Strategy Zoo / S0388

LongTermTrend_V0388

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid trading in high-volatility / bubble states; simplified and strengthened entry by removing redundant ret_20d check, adding RSI and vol_chg filters to avoid overbought and volatility surges; improved exits with multi-condition rule (20d loss, extreme RSI, or break below SMA50); added volatility-based position sizing (scale down in high vol, full size in low vol) and reduced base_position to 0.75 to lower drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.0831
Generation
18
Complexity
16
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0253S0253 · gen 12ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1208

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0388  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0022) or ret_5d > 0.0029) and ret_20d > 0.03 and rsi_14 < 75.0 and vol_chg < 0.2):
    position = 0.75
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or rsi_14 > 85.0 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR-0.3%-5.7%1.9%-0.9%
Total Return-2.6%-16.2%7.1%-12.5%
Sharpe0.05-0.290.200.02
Sortino0.03-0.170.120.01
Calmar-0.01-0.190.09-0.03
Volatility14.3%16.1%16.1%15.1%
Max DD-30.8%-29.9%-20.7%-35.9%
Win Rate45.5%21.4%39.1%38.6%
Avg Win4.9%11.8%7.4%6.5%
Avg Loss-3.9%-4.3%-3.8%-4.0%
Payoff1.242.741.971.63
Expectancy0.1%-0.9%0.6%0.1%
Profit Factor1.030.751.261.03
Trades33142370
Avg Holding Days12.511.38.510.9
Turnover6.27.09.37.2
Exposure14.1%14.3%13.9%14.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0388 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0388 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.9%-0.04-10.9%3
20179.6%1.54-4.1%3
2018-5.3%-0.41-8.4%2
2019-5.6%-0.18-21.3%5
20200.0%0.000.0%0
2021-1.4%0.03-17.4%9
2022-15.1%-0.75-29.9%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-1.2%-0.970%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8332.1%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-0.3%-0.031%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42913.7%0.8822%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-11.5%-0.6013%
hidden testNORMAL8000.4%0.0216%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-16.9%-0.9223%
hidden testUPTREND37122.1%1.1316%
trainDOWNTREND518-6.8%-1.311%
trainEXPENSIVE3116.4%1.351%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6992.9%0.230%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.6%0.8829%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-19.0%-1.3412%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.4%-0.0218%
trainSIDEWAYS592-10.9%-0.7813%
trainUPTREND90212.6%0.7123%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-6.2%-0.661%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-3.2%-0.2037%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-4.1%-0.2112%
validationNORMAL474-7.3%-0.3623%
validationSIDEWAYS206-29.7%-1.4821%
validationUPTREND4256.2%0.3815%

Trades (full period)

70 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-112026-06-08$445.00$408.95-6.61%20
2025-12-122026-01-05$458.96$451.67-1.55%15
2025-08-272025-09-15$349.60$410.049.26%13
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.44%9
2025-06-032025-06-06$344.27$295.14-12.90%4
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.16%4
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.074.91%2
2024-09-262024-10-14$254.22$219.16-11.68%13
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.30%5
2024-09-032024-09-04$210.60$219.41-1.38%2
2024-06-202024-07-08$181.57$252.9426.03%12
2023-11-302024-01-10$240.08$233.94-2.88%28
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.05%2
2023-11-212023-11-24$241.20$235.45-0.58%3
2023-11-172023-11-20$234.30$235.600.08%2
2023-10-052023-10-10$260.05$263.62-0.58%4
2023-09-252023-09-26$246.99$244.120.50%2
2023-09-132023-09-22$271.30$244.88-3.44%8
2023-09-082023-09-11$248.50$273.58-1.04%2
2023-06-232023-08-02$256.60$254.11-0.88%28
2023-05-312023-06-12$203.93$249.8315.61%9
2023-04-182023-04-19$184.31$180.59-1.24%2
2023-03-012023-03-08$202.77$182.00-6.72%6
2022-09-212022-09-26$300.80$276.01-8.33%4
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-2.02%3
2022-08-042022-08-29$308.63$284.82-4.78%18
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-3.38%26
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.79%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-4.72%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.89%6
2021-11-092021-11-10$341.17$355.98-9.14%2
2021-08-042021-10-26$236.97$339.4831.92%59
2021-06-292021-07-26$226.92$219.21-5.07%19
2021-06-182021-06-21$207.77$206.940.67%2
2021-06-152021-06-16$199.79$201.62-2.37%2
2021-06-112021-06-14$203.30$205.90-0.18%2
2021-04-162021-04-30$246.59$236.48-6.43%11
2019-11-222019-12-17$22.20$25.275.53%17
2019-10-162019-10-25$17.32$21.8812.03%8
2019-09-132019-09-25$16.35$15.25-7.07%9
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-8.60%5
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-6.03%2
2018-11-262018-12-19$23.07$22.202.52%17
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-7.58%15
2017-12-142017-12-26$22.53$21.15-3.21%8
2017-02-022017-02-03$16.77$16.760.54%2
2016-12-302017-01-25$14.25$16.9613.53%17
2016-10-052016-10-06$13.90$13.40-1.20%2
2016-07-252016-08-23$15.33$14.990.11%22
2016-03-292016-05-04$15.34$14.840.64%27
2015-09-242015-09-29$17.54$16.44-3.78%4
2015-04-302015-07-28$15.07$17.656.62%62
2015-04-142015-04-21$13.83$13.96-1.76%6
2014-11-252014-12-02$16.54$15.43-4.73%5
2014-11-112014-11-24$16.74$16.450.16%10
2014-09-192014-09-23$17.29$16.69-4.08%3
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.384.82%30
2014-06-162014-07-17$14.97$14.363.89%23
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.50%2
2014-06-092014-06-11$13.69$13.63-2.27%3
2014-05-272014-06-03$14.10$13.66-1.08%6
2014-01-102014-01-14$9.71$10.75-4.32%3
2014-01-072014-01-08$9.96$10.091.05%2
2013-03-282013-04-02$2.53$2.9611.19%3
2013-02-152013-02-22$2.47$2.41-6.18%5
2012-11-122013-01-11$2.07$2.197.81%42
2012-09-202012-09-21$2.06$2.00-0.51%2
2012-07-062012-07-20$2.07$2.122.46%11
2012-06-282012-07-03$2.09$2.04-3.82%4
2012-02-212012-04-10$2.30$2.16-3.83%35