Strategy Zoo / S0417

MACDMomentum_V0417

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid DOWNTREND and EXTREME volatility/bubble; tightened entries by requiring trend confirmation (sma50>sma200) on the main MACD+SMA50 momentum leg; added a lower-volatility requirement (vol_pctile < 0.80) for breakout legs to avoid entries in turbulent regimes; added a short-term breakout_20+MACD leg to improve signal coverage; improved exit rules to include price crossing below sma_50 and a drawdown stop (12%) in addition to MACD histogram turn; reduced base position to 0.8 to lower exposure and improve robustness.

Fitness
0.3628
Generation
19
Complexity
20
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0334S0334 · gen 15ARCHIVEDllm

changed rel_volume threshold 1.5045 -> 1.0207

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0417  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50 and sma_50 > sma_200) or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.0207 and vol_pctile < 0.8) or (breakout_20 == 1 and macd_hist > 0.0 and vol_pctile < 0.8)):
    position = 0.8
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.7%26.5%-2.7%6.5%
Total Return34.0%102.3%-9.6%150.9%
Sharpe0.311.28-0.080.46
Sortino0.221.05-0.050.33
Calmar0.141.50-0.090.19
Volatility15.4%19.9%16.6%16.7%
Max DD-27.2%-17.6%-31.2%-33.6%
Win Rate33.9%42.9%29.6%34.6%
Avg Win6.6%12.3%8.1%8.8%
Avg Loss-2.7%-2.4%-3.6%-2.9%
Payoff2.435.142.243.03
Expectancy0.4%3.9%-0.1%1.1%
Profit Factor1.243.850.941.60
Trades592127107
Avg Holding Days7.18.67.27.5
Turnover11.911.211.711.7
Exposure14.7%16.9%14.4%15.1%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0417 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0417 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-3.9%-0.39-6.1%5
201717.3%1.13-10.0%15
2018-5.8%-0.85-7.3%4
201911.0%0.60-15.8%3
202056.0%2.24-7.1%6
202130.2%1.24-16.0%10
2022-0.5%0.04-17.6%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-2.9%-1.401%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8335.3%1.5521%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-8.7%-0.632%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42914.4%0.8721%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-20.9%-1.0915%
hidden testNORMAL800-5.2%-0.3214%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-33.9%-1.9522%
hidden testUPTREND37125.5%1.2118%
trainDOWNTREND518-3.0%-1.020%
trainEXPENSIVE31138.1%1.9323%
trainEXTREME1009.3%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69911.4%0.731%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74516.3%1.1128%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-18.4%-1.1514%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.9%-0.1314%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.6%-0.7516%
trainUPTREND90220.1%1.0522%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13887.7%3.1328%
validationEXTREME14430.7%2.282%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.5%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.2%0.9728%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31560.7%2.2224%
validationNORMAL4745.7%0.3118%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.5%0.2716%
validationUPTREND42543.1%1.8122%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 107
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-6.15%2
2026-05-082026-05-21$428.35$417.850.97%10
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.78%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.432.22%18
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-4.27%2
2025-09-122025-10-06$395.94$453.2513.02%17
2025-08-262025-09-03$351.67$334.09-4.14%6
2025-08-122025-08-21$340.84$320.11-3.73%8
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-6.05%5
2025-05-192025-06-03$342.09$344.27-1.77%11
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.075.23%2
2024-09-232024-10-04$250.00$250.080.70%10
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-06-182024-07-12$184.86$248.2322.38%17
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-0.94%11
2023-11-292023-12-14$244.14$251.05-2.56%12
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.48%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-3.20%2
2023-10-062023-10-17$260.53$254.85-2.03%8
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-5.39%9
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.58%2
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-3.94%4
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.84%2
2023-05-312023-06-27$203.93$250.2115.56%19
2023-04-032023-04-06$194.77$185.06-8.66%4
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-5.47%4
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.83%4
2022-08-022022-08-12$300.59$300.03-2.97%9
2022-03-212022-04-11$307.05$325.3110.49%16
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.88%5
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9821.37%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.98%2
2021-09-272021-10-07$263.79$264.540.71%9
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.21%15
2021-08-022021-08-17$236.56$221.90-0.24%12
2021-06-242021-07-12$226.61$228.57-0.08%12
2021-04-142021-04-29$244.08$225.67-7.29%12
2021-01-262021-01-27$294.36$288.050.05%2
2021-01-122021-01-25$283.15$293.603.35%9
2021-01-052021-01-11$245.04$270.4016.09%5
2020-12-182020-12-23$231.67$215.33-1.99%4
2020-12-102020-12-17$209.02$218.632.29%6
2020-11-182020-12-08$162.21$216.6334.96%14
2020-11-092020-11-10$140.42$136.79-1.78%2
2020-10-142020-10-20$153.77$140.65-2.98%5
2019-12-132020-01-22$23.89$37.9740.01%26
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.8813.15%9
2019-09-112019-09-25$16.47$15.25-4.29%11
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-9.19%5
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.81%6
2018-12-072018-12-10$23.86$24.34-1.28%2
2018-12-042018-12-06$23.98$24.200.11%2
2018-01-182018-02-05$22.97$22.21-0.92%13
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.04%10
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-1.04%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-1.06%4
2017-09-122017-09-25$24.18$23.00-2.90%10
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.77%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.10%2
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.388.28%8
2017-05-152017-05-16$21.06$21.13-2.36%2
2017-05-022017-05-04$21.26$19.70-3.09%3
2017-04-262017-04-27$20.68$20.58-1.08%2
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.95%2
2017-03-242017-04-04$17.54$20.2513.40%8
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-3.46%3
2017-02-102017-02-22$17.95$18.232.29%8
2016-12-282017-02-02$14.65$16.7710.56%25
2016-10-042016-10-05$14.09$13.90-1.02%2
2016-07-222016-08-09$14.82$15.271.91%13
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-1.18%3
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.32%8
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-3.63%4
2015-12-312016-01-05$16.00$14.90-5.08%3
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-3.90%7
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-4.55%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-2.40%13
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.29%2
2015-06-092015-06-10$17.07$16.71-0.25%2
2015-04-282015-05-22$15.37$16.524.69%19
2014-11-252014-12-01$16.54$15.44-0.87%4
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-2.78%9
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-0.95%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.01%9
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.509.51%18
2014-06-162014-07-07$14.97$14.848.69%15
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.53%2
2014-06-062014-06-11$13.88$13.63-1.94%4
2014-05-282014-06-03$14.02$13.66-2.76%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8721.13%9
2014-01-032014-01-10$9.97$9.71-1.52%6
2013-09-202013-10-04$12.23$12.07-2.17%11
2013-09-092013-09-10$10.71$11.09-3.16%2
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9612.65%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-6.31%7
2013-01-232013-02-14$2.40$2.557.21%17
2013-01-032013-01-04$2.32$2.29-1.49%2
2012-11-062012-12-14$2.08$2.255.24%28