Strategy Zoo / S0523

Breakout20_V0523

ARCHIVEDbreakout

llmAdded uptrend + normal-bubble regime gates; require moderate proximity to 20SMA, positive 50SMA slope, and moderate volatility (vol_pctile) alongside breakout; tightened base position to 0.6 and reduced exposure in medium/high volatility; improved exits with an 8% stop-loss and additional trend/MACD-based exit (close < SMA50 + negative macd_hist) to cut losers earlier and avoid regime-driven draws.

Fitness
0.4047
Generation
24
Complexity
14
Created
2026-09-22

Lineage

Parents (1)
Breakout20_V0363S0363 · gen 17ARCHIVEDllm

logic of Breakout20_V0308 with risk overlay of Breakout20_V0324

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout20_V0523  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.01 and vol_pctile < 0.8 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and vol_chg < 1.2007):
    position = 0.6
if long and (close < sma_20 or drawdown < -0.08 or (close < sma_50 and macd_hist < 0.0)):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.2
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.6

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.5%24.0%-0.6%5.3%
Total Return12.5%90.5%-2.2%113.3%
Sharpe0.221.88-0.040.62
Sortino0.121.76-0.020.37
Calmar0.082.63-0.040.28
Volatility8.0%11.8%7.8%8.9%
Max DD-19.0%-9.1%-14.6%-19.0%
Win Rate38.2%46.2%52.8%44.4%
Avg Win2.0%6.8%1.5%3.2%
Avg Loss-1.1%-0.8%-1.8%-1.2%
Payoff1.798.250.852.59
Expectancy0.1%2.7%-0.0%0.7%
Profit Factor1.117.070.962.08
Trades552636117
Avg Holding Days5.96.62.65.2
Turnover7.78.69.98.4
Exposure6.2%7.0%3.1%5.6%

Growth of $100

Breakout20_V0523 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout20_V0523 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.7%0.65-0.3%3
2017-2.6%-0.22-9.3%13
2018-2.4%-0.79-2.8%5
201911.0%1.72-2.3%5
202068.7%3.43-3.3%6
202114.9%1.16-7.6%14
2022-3.1%-1.57-3.1%6

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2680.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-17.6%-1.2610%
hidden testEXTREME4825.8%1.577%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-8.6%-1.671%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42915.5%1.875%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY249-19.0%-2.103%
hidden testNORMAL801-0.1%-0.012%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-6.3%-1.382%
hidden testUPTREND3714.3%0.377%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31112.9%0.9018%
trainEXTREME10045.7%3.0316%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6992.2%0.391%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.9%0.5112%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-2.8%-0.345%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.1%-0.623%
trainSIDEWAYS592-1.1%-0.381%
trainUPTREND9024.7%0.4113%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13837.7%2.4515%
validationEXTREME14466.1%4.0510%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25813.2%1.412%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18317.6%1.7810%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31532.1%2.259%
validationNORMAL4744.3%0.524%
validationSIDEWAYS2062.6%1.220%
validationUPTREND42538.2%2.4512%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 117
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-2.77%2
2026-05-142026-05-15$443.30$422.24-0.39%2
2025-12-152025-12-30$475.31$454.430.06%11
2025-12-082025-12-09$439.58$445.17-2.15%2
2025-11-042025-11-10$444.26$445.23-4.33%5
2025-10-292025-10-31$461.51$456.56-1.67%3
2025-09-302025-10-03$444.72$429.83-1.05%4
2025-09-252025-09-26$423.39$440.40-2.75%2
2025-09-222025-09-23$434.21$425.851.03%2
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-1.39%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.861.57%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.044.29%2
2025-08-262025-08-27$351.67$349.600.76%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-0.67%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-0.88%2
2024-12-062024-12-19$389.22$436.174.77%10
2024-09-162024-09-17$226.78$227.87-0.62%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-3.11%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-3.11%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.261.26%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.940.68%2
2024-07-012024-07-02$209.86$231.263.51%2
2024-06-272024-06-28$197.42$197.880.20%2
2024-06-182024-06-20$184.86$181.57-0.95%2
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.49%2
2023-07-052023-07-06$282.48$276.540.27%2
2023-06-202023-06-21$274.45$259.463.08%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.56%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.21%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.402.63%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.570.90%2
2023-06-022023-06-05$213.97$217.611.74%2
2023-05-312023-06-01$203.93$207.520.71%2
2023-04-032023-04-04$194.77$192.58-3.79%2
2023-02-152023-02-16$214.24$202.040.26%2
2023-02-102023-02-13$196.89$194.64-0.63%2
2022-09-202022-09-21$308.73$300.80-0.19%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.39%2
2022-08-042022-08-05$308.63$288.170.07%2
2022-08-022022-08-03$300.59$307.400.33%2
2022-04-052022-04-06$363.75$348.59-1.77%2
2022-01-042022-01-06$383.20$354.90-1.16%3
2021-10-152021-11-10$281.01$355.9814.91%19
2021-10-132021-10-14$270.36$272.770.28%2
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.73%2
2021-09-272021-09-28$263.79$259.191.19%2
2021-09-202021-09-21$243.39$246.46-2.43%2
2021-09-162021-09-17$252.33$253.16-0.03%2
2021-09-102021-09-13$245.42$247.67-1.60%2
2021-09-082021-09-09$251.29$251.62-0.04%2
2021-08-312021-09-01$245.24$244.700.27%2
2021-08-132021-08-16$239.06$228.72-0.54%2
2021-08-062021-08-09$233.03$237.92-1.42%2
2021-08-042021-08-05$236.97$238.21-0.02%2
2021-08-022021-08-03$236.56$236.581.84%2
2020-11-242021-02-01$185.13$279.9417.11%46
2020-10-152020-10-16$149.63$146.56-1.04%2
2020-08-172020-09-03$122.38$135.678.55%14
2020-07-022020-07-27$80.58$102.645.04%17
2020-06-012020-06-15$59.87$66.068.17%11
2020-05-222020-05-26$54.46$54.59-0.18%2
2019-12-132020-02-06$23.89$49.9338.19%37
2019-10-182019-10-21$17.13$16.90-0.76%2
2019-10-162019-10-17$17.32$17.460.19%2
2019-09-112019-09-12$16.47$16.391.69%2
2019-07-242019-07-25$17.66$15.250.97%2
2019-07-222019-07-23$17.05$17.34-0.70%2
2018-12-042018-12-18$23.98$22.47-0.43%10
2018-02-012018-02-02$23.28$22.92-0.98%2
2018-01-242018-01-25$23.06$22.51-0.78%2
2018-01-222018-01-23$23.44$23.520.09%2
2018-01-182018-01-19$22.97$23.33-0.34%2
2017-09-182017-09-25$25.67$23.00-3.87%6
2017-08-042017-08-18$23.79$23.16-0.05%11
2017-05-312017-06-28$22.73$24.751.42%21
2017-05-112017-05-18$21.54$20.87-2.05%6
2017-03-272017-05-05$18.01$20.562.09%29
2017-02-092017-02-24$17.95$17.13-1.41%11
2017-02-072017-02-08$17.17$17.47-0.19%2
2017-01-252017-01-26$16.96$16.83-0.15%2
2017-01-232017-01-24$16.59$16.970.91%2
2017-01-192017-01-20$16.25$16.321.24%2
2017-01-172017-01-18$15.71$15.89-0.67%2
2017-01-092017-01-10$15.42$15.320.47%2
2017-01-052017-01-06$15.12$15.27-0.18%2
2016-12-282016-12-29$14.65$14.31-0.04%2
2016-07-292016-08-01$15.65$15.330.97%2
2016-07-262016-07-27$15.30$15.23-0.25%2
2015-12-312016-01-04$16.00$14.890.36%2
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-2.05%2
2015-07-022015-07-09$18.67$17.19-3.24%5
2015-06-242015-06-30$17.68$17.88-1.38%5
2015-06-222015-06-23$17.32$17.84-0.74%2
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.22%2
2015-06-092015-06-10$17.07$16.71-0.19%2
2015-05-292015-06-01$16.72$16.63-0.28%2
2015-05-182015-05-19$16.58$16.48-0.14%2
2015-05-122015-05-13$16.32$16.211.19%2
2015-05-062015-05-07$15.36$15.79-0.77%2
2015-04-302015-05-01$15.07$15.07-1.77%2