Strategy Zoo / S0413

PriceMomentum_V0413

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmTightened momentum entry, simplified regime gate to only UPTREND and exclude HIGH_VOL and bubble states to improve generalization; added SMA-based structural filter (sma_50 or rising sma_200) to avoid false breakouts; improved exit to include price crossing below sma_50 as a technical stop; reduced base position to 0.8 and added volatility-based scaling (cut size in high vol) to lower drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.1256
Generation
19
Complexity
14
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0298S0298 · gen 14ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.0923

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0413  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.06 and (close > sma_50 or (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0)) and cumret_252d > -0.2):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.3%-2.5%3.7%0.5%
Total Return2.4%-7.4%14.2%8.3%
Sharpe0.08-0.090.310.11
Sortino0.04-0.040.120.05
Calmar0.01-0.070.170.01
Volatility11.2%15.0%15.3%13.2%
Max DD-22.0%-38.5%-21.9%-38.5%
Win Rate40.0%25.0%58.3%42.5%
Avg Win5.4%19.0%7.9%8.0%
Avg Loss-3.2%-6.3%-7.3%-4.9%
Payoff1.692.991.071.63
Expectancy0.2%-0.0%1.5%0.6%
Profit Factor1.131.001.501.21
Trades2081240
Avg Holding Days14.112.98.312.1
Turnover4.04.35.24.4
Exposure10.4%10.1%7.5%9.6%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0413 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0413 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-6.5%-0.72-11.7%3
20179.7%2.04-0.9%2
2018-10.6%-1.64-10.5%2
20194.6%0.58-7.1%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202128.9%1.33-18.2%3
2022-28.2%-2.04-30.3%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-19.2%-1.201%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42912.0%0.9610%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY24816.8%0.9110%
hidden testNORMAL8002.0%0.139%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-11.0%-1.031%
hidden testUPTREND37120.7%0.9318%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.0%1.381%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.6%0.600%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.3%0.6624%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-14.6%-1.415%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.2%-0.0213%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.3%-1.231%
trainUPTREND9024.9%0.2923%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-6.5%-0.661%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18313.3%1.0226%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-5.8%-0.309%
validationNORMAL474-2.3%-0.1216%
validationSIDEWAYS206-23.9%-1.852%
validationUPTREND4259.1%0.5117%

Trades (full period)

40 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-3.75%14
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.90%2
2025-06-022025-06-06$342.69$295.14-14.50%5
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2024-10-032024-10-14$240.66$219.16-10.21%8
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.465.19%5
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2311.75%8
2023-06-022023-08-02$213.97$254.1120.39%42
2022-09-212022-09-23$300.80$275.33-5.39%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.44%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-19.20%16
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.98%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.96%6
2021-08-242021-11-10$236.16$355.9834.93%56
2021-08-052021-08-23$238.21$235.43-3.57%13
2019-11-222019-12-17$22.20$25.275.89%17
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.23%2
2018-12-072018-12-19$23.86$22.20-5.89%9
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.95%4
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.14%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2016-07-262016-08-23$15.30$14.99-2.61%21
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.93%2
2016-04-052016-05-04$17.03$14.84-4.86%22
2015-05-112015-07-28$15.97$17.655.51%55
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.69%3
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.385.11%30
2014-06-232014-07-17$15.81$14.36-4.44%18
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9613.44%5
2013-02-152013-02-22$2.47$2.41-6.61%5
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2012-12-182013-01-11$2.31$2.19-2.15%17
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.68%16
2012-02-232012-04-10$2.30$2.16-2.46%33
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.23%2