Strategy Zoo / S0349

LongTermTrend_V0349

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralremoved entry condition: ret_20d > 0.05

Fitness
0.5578
Generation
16
Complexity
8
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0165S0165 · gen 8ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from LongTermTrend_V0140, exit from PriceMomentum_V0160

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0349  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.05) and cumret_252d > -0.1997):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < 0.0392:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.6%113.8%-12.7%14.1%
Total Return13.5%877.9%-39.4%592.8%
Sharpe0.221.61-0.180.52
Sortino0.252.13-0.200.62
Calmar0.023.00-0.200.19
Volatility36.4%57.4%36.8%41.7%
Max DD-75.7%-38.0%-63.5%-75.7%
Win Rate40.7%45.3%28.6%38.5%
Avg Win5.3%9.7%5.6%6.6%
Avg Loss-2.9%-3.1%-2.5%-2.8%
Payoff1.793.142.242.33
Expectancy0.4%2.7%-0.2%0.8%
Profit Factor1.232.600.901.46
Trades275117140532
Avg Holding Days4.85.24.04.7
Turnover69.078.076.172.6
Exposure51.8%64.4%47.2%53.2%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0349 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0349 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201614.6%0.86-21.8%13
201721.7%0.81-23.7%56
2018-48.4%-2.19-49.8%23
20195.5%0.32-32.7%17
2020566.3%2.83-38.0%35
202152.9%1.14-27.9%57
2022-19.0%-0.39-36.0%25

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-34.8%-1.4225%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8398.9%1.8971%
hidden testEXTREME48134.4%2.3081%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-17.0%-0.3740%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42920.1%0.6852%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-42.7%-1.1346%
hidden testNORMAL800-26.2%-0.8043%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-58.0%-1.8645%
hidden testUPTREND37153.9%1.1565%
trainDOWNTREND518-25.6%-1.3015%
trainEXPENSIVE31172.6%1.6081%
trainEXTREME100407.4%5.5199%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69922.4%0.4748%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74523.0%0.9358%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-28.9%-0.9049%
trainNORMAL1,601-29.3%-0.9943%
trainSIDEWAYS592-34.9%-1.0646%
trainUPTREND90255.7%1.2577%
validationDOWNTREND12541.0%1.9214%
validationEXPENSIVE138106.7%1.6778%
validationEXTREME144321.5%3.7495%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258154.0%1.9862%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.7%0.5465%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31587.2%1.7466%
validationNORMAL47418.7%0.4551%
validationSIDEWAYS206-18.1%-0.4257%
validationUPTREND425161.2%2.3383%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 533
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-21—$362.86—5.31%20OPEN
2026-07-132026-07-14$394.76$396.18-3.38%2
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-4.21%2
2026-07-012026-07-02$425.30$393.450.92%2
2026-05-042026-06-08$392.51$408.95-0.15%25
2026-04-292026-04-30$372.80$381.63-1.06%2
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-3.74%3
2026-03-172026-03-18$399.27$392.780.74%2
2026-03-132026-03-16$391.20$395.56-1.16%2
2026-03-112026-03-12$407.82$395.011.95%2
2026-03-092026-03-10$398.68$399.240.29%2
2026-03-052026-03-06$405.55$396.73-0.30%2
2026-03-032026-03-04$392.43$405.94-2.90%2
2026-02-272026-03-02$402.51$403.32-1.68%2
2026-02-252026-02-26$417.40$408.581.76%2
2026-02-232026-02-24$399.83$409.38-3.11%2
2026-02-192026-02-20$411.71$411.82-0.11%2
2026-02-172026-02-18$410.63$411.32-1.83%2
2026-02-122026-02-13$417.07$417.44-2.81%2
2026-02-102026-02-11$425.21$428.271.69%2
2026-02-062026-02-09$411.11$417.323.30%2
2026-02-042026-02-05$406.01$397.21-3.98%2
2026-02-022026-02-03$421.81$421.96-2.20%2
2026-01-292026-01-30$416.56$430.41-3.65%2
2026-01-272026-01-28$430.90$431.46-1.19%2
2026-01-232026-01-26$449.06$435.20-0.27%2
2026-01-212026-01-22$431.44$449.362.70%2
2026-01-162026-01-20$437.50$419.25-0.44%2
2026-01-142026-01-15$439.20$438.57-1.99%2
2026-01-122026-01-13$448.96$447.200.69%2
2026-01-082026-01-09$435.80$445.010.82%2
2026-01-062026-01-07$432.96$431.41-4.34%2
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-4.74%14
2025-12-112025-12-12$446.89$458.96-1.21%2
2025-12-092025-12-10$445.17$451.451.07%2
2025-12-052025-12-08$455.00$439.58-0.10%2
2025-12-032025-12-04$446.74$454.533.87%2
2025-12-012025-12-02$430.14$429.24-0.21%2
2025-11-262025-11-28$426.58$430.171.51%2
2025-11-242025-11-25$417.78$419.406.62%2
2025-11-202025-11-21$395.23$391.09-2.37%2
2025-11-182025-11-19$401.25$403.99-2.07%2
2025-11-142025-11-17$404.35$408.920.39%2
2025-11-122025-11-13$430.60$401.99-2.25%2
2025-11-102025-11-11$445.23$439.623.45%2
2025-11-052025-11-07$462.07$429.520.17%3
2025-11-032025-11-04$468.37$444.262.38%2
2025-10-302025-10-31$440.10$456.56-4.83%2
2025-10-282025-10-29$460.55$461.511.60%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-222025-10-23$438.97$448.98-1.02%2
2025-10-202025-10-21$447.43$442.601.65%2
2025-10-162025-10-17$428.75$439.31-1.67%2
2025-09-112025-10-15$368.81$435.1523.18%25
2025-08-252025-09-10$346.60$347.791.84%12
2025-08-192025-08-20$329.31$323.90-1.94%2
2025-08-072025-08-18$322.27$335.163.12%8
2025-08-052025-08-06$308.72$319.91-0.37%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-3.57%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.55%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.06%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.55%2
2025-07-172025-07-18$319.41$329.65-0.90%2
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-07-032025-07-07$315.35$293.94-0.29%2
2025-07-012025-07-02$300.71$315.65-5.53%2
2025-06-272025-06-30$323.63$317.66-0.86%2
2025-06-252025-06-26$327.55$325.78-3.99%2
2025-06-232025-06-24$348.68$340.478.02%2
2025-06-182025-06-20$322.05$322.161.60%2
2025-06-162025-06-17$329.13$316.350.97%2
2025-06-122025-06-13$319.11$325.31-2.44%2
2025-06-102025-06-11$326.09$326.435.47%2
2025-05-052025-06-06$280.26$295.14-1.07%24
2025-04-292025-05-02$292.03$287.21-2.07%4
2025-04-152025-04-17$254.11$241.37-4.47%3
2025-04-102025-04-14$252.40$252.35-7.50%3
2025-04-082025-04-09$221.86$272.20-5.09%2
2025-03-262025-03-27$272.06$273.13-5.77%2
2025-03-032025-03-04$284.65$272.04-3.04%2
2025-02-272025-02-28$281.95$292.98-3.24%2
2025-02-252025-02-26$302.80$290.80-8.58%2
2025-02-212025-02-24$337.80$330.53-4.88%2
2025-02-192025-02-20$360.56$354.401.62%2
2025-02-142025-02-18$355.84$354.11-0.23%2
2025-02-122025-02-13$336.51$355.942.24%2
2025-02-102025-02-11$350.73$328.50-3.21%2
2025-02-062025-02-07$374.32$361.62-1.22%2
2025-02-042025-02-05$392.21$378.172.02%2
2025-01-312025-02-03$404.60$383.680.88%2
2025-01-292025-01-30$389.10$400.28-2.46%2
2025-01-272025-01-28$397.15$398.09-2.52%2
2025-01-232025-01-24$412.38$406.58-0.86%2
2025-01-212025-01-22$424.07$415.11-0.77%2
2025-01-162025-01-17$413.82$426.50-3.56%2
2025-01-142025-01-15$396.36$428.22-1.92%2
2025-01-102025-01-13$394.74$403.31-0.25%2
2024-11-062025-01-08$288.53$394.9456.55%43
2024-09-202024-10-11$238.25$217.80-2.31%16
2024-09-042024-09-18$219.41$227.207.99%11