Strategy Zoo / S0370

MACDMomentum_V0370

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm1) Added regime gates: allow only UPTREND/SIDEWAYS and avoid HIGH_VOLATILITY/EXTREME bubble to reduce drawdowns. 2) Tightened entry: require momentum (macd_hist>0 & price>sma50) to also have sma50>sma200 OR a true breakout with elevated volume; added vol_pctile<0.8 gate to avoid entries in very high-volatility regimes. 3) Improved exits: keep macd_hist<0 but add price crossing below sma50 and a hard drawdown stop (12%). 4) Added position sizing rules: full size on high-volume breakouts (rel_volume>1.5), de-risk to 0.4 in very high vol; reduced base position to 0.6. Aim: better regime awareness, clearer breakout sizing, and stronger exits to improve validation robustness.

Fitness
0.3886
Generation
17
Complexity
17
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0272S0272 · gen 13ARCHIVEDllm

entry = MACDMomentum_V0005 OR VolumeBreakout_V0185

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0370  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50 and sma_50 > sma_200) or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.2)) and vol_pctile < 0.8):
    position = 0.6
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.6%21.1%-0.4%6.1%
Total Return33.1%77.8%-1.5%137.1%
Sharpe0.381.370.020.55
Sortino0.251.090.010.37
Calmar0.191.73-0.020.26
Volatility11.1%14.8%11.0%12.0%
Max DD-19.6%-12.2%-23.1%-23.1%
Win Rate37.7%44.4%30.0%37.4%
Avg Win4.8%10.2%6.0%6.7%
Avg Loss-2.2%-1.8%-2.5%-2.2%
Payoff2.215.732.383.04
Expectancy0.5%3.5%0.0%1.1%
Profit Factor1.344.581.021.82
Trades53182091
Avg Holding Days7.19.47.47.8
Turnover8.07.26.57.4
Exposure10.0%12.1%8.2%10.0%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0370 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0370 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.6%0.14-4.0%3
201713.8%1.21-7.6%14
2018-4.4%-0.85-5.5%4
201910.6%0.76-9.1%2
202040.2%2.24-5.3%6
202120.1%1.14-12.2%9
20225.6%0.57-9.1%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8319.4%1.2812%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-5.9%-0.691%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4297.6%0.6712%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-6.5%-0.529%
hidden testNORMAL800-1.8%-0.178%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-21.2%-2.2211%
hidden testUPTREND37117.2%1.1312%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.6%-0.770%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.2%1.9717%
trainEXTREME1007.0%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6998.6%0.731%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.9%1.1219%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.2%-1.0310%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.8%-0.089%
trainSIDEWAYS592-9.1%-0.899%
trainUPTREND90215.7%1.1016%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13865.7%3.1320%
validationEXTREME14423.1%2.281%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-7.1%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.1%1.3919%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31546.3%2.2618%
validationNORMAL4746.2%0.4513%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.1%0.3412%
validationUPTREND42534.1%1.9116%

Trades (full period)

91 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-122026-05-21$433.45$417.85-3.84%8
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.431.72%18
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-3.21%2
2025-09-122025-10-06$395.94$453.259.73%17
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-0.93%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-4.53%5
2024-09-232024-10-04$250.00$250.080.56%10
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.18%2
2024-06-272024-07-12$197.42$248.2313.31%11
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-0.67%11
2023-11-292023-12-14$244.14$251.05-1.92%12
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-1.86%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-2.40%2
2023-10-062023-10-17$260.53$254.85-1.52%8
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-4.05%9
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.19%2
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-2.95%4
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.38%2
2023-06-052023-06-27$217.61$250.217.51%16
2022-08-022022-08-12$300.59$300.03-2.19%9
2022-03-212022-04-11$307.05$325.317.90%16
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.17%5
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9815.97%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.73%2
2021-09-272021-10-07$263.79$264.540.54%9
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.14%15
2021-08-032021-08-17$236.58$221.90-2.08%11
2021-06-242021-07-12$226.61$228.57-0.04%12
2021-04-142021-04-29$244.08$225.67-5.47%12
2021-01-122021-01-25$283.15$293.602.52%9
2021-01-052021-01-11$245.04$270.4011.92%5
2020-12-182020-12-23$231.67$215.33-1.45%4
2020-12-102020-12-17$209.02$218.631.74%6
2020-11-182020-12-08$162.21$216.6325.43%14
2020-11-092020-11-10$140.42$136.79-1.33%2
2020-10-142020-10-20$153.77$140.65-2.23%5
2019-12-162020-01-22$25.43$37.9729.23%25
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.889.89%9
2019-07-252019-07-26$15.25$15.20-8.28%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-2.84%6
2018-12-072018-12-10$23.86$24.34-0.96%2
2018-12-042018-12-06$23.98$24.200.08%2
2018-01-182018-02-05$22.97$22.21-0.67%13
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-0.76%10
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-0.78%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-0.79%4
2017-09-122017-09-25$24.18$23.00-2.16%10
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.08%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.681.58%2
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.386.18%8
2017-05-152017-05-16$21.06$21.13-1.77%2
2017-05-022017-05-04$21.26$19.70-2.32%3
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.71%2
2017-03-242017-04-04$17.54$20.259.94%8
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-2.60%3
2017-02-102017-02-22$17.95$18.231.74%8
2016-12-282017-02-02$14.65$16.777.86%25
2016-07-222016-08-09$14.82$15.271.45%13
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-0.88%3
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.791.76%8
2015-12-312016-01-05$16.00$14.90-3.80%3
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-2.92%7
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-3.41%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-1.76%13
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.22%2
2015-06-092015-06-10$17.07$16.71-0.19%2
2015-04-282015-05-22$15.37$16.523.52%19
2014-11-252014-12-01$16.54$15.44-0.65%4
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-2.07%9
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-0.71%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.612.28%9
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.507.10%18
2014-06-162014-07-07$14.97$14.846.53%15
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.40%2
2014-06-062014-06-11$13.88$13.63-1.45%4
2014-05-282014-06-03$14.02$13.66-2.07%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8715.66%9
2014-01-032014-01-10$9.97$9.71-1.13%6
2013-09-202013-10-04$12.23$12.07-1.58%11
2013-09-092013-09-10$10.71$11.09-2.37%2
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.969.49%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-4.74%7
2013-01-232013-02-14$2.40$2.555.39%17
2012-11-202012-12-14$2.20$2.251.20%18
2012-07-172012-07-23$2.22$2.04-7.16%5
2012-06-272012-07-03$2.13$2.04-2.42%5
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.213.60%5
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-3.91%8
2012-03-132012-03-16$2.41$2.35-1.80%4
2012-02-152012-02-29$2.24$2.231.06%10