Strategy Zoo / S0329

Breakout20_V0329

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuraladded entry filter: breakout_50 == 1

Fitness
0.6276
Generation
15
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
Breakout20_V0191S0191 · gen 9ARCHIVEDstructural

added entry filter: dist_sma_20 > -0.0187

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout20_V0329  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.0187 and breakout_50 == 1):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_20:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR16.6%84.0%16.0%28.1%
Total Return239.9%522.5%73.2%3673.4%
Sharpe0.701.680.670.96
Sortino0.581.400.520.77
Calmar0.382.480.520.64
Volatility26.9%41.5%27.9%30.7%
Max DD-43.9%-33.8%-30.9%-43.9%
Win Rate43.3%55.6%41.7%45.1%
Avg Win21.2%51.5%21.8%29.5%
Avg Loss-6.4%-3.7%-5.5%-5.8%
Payoff3.3110.003.945.08
Expectancy5.6%27.0%5.9%10.1%
Profit Factor2.5310.002.814.17
Trades3091251
Avg Holding Days19.028.817.620.7
Turnover7.66.06.56.9
Exposure27.5%33.1%21.4%27.1%

Growth of $100

Breakout20_V0329 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout20_V0329 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201611.7%0.91-7.3%1
201712.9%0.70-15.5%5
2018-27.4%-1.40-29.1%6
201937.8%1.27-13.7%2
2020352.5%2.74-33.8%3
202139.0%1.26-16.8%4
2022-5.0%-0.20-19.0%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2672.1%0.970%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8384.2%1.6764%
hidden testEXTREME48161.4%3.0856%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25429.2%0.8125%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42933.3%1.6519%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-17.1%-0.5722%
hidden testNORMAL8003.4%0.1615%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-2.9%-0.1416%
hidden testUPTREND37147.9%1.1940%
trainDOWNTREND518-2.0%-0.502%
trainEXPENSIVE31144.7%1.3150%
trainEXTREME100300.0%4.2378%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69935.1%0.9626%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74520.8%1.0936%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-3.7%-0.1818%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.7%-0.2020%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.6%-0.2613%
trainUPTREND90246.2%1.2452%
validationDOWNTREND12518.7%1.385%
validationEXPENSIVE13849.1%1.0244%
validationEXTREME144275.9%3.8968%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25855.8%1.0226%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18332.5%1.7632%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315102.4%2.6539%
validationNORMAL47412.9%0.5819%
validationSIDEWAYS206-9.5%-0.799%
validationUPTREND425122.9%2.2753%

Trades (full period)

51 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-112026-06-02$445.00$423.74-3.10%16
2025-12-162025-12-30$489.88$454.43-3.49%10
2025-10-292025-11-10$461.51$445.23-6.92%9
2025-09-122025-10-13$395.94$435.9011.90%22
2025-08-272025-09-03$349.60$334.09-6.53%5
2025-05-122025-06-05$318.38$284.7011.11%18
2024-10-282025-01-02$262.51$379.2849.72%46
2024-09-262024-10-08$254.22$244.50-6.49%9
2024-06-272024-07-25$197.42$220.259.77%20
2023-12-282024-01-04$253.18$237.93-8.98%5
2023-06-022023-07-21$213.97$260.0226.44%34
2023-02-082023-03-03$201.29$197.79-3.19%17
2022-07-222022-08-23$272.24$296.456.49%23
2022-03-292022-04-12$366.52$328.98-10.79%11
2021-09-272021-11-15$263.79$337.8033.19%36
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.30%15
2021-08-032021-08-17$236.58$221.90-3.50%11
2020-11-192021-02-01$166.42$279.9462.74%49
2020-08-172020-09-09$122.38$122.09-0.17%17
2020-05-112020-08-03$54.09$99.0074.26%59
2019-12-132020-02-27$23.89$45.27116.09%51
2019-10-142019-11-25$17.13$22.4234.09%31
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-11.55%5
2018-12-042018-12-18$23.98$22.47-3.00%10
2018-10-302018-11-23$21.99$21.720.79%18
2018-08-082018-08-20$24.69$20.56-19.68%9
2018-06-072018-07-03$21.07$20.724.66%19
2018-02-272018-03-02$23.40$22.34-7.60%4
2018-01-182018-02-06$22.97$22.26-4.23%14
2017-09-142017-09-25$25.18$23.00-4.32%8
2017-05-312017-06-28$22.73$24.757.92%21
2017-05-112017-05-18$21.54$20.87-6.06%6
2017-04-042017-05-05$20.25$20.56-1.22%23
2016-12-212017-02-24$13.85$17.1322.36%44
2016-03-182016-04-29$15.52$16.059.21%30
2015-12-312016-01-05$16.00$14.90-6.35%3
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-5.68%2
2015-04-232015-07-09$14.57$17.1915.95%54
2014-08-072014-09-16$16.83$17.381.78%28
2014-06-182014-07-08$15.14$14.60-4.08%14
2014-01-222014-03-17$11.90$15.6030.47%38
2013-07-302013-10-04$8.78$12.0728.48%48
2013-07-022013-07-17$7.85$8.02-7.12%11
2013-04-022013-06-12$2.96$6.52114.62%51
2013-01-242013-02-19$2.47$2.622.69%18
2013-01-032013-01-09$2.32$2.24-4.94%5
2012-11-202012-12-24$2.20$2.293.07%24
2012-07-162012-07-19$2.40$2.15-6.31%4
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-6.60%8
2012-03-132012-03-23$2.41$2.27-4.66%9
2012-02-212012-03-07$2.30$2.21-5.51%12