Strategy Zoo / S0351

PriceMomentum_V0351

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralrestricted to bubble regimes ['EXTREME']

Fitness
0.3348
Generation
16
Complexity
7
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0332S0332 · gen 15ARCHIVEDstructural

swapped indicator vol_chg -> rel_volume; removed entry condition: ret_20d > 0.05

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0351  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXTREME']
if flat and (rel_volume > 2.5844 or ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.03:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.68

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR11.1%25.4%-2.1%10.3%
Total Return131.0%97.4%-7.4%322.4%
Sharpe0.730.81-0.140.57
Sortino0.340.46-0.040.23
Calmar0.690.56-0.090.20
Volatility16.1%36.1%10.8%20.9%
Max DD-16.1%-45.7%-23.2%-51.8%
Win Rate57.1%55.6%40.0%52.4%
Avg Win35.4%20.8%2.3%22.7%
Avg Loss-4.9%-5.8%-4.0%-5.0%
Payoff7.253.610.594.58
Expectancy18.1%9.0%-1.5%9.5%
Profit Factor9.674.520.395.04
Trades79521
Avg Holding Days14.914.77.413.0
Turnover1.96.03.13.0
Exposure4.6%15.0%3.3%6.4%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0351 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0351 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-4.0%-0.70-5.9%1
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20190.0%0.000.0%0
2020108.2%1.49-42.6%8
2021-5.5%-1.01-5.5%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-31.9%-2.505%
hidden testEXTREME4826.4%0.5955%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.9%-0.909%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4297.5%1.271%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-3.2%-0.322%
hidden testNORMAL8000.0%0.000%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND371-3.7%-0.228%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-18.3%-1.642%
trainEXTREME100292.4%4.3585%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69925.3%0.9910%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7451.3%0.392%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5688.6%0.882%
trainNORMAL1,6010.0%0.000%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90226.1%1.0910%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138-84.0%-2.543%
validationEXTREME144233.8%3.1376%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25872.8%1.2334%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.6%0.803%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3156.0%0.427%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%1.080%
validationUPTREND42549.6%1.0327%

Trades (full period)

21 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-01-062025-01-14$411.05$396.36-1.93%6
2024-12-032025-01-03$351.42$410.444.60%22
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-192024-11-22$346.00$352.560.07%4
2024-11-122024-11-14$328.49$311.18-5.84%3
2021-01-112021-01-12$270.40$283.15-5.45%2
2020-12-082020-12-10$216.63$209.02-4.06%3
2020-09-152020-09-24$149.92$129.26-9.53%8
2020-08-142020-09-09$110.05$122.09-3.99%18
2020-06-302020-08-10$71.99$94.5735.77%29
2020-06-012020-06-25$59.87$65.7315.42%19
2020-05-152020-05-29$53.28$55.670.63%10
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2020-01-222020-03-04$37.97$49.9729.44%30
2017-06-142017-06-30$25.38$24.11-4.03%13
2013-08-232013-09-09$10.79$10.716.07%11
2013-08-092013-08-15$10.20$9.31-9.38%5
2013-07-222013-08-08$8.16$10.2311.94%14
2013-07-182013-07-19$7.94$7.98-1.21%2
2013-07-012013-07-17$7.81$8.022.55%12
2013-04-192013-06-25$3.19$6.83120.85%47