Strategy Zoo / S0347

LongTermTrend_V0347

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralrestricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE']

Fitness
0.5791
Generation
16
Complexity
11
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0235S0235 · gen 11ARCHIVEDstructural

added entry filter: dist_sma_50 > -0.0774

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0347  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.03:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR11.4%47.1%10.6%17.9%
Total Return136.4%218.3%45.0%1022.9%
Sharpe0.751.960.761.06
Sortino0.471.590.390.68
Calmar0.584.471.060.92
Volatility15.9%20.8%14.6%16.8%
Max DD-19.5%-10.5%-10.0%-19.5%
Win Rate60.0%75.0%75.0%66.7%
Avg Win9.8%23.2%8.1%13.4%
Avg Loss-3.8%-2.6%-4.3%-3.7%
Payoff2.569.101.883.62
Expectancy4.4%16.8%5.0%7.7%
Profit Factor3.8410.005.637.25
Trades208836
Avg Holding Days12.211.88.911.7
Turnover5.15.34.34.9
Exposure11.6%11.4%6.8%10.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0347 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0347 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-5.1%-0.10-18.8%8
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020157.0%3.20-10.5%6
202119.2%1.08-10.1%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8360.6%1.4666%
hidden testEXTREME48154.6%4.9110%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25437.6%2.065%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42911.0%1.693%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-15.8%-0.8015%
hidden testNORMAL800-2.6%-0.990%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-1.0%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37128.7%1.2516%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31164.3%1.8070%
trainEXTREME10097.4%3.206%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69929.2%1.4113%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.7%0.8110%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-4.8%-0.3212%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.5%-1.071%
trainSIDEWAYS5923.3%0.405%
trainUPTREND90224.6%1.0823%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138150.9%3.6759%
validationEXTREME14469.1%2.833%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25829.0%1.743%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-1.4%-0.117%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31574.7%2.7921%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42572.4%2.6220%

Trades (full period)

36 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-3.95%6
2025-01-032025-01-06$410.44$411.058.01%2
2024-11-262024-12-03$338.23$351.425.25%5
2024-11-222024-11-25$352.56$338.593.60%2
2024-11-142024-11-19$311.18$346.002.36%4
2024-11-072024-11-12$296.91$328.4921.07%4
2021-01-122021-02-11$283.15$270.55-0.98%22
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4045.30%21
2020-11-192020-12-08$166.42$216.6331.62%13
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-4.12%6
2020-10-072020-10-20$141.77$140.653.87%10
2020-09-092020-09-15$122.09$149.9226.84%5
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.994.84%4
2019-12-172020-01-22$25.27$37.9743.15%24
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-09-07$23.79$23.37-0.93%24
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-9.51%4
2017-06-012017-06-14$22.69$25.3810.03%10
2017-04-072017-05-24$20.17$20.681.53%33
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2014-01-082014-01-10$10.09$9.71-1.42%3
2013-12-232014-01-07$9.57$9.962.42%10
2013-12-132013-12-20$9.84$9.55-4.77%6
2013-09-092013-10-22$10.71$11.443.16%32
2013-08-152013-08-23$9.31$10.7912.50%7
2013-08-082013-08-09$10.23$10.2014.13%2
2013-07-192013-07-22$7.98$8.160.35%2
2013-07-172013-07-18$8.02$7.9410.06%2
2013-04-112013-04-19$2.91$3.1911.99%7
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14