Strategy Zoo / S0335

LongTermTrend_V0335

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: ret_5d < 0.0403; restricted to trend regimes ['DOWNTREND']

Fitness
0.4345
Generation
15
Complexity
11
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0221S0221 · gen 10ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.03 -> 0.0728

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0335  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND']
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.05) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997 and ret_5d < 0.0403):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < 0.0728:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.4%4.5%-5.2%0.8%
Total Return20.9%14.0%-18.0%13.0%
Sharpe0.581.02-0.400.16
Sortino0.132.85-0.140.04
Calmar0.3910.63-0.170.03
Volatility4.3%4.4%11.6%6.9%
Max DD-6.1%-0.4%-29.9%-29.9%
Win Rate52.9%100.0%42.9%54.3%
Avg Win3.8%3.3%2.4%3.3%
Avg Loss-1.7%0.0%-4.1%-2.9%
Payoff2.235.000.581.12
Expectancy1.2%3.3%-1.3%0.4%
Profit Factor2.515.000.441.33
Trades1741435
Avg Holding Days3.13.04.23.5
Turnover4.32.77.64.8
Exposure1.8%1.1%4.8%2.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0335 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0335 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201626.1%2.97-0.8%3
20170.0%0.000.0%0
20180.4%0.11-4.7%2
2019-0.9%-1.50-0.9%1
20200.0%0.000.0%0
20210.0%0.000.0%0
202214.1%1.78-0.4%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-17.7%-0.8316%
hidden testEXPENSIVE830.0%0.000%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-15.9%-1.136%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4295.2%0.475%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-10.3%-1.093%
hidden testNORMAL800-5.5%-0.446%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2931.2%0.361%
hidden testUPTREND3710.0%0.000%
trainDOWNTREND5184.4%0.596%
trainEXPENSIVE3110.0%0.000%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6993.2%0.702%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7450.1%0.021%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5684.7%0.953%
trainNORMAL1,6013.1%0.652%
trainSIDEWAYS5924.5%1.261%
trainUPTREND9020.0%0.000%
validationDOWNTREND12527.1%2.546%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2583.9%0.891%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1831.1%1.171%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3156.9%1.262%
validationNORMAL4747.1%1.292%
validationSIDEWAYS206-0.1%-0.580%
validationUPTREND4250.0%0.000%

Trades (full period)

35 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-162026-09-17$358.08$366.200.22%2
2026-08-212026-09-15$362.86$356.583.81%17
2026-05-042026-05-08$392.51$428.355.16%5
2026-04-292026-04-30$372.80$381.63-1.06%2
2025-08-072025-08-08$322.27$329.650.54%2
2025-05-052025-05-09$280.26$298.26-1.03%5
2025-04-102025-04-11$252.40$252.31-7.47%2
2025-04-082025-04-09$221.86$272.20-5.09%2
2024-05-282024-05-29$176.75$176.19-1.59%2
2024-05-142024-05-24$177.55$179.240.88%9
2024-05-072024-05-08$177.81$174.72-3.96%2
2024-04-152024-04-16$161.48$157.11-5.79%2
2024-02-292024-03-05$201.88$180.74-7.07%4
2024-02-262024-02-28$199.40$202.043.84%3
2022-07-292022-08-02$297.15$300.595.62%3
2022-07-192022-07-21$245.53$271.712.69%3
2022-07-142022-07-18$238.31$240.551.07%3
2022-06-242022-06-28$245.71$232.663.99%3
2019-09-272019-10-01$16.14$16.31-0.90%3
2018-10-042018-10-05$18.79$17.46-4.60%2
2018-04-272018-05-03$19.61$18.965.28%5
2016-12-152016-12-28$13.17$14.6510.27%9
2016-03-242016-03-28$15.18$15.352.12%2
2016-03-142016-03-21$14.34$15.8911.94%6
2015-12-232015-12-24$15.31$15.37-0.31%2
2015-12-182015-12-21$15.36$15.50-1.45%2
2015-12-152015-12-16$14.74$15.630.95%2
2015-11-272015-12-02$15.44$15.473.08%4
2015-11-192015-11-20$14.79$14.670.13%2
2015-02-202015-02-24$14.47$13.61-2.26%3
2015-02-182015-02-19$13.63$14.11-0.15%2
2015-02-132015-02-17$13.58$13.620.24%2
2015-02-102015-02-11$14.42$14.19-0.75%2
2012-10-092012-10-10$1.89$1.89-3.21%2
2012-08-302012-09-04$1.89$1.880.19%3