Strategy Zoo / S0423

Breakout20_V0423

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuralswapped indicator vol_chg -> rel_volume

Fitness
0.4311
Generation
19
Complexity
6
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
Breakout20_V0363S0363 · gen 17ARCHIVEDstructural

logic of Breakout20_V0308 with risk overlay of Breakout20_V0324

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout20_V0423  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.0187 and rel_volume < 0.8272):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_20:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.3

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR7.2%37.0%-2.9%9.9%
Total Return74.0%156.9%-10.2%301.5%
Sharpe0.481.36-0.090.59
Sortino0.291.05-0.050.36
Calmar0.251.57-0.120.30
Volatility17.7%25.4%16.4%19.3%
Max DD-28.8%-23.5%-24.6%-33.2%
Win Rate52.2%57.1%50.0%52.6%
Avg Win9.1%35.0%4.7%13.4%
Avg Loss-4.1%-6.2%-7.0%-5.1%
Payoff2.235.630.672.63
Expectancy2.8%17.4%-1.1%4.7%
Profit Factor2.437.510.672.93
Trades237838
Avg Holding Days19.826.414.019.8
Turnover5.44.25.15.1
Exposure16.3%17.0%9.3%14.7%

Growth of $100

Breakout20_V0423 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout20_V0423 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201617.6%1.24-7.5%2
20174.4%0.36-13.8%3
2018-2.2%-0.80-2.8%2
20197.2%0.39-19.8%4
202099.9%2.36-12.3%3
202132.1%1.12-16.8%3
2022-6.3%-0.55-8.3%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-7.6%-1.051%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-25.6%-0.8625%
hidden testEXTREME4842.7%1.3024%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25413.3%1.174%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42912.8%0.997%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-41.5%-1.7218%
hidden testNORMAL800-1.7%-0.147%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2938.1%1.083%
hidden testUPTREND371-4.8%-0.2020%
trainDOWNTREND5187.3%0.817%
trainEXPENSIVE3112.5%0.1123%
trainEXTREME100108.0%3.2033%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6995.0%0.267%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74512.7%0.7229%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5687.3%0.4611%
trainNORMAL1,6013.5%0.2314%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.7%0.1211%
trainUPTREND90213.7%0.5925%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138-0.4%-0.0130%
validationEXTREME144153.7%4.2832%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25820.2%0.989%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18311.2%0.7913%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31560.1%1.8226%
validationNORMAL4748.7%0.478%
validationSIDEWAYS206-6.9%-0.565%
validationUPTREND42565.0%1.9928%

Trades (full period)

38 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-082025-12-30$439.58$454.430.81%16
2025-10-302025-11-10$440.10$445.23-7.12%8
2025-10-012025-10-13$459.46$435.90-7.21%9
2025-04-302025-06-05$282.16$284.704.62%26
2024-12-032025-01-02$351.42$379.287.34%21
2024-09-162024-10-08$226.78$244.505.96%17
2024-03-042024-03-05$188.14$180.74-7.35%2
2023-07-052023-07-21$282.48$260.02-6.23%13
2022-08-052022-08-23$288.17$296.45-6.26%13
2021-10-142021-11-15$272.77$337.8026.34%23
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-3.67%9
2020-12-072021-02-01$213.92$279.9432.21%38
2020-10-152020-10-21$149.63$140.88-8.72%5
2020-04-132020-08-03$43.40$99.0074.90%79
2020-02-032020-02-27$52.00$45.276.68%18
2019-10-162019-11-25$17.32$22.4214.51%29
2019-09-112019-09-25$16.47$15.25-5.42%11
2019-06-202019-07-26$14.64$15.203.04%26
2019-01-182019-01-22$20.15$19.93-3.95%2
2018-11-012018-11-23$22.95$21.720.09%16
2018-02-272018-03-02$23.40$22.34-2.32%4
2017-06-262017-06-28$25.17$24.75-5.69%3
2017-04-032017-05-05$19.90$20.563.28%24
2017-01-192017-02-24$16.25$17.137.18%26
2016-07-192016-08-09$15.02$15.271.59%16
2016-03-042016-04-29$13.40$16.0515.73%40
2015-11-092015-11-11$15.02$14.61-2.13%3
2015-04-082015-07-09$13.84$17.1925.19%65
2015-02-052015-02-13$14.73$13.58-7.35%7
2014-08-152014-09-16$17.47$17.38-3.07%22
2014-07-012014-07-08$15.98$14.60-7.43%5
2014-03-052014-03-17$16.84$15.60-2.92%9
2013-12-172014-01-10$10.16$9.71-1.39%17
2013-08-022013-10-04$9.20$12.0710.68%45
2013-06-272013-07-17$7.28$8.022.95%14
2013-04-262013-06-12$3.41$6.5221.95%33
2013-02-042013-02-19$2.52$2.62-3.48%11
2012-01-302012-03-07$1.97$2.213.45%27