Strategy Zoo / S0441

LongTermTrend_V0441

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmRelaxed strict 20d return thresholds and dist_sma_50 to reduce overfitting; added breakout_20 flag to capture short momentum spikes; required mild short-term momentum (ret_5d > -2.5%) to avoid entering into immediate weakness; added regime gates to only trade in UPTREND, non-bubbly (NORMAL) regimes and avoid high volatility; reduced base position to 0.8 and added volatility scaling (cut to 0.4 when vol_pctile > 0.75, full size when vol_pctile <= 0.25); improved exit with additional short-term stop (ret_5d < -6%) and a technical exit if price falls below sma_50.

Fitness
0.1174
Generation
20
Complexity
17
Created
2026-09-19

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0235S0235 · gen 11ARCHIVEDllm

added entry filter: dist_sma_50 > -0.0774

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0441  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.001) or ret_20d > 0.04 or breakout_20 == 1) and ret_5d > -0.025 and dist_sma_50 > -0.12 and cumret_252d > -0.4):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or ret_5d < -0.06 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.1%-8.5%1.2%0.1%
Total Return27.8%-23.5%4.3%2.0%
Sharpe0.31-0.480.150.08
Sortino0.19-0.240.080.04
Calmar0.15-0.190.050.00
Volatility12.2%16.0%15.5%13.9%
Max DD-21.0%-45.9%-22.6%-45.9%
Win Rate43.9%21.1%47.4%41.5%
Avg Win3.3%11.5%3.5%4.0%
Avg Loss-1.8%-4.3%-2.7%-2.6%
Payoff1.832.641.261.54
Expectancy0.4%-1.0%0.2%0.1%
Profit Factor1.440.701.141.09
Trades661938123
Avg Holding Days5.86.43.85.3
Turnover13.210.116.513.4
Exposure12.6%10.8%9.1%11.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0441 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0441 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-11.8%-1.33-16.7%7
201720.8%2.53-2.0%12
2018-7.0%-0.93-8.6%2
20192.9%0.39-8.2%3
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202114.5%0.71-22.8%10
2022-33.2%-2.49-33.1%8

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8333.8%2.422%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.0%-1.101%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4299.3%0.6612%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2487.0%0.3612%
hidden testNORMAL800-0.8%-0.0510%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-19.4%-2.042%
hidden testUPTREND37121.2%0.9221%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31110.0%1.772%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.0%0.440%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.5%0.6726%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-3.9%-0.3110%
trainNORMAL1,6012.8%0.2116%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.6%-0.931%
trainUPTREND90211.5%0.6527%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.6%-1.010%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.8%0.5226%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-14.4%-0.6910%
validationNORMAL474-12.2%-0.6017%
validationSIDEWAYS206-28.9%-2.172%
validationUPTREND4250.4%0.0218%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 123
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-5.30%3
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2026-02-172026-02-18$410.63$411.32-1.46%2
2026-02-122026-02-13$417.07$417.44-2.25%2
2026-02-102026-02-11$425.21$428.271.35%2
2026-02-042026-02-05$406.01$397.21-3.18%2
2026-01-122026-01-13$448.96$447.200.55%2
2025-12-042025-12-31$454.53$449.721.30%19
2025-12-022025-12-03$429.24$446.74-0.33%2
2025-11-282025-12-01$430.17$430.140.51%2
2025-11-252025-11-26$419.40$426.580.15%2
2025-11-212025-11-24$391.09$417.78-1.00%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-6.71%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.44%3
2025-07-172025-07-18$319.41$329.65-0.72%2
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-1.70%2
2025-06-022025-06-05$342.69$284.70-3.49%4
2025-05-232025-05-28$339.34$356.904.96%3
2024-10-232024-10-24$213.65$260.48-1.74%2
2024-10-212024-10-22$218.85$217.97-0.83%2
2024-10-112024-10-14$217.80$219.16-7.18%2
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.465.19%5
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.173.18%2
2024-08-302024-09-03$214.11$210.602.87%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2311.75%8
2024-01-112024-01-12$227.22$218.89-2.46%2
2024-01-032024-01-04$238.45$237.93-3.37%2
2023-08-292023-09-05$257.18$256.491.98%5
2023-08-252023-08-28$238.59$238.822.81%2
2023-08-232023-08-24$236.86$230.041.10%2
2023-08-042023-08-07$253.86$251.45-1.84%2
2023-07-312023-08-02$267.43$254.11-1.77%3
2023-06-292023-07-24$257.50$269.061.16%17
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2112.72%17
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-5.47%4
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-2.16%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.44%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-05-042022-05-05$317.54$291.093.65%2
2022-04-192022-04-27$342.72$293.84-10.31%7
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-3.08%2
2022-04-052022-04-12$363.75$328.98-12.12%6
2021-12-302022-01-03$356.78$399.93-2.33%3
2021-12-272021-12-29$364.65$362.061.45%3
2021-12-222021-12-23$336.29$355.675.83%2
2021-12-132021-12-14$322.14$319.50-4.14%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-5.03%2
2021-12-022021-12-03$361.53$338.32-0.92%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.96%6
2021-08-242021-11-10$236.16$355.9834.93%56
2021-08-052021-08-18$238.21$229.66-5.24%10
2021-03-022021-03-03$228.81$217.73-3.72%2
2021-02-192021-02-22$260.43$238.17-0.78%2
2019-12-032019-12-17$22.41$25.2710.87%11
2019-11-222019-11-27$22.20$22.09-6.00%4
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.23%2
2018-11-272018-12-19$22.93$22.20-2.18%16
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.95%4
2017-10-192017-10-20$23.45$23.01-1.90%2
2017-10-172017-10-18$23.72$23.981.01%2
2017-10-132017-10-16$23.70$23.37-0.18%2
2017-10-102017-10-12$23.71$23.712.56%3
2017-10-032017-10-04$23.21$23.671.39%2
2017-03-272017-03-28$18.01$18.501.98%2
2017-03-202017-03-21$17.46$16.71-0.03%2
2017-03-162017-03-17$17.47$17.431.82%2
2017-03-142017-03-15$17.20$17.053.68%2
2017-03-102017-03-13$16.25$16.41-0.55%2
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.14%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2016-08-292016-08-30$14.35$14.09-1.90%2
2016-08-242016-08-26$14.84$14.67-1.54%3
2016-07-262016-08-23$15.30$14.99-2.61%21
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.93%2
2016-06-012016-06-02$14.64$14.60-1.47%2
2016-05-272016-05-31$14.87$14.88-0.90%2
2016-04-052016-05-04$17.03$14.84-4.86%22
2015-08-172015-08-18$17.00$17.383.73%2
2015-08-042015-08-07$17.75$16.17-4.37%4
2015-07-292015-08-03$17.59$17.330.24%4
2015-07-152015-07-28$17.54$17.65-3.92%10
2015-05-112015-07-13$15.97$17.487.49%44
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.69%3
2014-10-212014-10-22$15.69$15.411.53%2
2014-10-092014-10-10$17.13$15.79-0.86%2
2014-10-072014-10-08$17.30$17.29-0.48%2
2014-10-032014-10-06$17.01$17.371.04%2
2014-09-302014-10-01$16.18$16.02-1.00%2
2014-09-232014-09-24$16.69$16.81-0.04%2
2014-07-312014-09-16$14.89$17.388.64%33
2014-07-292014-07-30$15.00$15.26-0.09%2
2014-07-252014-07-28$14.90$14.99-0.15%2
2014-07-232014-07-24$14.83$14.900.90%2
2014-07-182014-07-21$14.67$14.701.55%2
2014-07-152014-07-17$14.64$14.36-3.53%3
2014-06-232014-07-08$15.81$14.60-2.54%11