Strategy Zoo / S0524

PriceMomentum_V0524

ARCHIVEDmomentum

llm1) Tightened regime gate to only UPTREND and excluded extreme volatility/bubble states to avoid hostile markets. 2) Strengthened entry to require short-term momentum (ret_20d>0.04) plus trend confirmation (sma_50>sma_200) and positive macd_hist — reduces false breakouts. 3) Improved exits: softer stop (-12%) plus technical trend flip (sma_20<sma_50) and high-volatility escape (vol_pctile>0.95) to cut losses and avoid volatility crashes. 4) Position sizing: scale down in MEDIUM vol (0.6) and avoid positions in HIGH vol (0.0). 5) Lowered base position to 0.85 for risk control.

Fitness
0.3004
Generation
24
Complexity
13
Created
2026-09-22

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0294S0294 · gen 14ARCHIVEDllm

entry from PriceMomentum_V0054, exit from PriceMomentum_V0227

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0524  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.04 and sma_50 > sma_200 and macd_hist > 0.0):
    position = 0.85
if long and (ret_20d < -0.12 or sma_20 < sma_50 or vol_pctile > 0.95):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.6
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.0

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.8%17.9%-7.2%3.2%
Total Return24.6%64.1%-24.1%59.1%
Sharpe0.271.08-0.540.30
Sortino0.170.74-0.250.18
Calmar0.130.89-0.200.08
Volatility13.3%16.5%12.4%13.8%
Max DD-21.9%-20.2%-35.2%-41.4%
Win Rate37.5%62.5%30.0%40.5%
Avg Win5.2%18.4%2.7%9.4%
Avg Loss-2.0%-10.3%-4.9%-3.8%
Payoff2.611.780.562.47
Expectancy0.7%7.6%-2.6%1.5%
Profit Factor1.572.960.241.68
Trades2481042
Avg Holding Days14.520.113.115.5
Turnover4.93.94.84.6
Exposure12.1%13.2%8.8%11.5%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0524 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0524 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.7%-0.96-7.2%2
2017-0.2%0.05-12.1%12
2018-6.6%-1.38-8.7%1
20198.1%1.31-3.2%0
202041.8%2.03-11.0%4
202129.8%1.38-15.7%3
2022-12.6%-1.49-12.5%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2680.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE832.7%0.1229%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-4.4%-1.010%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-0.6%-0.0611%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY249-19.4%-1.0513%
hidden testNORMAL801-8.0%-0.707%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-1.5%-0.811%
hidden testUPTREND371-15.5%-0.7922%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31123.2%1.1526%
trainEXTREME1005.9%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6995.4%0.521%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74514.2%0.9124%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-12.4%-0.9311%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.3%-0.0310%
trainSIDEWAYS592-0.9%-0.570%
trainUPTREND9028.7%0.4427%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13863.1%2.3938%
validationEXTREME14419.6%2.281%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-6.0%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18326.9%1.5228%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31532.2%1.5315%
validationNORMAL4744.2%0.2910%
validationSIDEWAYS206-9.1%-1.311%
validationUPTREND42536.2%1.6923%

Trades (full period)

42 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-172026-01-13$467.26$447.20-7.25%18
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.882.86%2
2025-09-172025-11-24$425.86$417.78-5.68%49
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-1.82%2
2024-10-032024-10-22$240.66$217.97-11.08%14
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.463.30%5
2024-09-162024-09-17$226.78$227.87-0.88%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-4.41%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.172.03%2
2023-06-262023-08-14$241.05$239.76-3.23%35
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-12.50%16
2021-09-072021-11-10$250.97$355.9833.27%47
2021-01-122021-02-23$283.15$232.95-11.54%29
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4021.47%21
2020-11-232020-12-08$173.95$216.6314.95%11
2020-11-192020-11-20$166.42$163.201.22%2
2020-10-152020-11-13$149.63$136.17-6.95%22
2019-12-172020-01-22$25.27$37.9734.02%24
2018-12-122018-12-21$24.44$21.32-6.61%8
2017-09-182017-10-16$25.67$23.37-3.76%21
2017-08-172017-08-18$23.46$23.16-1.65%2
2017-08-152017-08-16$24.16$24.19-0.31%2
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.681.34%2
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.384.93%8
2017-05-152017-05-19$21.06$20.72-1.93%5
2017-05-022017-05-10$21.26$21.68-2.90%7
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.60%2
2017-04-032017-04-04$19.90$20.253.60%2
2017-03-302017-03-31$18.53$18.55-0.00%2
2017-03-282017-03-29$18.50$18.492.10%2
2017-02-012017-02-28$16.62$16.67-0.70%19
2016-07-262016-08-30$15.30$14.09-5.64%26
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.99%2
2015-06-222015-08-07$17.32$16.17-0.70%34
2014-06-232014-10-01$15.81$16.027.49%71
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8712.25%9
2013-09-092013-10-29$10.71$10.96-1.88%37
2013-04-012013-04-02$2.93$2.9613.37%2
2013-03-272013-03-28$2.54$2.530.50%2
2013-01-242013-03-18$2.47$2.34-1.72%37
2012-02-232012-04-25$2.30$2.19-0.03%44
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.31%2