Strategy Zoo / S0373

VolumeBreakout_V0373

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: volume_breakout == 1; changed ret_5d threshold 0.0029 -> 0.0677

Fitness
0.5129
Generation
17
Complexity
15
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0273S0273 · gen 13ARCHIVEDstructural

entry = VolumeBreakout_V0245 OR LongTermTrend_V0253

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0373  [hybrid]
if flat and (((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.3829) or (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0022) or ret_5d > 0.0677) and ret_20d > 0.1208 and ret_20d > 0.0326)) and volume_breakout == 1):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.03:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR19.5%45.5%4.8%20.6%
Total Return314.8%208.1%18.8%1463.9%
Sharpe0.831.290.330.85
Sortino0.710.830.170.60
Calmar0.671.670.230.71
Volatility25.1%33.2%21.2%26.1%
Max DD-29.1%-27.2%-21.0%-29.1%
Win Rate53.8%75.0%66.7%60.0%
Avg Win28.9%49.8%13.3%37.8%
Avg Loss-5.8%-3.2%-6.4%-5.6%
Payoff4.9510.002.086.78
Expectancy12.9%36.6%6.7%20.5%
Profit Factor5.7710.004.1610.00
Trades134320
Avg Holding Days35.836.336.738.4
Turnover3.42.71.62.7
Exposure24.8%18.7%11.5%20.2%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0373 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0373 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-2.4%-0.18-12.6%1
201711.1%0.67-12.7%2
2018-15.1%-0.50-29.1%3
201939.5%2.02-8.5%0
2020141.8%2.02-27.2%2
202122.7%0.87-17.6%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE834.7%0.1261%
hidden testEXTREME48194.8%3.4669%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-3.3%-0.1120%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42919.0%2.103%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-3.4%-0.1417%
hidden testNORMAL800-4.1%-0.323%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37117.4%0.5229%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.3%-0.370%
trainEXPENSIVE31137.1%1.2644%
trainEXTREME100324.1%4.6274%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69946.6%1.3729%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74520.6%1.1728%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.5%-0.5216%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.2%-0.0718%
trainSIDEWAYS592-6.0%-0.537%
trainUPTREND90250.7%1.4051%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138101.7%2.5546%
validationEXTREME144105.5%1.7836%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25831.3%0.7019%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1835.2%0.474%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31574.5%2.4226%
validationNORMAL4746.9%0.465%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42576.5%1.7333%

Trades (full period)

20 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-14$410.04$404.351.33%45
2024-11-112025-01-14$350.00$396.3625.32%43
2024-07-032024-08-02$246.39$207.67-6.41%22
2021-10-262021-12-01$339.48$365.0011.48%26
2020-11-192021-02-11$166.42$270.5565.06%57
2020-07-142020-08-10$101.12$94.57-3.16%20
2019-10-252020-03-04$21.88$49.97148.29%89
2018-10-292018-12-19$22.32$22.201.65%36
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-13.45%21
2018-06-072018-07-06$21.07$20.59-3.43%21
2017-04-042017-05-24$20.25$20.681.59%36
2017-01-052017-03-08$15.12$16.469.30%43
2016-04-042016-05-04$16.47$14.84-2.41%23
2015-04-282015-07-28$15.37$17.659.05%64
2014-06-172014-07-17$15.44$14.36-3.51%22
2014-02-212014-03-26$13.97$14.204.78%24
2013-07-182013-10-22$7.94$11.4443.25%68
2013-04-022013-06-26$2.96$7.05132.63%61
2013-02-122013-02-26$2.53$2.30-10.70%10
2012-02-162012-04-10$2.28$2.16-1.53%37