Strategy Zoo / S0506

PriceMomentum_V0506

ARCHIVEDmomentum

llmReduced base position to 0.6 and added position scaling: cut size in elevated volatility (vol_pctile>0.75) and full size when trend slope is strong (sma_50_slope>0.02). Replaced single ret_20d entry with a regime-aware entry: ret_20d>3% AND trend confirmation (sma_50_slope>0 OR sma_50>sma_200) AND moderate volatility (vol_pctile<0.8). Improved exits: exit on larger 20d loss (ret_20d<-2%), trend reversal (sma_50_slope<0), or volatility spike (vol_pctile>0.9). Restricted regime gates to avoid downtends, high volatility, and bubble extremes to reduce large drawdowns and improve robustness.

Fitness
0.1188
Generation
23
Complexity
13
Created
2026-09-22

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0449S0449 · gen 20ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1437 -> -0.006

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0506  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.03 and (sma_50_slope > 0.0 or sma_50 > 0.0) and vol_pctile < 0.8):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.02 or sma_50_slope < 0.0 or vol_pctile > 0.9):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.2%-4.3%1.5%0.1%
Total Return10.1%-12.4%5.7%2.1%
Sharpe0.16-0.280.180.07
Sortino0.11-0.160.120.05
Calmar0.04-0.140.090.00
Volatility11.7%12.9%14.5%12.7%
Max DD-29.1%-31.3%-17.5%-40.5%
Win Rate48.6%34.3%45.1%44.4%
Avg Win2.4%2.9%3.5%2.8%
Avg Loss-1.9%-1.9%-2.4%-2.1%
Payoff1.241.511.431.36
Expectancy0.2%-0.3%0.2%0.1%
Profit Factor1.180.791.171.08
Trades743551160
Avg Holding Days6.35.14.85.5
Turnover11.114.016.513.1
Exposure11.6%11.4%12.4%11.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0506 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0506 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.9%-0.56-11.7%11
20179.1%1.72-3.1%7
2018-4.3%-0.38-6.9%3
20196.7%0.48-13.6%5
20200.0%0.000.0%0
20219.4%0.61-14.3%24
2022-20.0%-1.48-24.2%11

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND268-1.5%-1.170%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8325.7%2.441%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-10.4%-0.831%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42917.8%1.2818%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY249-10.5%-0.6113%
hidden testNORMAL8010.3%0.0214%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-18.7%-1.1619%
hidden testUPTREND37122.3%1.2416%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.6%-0.171%
trainEXPENSIVE3116.0%1.531%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6990.5%0.041%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.3%1.1423%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.4%-0.9210%
trainNORMAL1,6011.2%0.0914%
trainSIDEWAYS592-7.2%-0.6111%
trainUPTREND9029.2%0.6518%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-4.9%-0.660%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.1%0.5128%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-8.1%-0.4911%
validationNORMAL474-5.7%-0.3518%
validationSIDEWAYS206-33.3%-2.3913%
validationUPTREND4259.8%0.6914%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 160
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-142026-06-08$443.30$408.95-7.47%17
2026-05-122026-05-13$433.45$445.27-1.68%2
2026-05-082026-05-11$428.35$445.002.29%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.34%2
2025-12-122026-01-07$458.96$431.41-1.86%17
2025-08-222025-09-15$340.01$410.0413.69%16
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.02%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.38%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.841.59%2
2025-08-052025-08-06$308.72$319.91-0.22%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.14%2
2025-07-082025-07-10$297.81$309.870.28%3
2025-06-022025-06-06$342.69$295.14-10.95%5
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.904.92%4
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.073.93%2
2024-10-032024-10-14$240.66$219.16-7.69%8
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-0.95%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.631.35%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.53%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.272.84%2
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-032024-09-09$210.60$216.27-0.93%5
2024-06-252024-07-12$187.35$248.2318.41%13
2024-06-102024-06-21$173.79$183.011.34%9
2024-01-032024-01-10$238.45$233.94-3.38%6
2023-12-292024-01-02$248.48$248.42-1.23%2
2023-12-272023-12-28$261.44$253.181.01%2
2023-12-222023-12-26$252.54$256.61-0.58%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.10%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.47%2
2023-12-122023-12-13$237.01$239.29-0.80%2
2023-12-082023-12-11$243.84$239.740.18%2
2023-12-062023-12-07$239.37$242.640.04%2
2023-12-042023-12-05$235.58$238.72-0.94%2
2023-11-302023-12-01$240.08$238.83-1.12%2
2023-11-282023-11-29$246.72$244.142.58%2
2023-11-242023-11-27$235.45$236.080.20%2
2023-11-212023-11-22$241.20$234.211.31%2
2023-11-172023-11-20$234.30$235.600.06%2
2023-10-092023-10-10$259.67$263.62-0.32%2
2023-10-052023-10-06$260.05$260.53-0.37%2
2023-09-262023-09-27$244.12$240.50-0.82%2
2023-09-222023-09-25$244.88$246.99-2.66%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.00%2
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-2.11%2
2023-09-142023-09-15$276.04$274.390.93%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-1.46%2
2023-09-082023-09-11$248.50$273.58-0.83%2
2023-05-312023-08-02$203.93$254.1117.41%44
2023-04-032023-04-20$194.77$162.99-8.00%13
2023-02-282023-03-08$205.71$182.00-5.91%7
2022-09-292022-09-30$268.21$265.25-4.20%2
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-4.12%4
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-1.61%3
2022-08-022022-08-29$300.59$284.82-1.82%20
2022-04-042022-04-27$381.82$293.84-11.74%17
2022-03-312022-04-01$359.20$361.53-1.02%2
2022-03-292022-03-30$366.52$364.660.30%2
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.31%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.19%2
2022-03-212022-03-22$307.05$331.330.92%2
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.24%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-3.78%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.69%6
2021-08-032021-11-10$236.58$355.9825.37%71
2021-07-212021-07-22$218.43$216.42-0.59%2
2021-07-192021-07-20$215.41$220.170.07%2
2021-07-152021-07-16$216.87$214.74-0.38%2
2021-07-132021-07-14$222.85$217.79-1.62%2
2021-07-092021-07-12$218.98$228.570.26%2
2021-07-072021-07-08$214.88$217.60-1.48%2
2021-07-022021-07-06$226.30$219.86-0.03%2
2021-06-302021-07-01$226.57$225.97-0.21%2
2021-06-282021-06-29$229.57$226.921.38%2
2021-06-242021-06-25$226.61$223.962.00%2
2021-06-212021-06-22$206.94$207.90-0.36%2
2021-06-172021-06-18$205.53$207.771.04%2
2021-06-152021-06-16$199.79$201.62-1.90%2
2021-06-112021-06-14$203.30$205.90-0.14%2
2021-05-032021-05-04$228.30$224.53-2.19%2
2021-04-282021-04-29$231.47$225.67-1.00%2
2021-04-262021-04-27$246.07$234.910.60%2
2021-04-222021-04-23$239.90$243.13-2.09%2
2021-04-202021-04-21$239.66$248.040.25%2
2021-04-162021-04-19$246.59$238.21-0.04%2
2021-04-142021-04-15$244.08$246.28-2.49%2
2019-11-222019-12-17$22.20$25.274.45%17
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.889.89%9
2019-09-122019-09-27$16.39$16.14-1.09%12
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-6.85%5
2019-02-282019-03-01$21.33$19.650.86%2
2018-11-262018-12-19$23.07$22.202.07%17
2018-03-122018-03-15$23.03$21.71-0.16%4
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-6.05%15
2017-12-222017-12-26$21.68$21.15-1.29%2
2017-12-202017-12-21$21.93$22.11-0.50%2
2017-12-182017-12-19$22.59$22.07-0.92%2
2017-12-142017-12-15$22.53$22.90-0.32%2
2017-12-122017-12-13$22.74$22.602.09%2
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.10%4