Strategy Zoo / S0478

PriceMomentum_V0478

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmRestrict entries to clear momentum or trend-confirmation setups (added breakout_20 + rel_volume path and a close>sma_50 with positive slope path), tighten regime gating to only UPTREND and avoid HIGH_VOLATILITY/EXTREME bubble, add multi-trigger exit (short-term 1d stop and MACD+5d weakness in addition to existing 20d stop) to reduce drawdowns, and add volatility-based position scaling (reduce size when vol_pctile>0.8 or >0.4) to lower risk in turbulent markets.

Fitness
0.2594
Generation
22
Complexity
19
Created
2026-09-19

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0451S0451 · gen 21ARCHIVEDllm

entry = PriceMomentum_V0264 OR LongTermTrend_V0208

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0478  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 and rel_volume > 1.2 and breakout_20 > 0.5) or (close > sma_50 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and ret_20d > 0.03 and cumret_252d > -0.4)):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or ret_1d < -0.07 or (macd_hist < 0.0 and ret_5d < -0.02)):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.8%21.1%-4.5%4.0%
Total Return15.4%77.5%-15.7%77.7%
Sharpe0.190.88-0.120.29
Sortino0.120.62-0.060.18
Calmar0.050.40-0.120.07
Volatility17.4%25.5%20.9%20.2%
Max DD-34.6%-53.0%-36.2%-60.4%
Win Rate34.5%34.8%38.5%35.5%
Avg Win6.4%18.4%6.6%10.0%
Avg Loss-3.3%-4.5%-4.8%-3.9%
Payoff1.934.091.382.56
Expectancy0.0%3.5%-0.4%1.0%
Profit Factor1.022.180.861.41
Trades582326107
Avg Holding Days6.68.15.36.8
Turnover14.715.314.114.6
Exposure17.0%21.6%11.9%16.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0478 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0478 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-3.1%-0.27-9.8%4
201714.4%0.82-16.3%13
2018-15.2%-1.27-16.8%4
201917.4%1.35-7.8%3
202087.8%2.62-7.9%7
202149.2%1.46-23.1%8
2022-39.1%-2.58-38.9%8

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8318.4%0.5148%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-24.1%-1.202%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42920.4%1.2314%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-19.7%-0.7219%
hidden testNORMAL800-4.7%-0.259%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-12.9%-0.961%
hidden testUPTREND3714.1%0.1329%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31138.8%1.4037%
trainEXTREME10011.6%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6996.2%0.401%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74515.8%0.8533%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-16.6%-0.9315%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.1%-0.2714%
trainSIDEWAYS592-9.1%-1.281%
trainUPTREND90213.4%0.5337%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138121.2%3.3349%
validationEXTREME14438.3%2.272%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-11.8%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18322.3%1.2037%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31550.4%1.4330%
validationNORMAL474-11.2%-0.4819%
validationSIDEWAYS206-36.2%-2.172%
validationUPTREND42557.3%1.8037%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 107
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.63%2
2025-12-312026-01-02$449.72$438.07-1.24%2
2025-12-122025-12-30$458.96$454.432.65%12
2025-11-062025-11-10$445.91$445.23-7.23%3
2025-10-142025-11-05$429.24$462.071.71%17
2025-10-092025-10-13$435.54$435.90-5.93%3
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.64%2
2025-09-122025-10-06$395.94$453.2516.32%17
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.13%2
2025-06-052025-06-06$284.70$295.14-14.45%2
2025-05-222025-06-04$341.04$332.052.68%9
2024-10-112024-10-14$217.80$219.16-8.97%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-3.55%2
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.255.71%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2314.63%8
2024-01-032024-01-04$238.45$237.93-4.21%2
2023-07-312023-08-02$267.43$254.11-2.21%3
2023-07-272023-07-28$255.71$266.44-3.46%2
2023-07-252023-07-26$265.28$264.35-1.60%2
2023-07-132023-07-21$277.90$260.02-3.53%7
2023-07-032023-07-12$279.82$271.992.86%7
2023-06-282023-06-30$256.24$261.772.71%3
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2115.93%17
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-6.81%4
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-2.71%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-4.28%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-6.82%2
2022-04-192022-04-27$342.72$293.84-12.90%7
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-3.85%2
2022-04-122022-04-13$328.98$340.790.93%2
2022-04-052022-04-11$363.75$325.31-10.66%5
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-6.29%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-1.25%6
2021-08-242021-11-10$236.16$355.9844.62%56
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-2.45%2
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-3.67%9
2021-02-022021-02-10$290.93$268.270.95%7
2021-01-122021-02-01$283.15$279.94-2.37%14
2020-12-302021-01-11$231.59$270.4031.88%8
2020-12-102020-12-29$209.02$222.009.58%13
2020-11-192020-12-08$166.42$216.6331.62%13
2020-10-262020-10-27$140.09$141.56-0.28%2
2020-10-222020-10-23$141.93$140.210.54%2
2020-10-132020-10-20$148.88$140.65-2.79%6
2020-06-252020-06-29$65.73$67.29-0.31%3
2019-12-022020-01-22$22.32$37.9765.52%35
2019-11-272019-11-29$22.09$22.000.52%2
2019-11-222019-11-25$22.20$22.42-6.33%2
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.54%2
2018-11-292018-12-18$22.74$22.47-0.04%13
2018-11-272018-11-28$22.93$23.19-0.80%2
2018-02-082018-02-09$21.02$20.69-8.82%2
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-6.17%4
2017-10-052017-10-10$23.69$23.71-3.59%4
2017-09-182017-09-25$25.67$23.00-7.75%6
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-3.46%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.63%2
2017-06-302017-07-03$24.11$23.510.04%2
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.3810.40%8
2017-05-122017-05-18$21.65$20.87-5.45%5
2017-05-082017-05-09$20.48$21.42-0.58%2
2017-04-242017-05-05$20.54$20.56-3.51%10
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-1.18%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.2510.26%6
2017-02-032017-02-23$16.76$17.078.51%14
2017-01-052017-02-02$15.12$16.779.58%20
2016-07-262016-08-12$15.30$15.04-2.41%14
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.291.17%2
2016-04-152016-05-02$16.97$16.12-4.60%12
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.85%8
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-9.08%2
2015-07-152015-07-27$17.54$16.87-0.29%9
2015-07-132015-07-14$17.48$17.710.96%2
2015-06-182015-07-09$17.46$17.19-2.29%15
2015-06-082015-06-16$17.09$16.870.30%7
2015-05-112015-06-05$15.97$16.613.73%19
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-2.12%3
2014-09-192014-09-22$17.29$16.67-1.90%2
2014-09-152014-09-16$16.92$17.38-9.27%2
2014-08-052014-09-12$15.90$18.6117.29%28
2014-07-142014-07-17$15.11$14.36-0.64%4
2014-07-102014-07-11$14.63$14.54-1.81%2
2014-07-082014-07-09$14.60$14.87-1.81%2
2014-06-232014-07-07$15.81$14.84-0.34%10
2014-03-202014-03-25$15.66$14.70-6.83%4
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8726.72%9
2013-10-112013-10-22$11.91$11.44-0.39%8
2013-10-092013-10-10$11.25$11.53-3.60%2
2013-10-072013-10-08$12.20$11.650.95%2
2013-09-132013-10-04$11.04$12.074.87%16
2013-09-112013-09-12$10.90$11.00-1.91%2
2013-09-092013-09-10$10.71$11.09-3.95%2
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9616.82%5
2013-02-192013-02-22$2.62$2.41-5.26%4
2013-01-242013-02-15$2.47$2.476.10%17
2012-12-182012-12-27$2.31$2.25-2.55%7
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.253.30%16