Strategy Zoo / S0322

PriceMomentum_V0322

ARCHIVEDmomentum

structuralreduce exposure to 56% during MEDIUM_VOLATILITY

Fitness
0.6266
Generation
15
Complexity
3
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0116S0116 · gen 5ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1003 -> -0.1446

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0322  [momentum]
if flat and ret_20d > 0.05:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1446:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.56

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR26.0%90.7%1.5%30.1%
Total Return531.0%594.0%5.6%4659.3%
Sharpe0.811.600.240.85
Sortino1.111.840.321.10
Calmar0.422.610.020.48
Volatility36.8%47.4%41.9%40.5%
Max DD-62.5%-34.7%-60.9%-62.5%
Win Rate47.4%50.0%42.9%46.3%
Avg Win58.7%82.2%17.6%56.1%
Avg Loss-11.4%-7.5%-10.7%-10.5%
Payoff5.1310.001.645.36
Expectancy21.8%37.4%1.4%20.4%
Profit Factor4.6110.001.234.63
Trades1981441
Avg Holding Days76.665.648.366.7
Turnover12.69.113.412.0
Exposure65.7%56.3%64.7%63.6%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0322 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0322 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-13.5%-0.39-32.8%2
20177.6%0.41-29.2%2
2018-5.8%0.07-43.9%3
201917.9%0.63-33.3%3
2020482.6%2.90-33.8%2
202157.2%1.57-21.7%3
2022-26.3%-0.94-29.8%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-9.1%-0.2247%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8330.1%0.7162%
hidden testEXTREME48171.5%2.8692%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25454.0%0.9960%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42928.1%0.7978%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-65.7%-1.8047%
hidden testNORMAL800-1.6%-0.0463%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-16.3%-0.4571%
hidden testUPTREND37145.0%0.9973%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.5%-0.1554%
trainEXPENSIVE31173.7%1.9872%
trainEXTREME100395.1%5.5192%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69963.6%1.3164%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74534.4%1.1681%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-18.0%-0.6549%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.6%-0.0563%
trainSIDEWAYS592-17.8%-0.5257%
trainUPTREND90280.6%1.9378%
validationDOWNTREND12535.2%1.7016%
validationEXPENSIVE13866.3%1.3259%
validationEXTREME144298.6%3.7986%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258101.4%1.5355%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18358.4%1.7886%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31565.1%1.8840%
validationNORMAL47411.0%0.3746%
validationSIDEWAYS206-9.8%-0.2952%
validationUPTREND425129.4%2.2570%

Trades (full period)

42 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-21—$362.86—4.05%20OPEN
2026-07-132026-07-24$394.76$313.03-13.49%10
2026-04-202026-06-26$392.50$379.71-1.97%48
2025-04-292026-04-10$292.03$348.9515.68%239
2025-04-082025-04-23$221.86$250.741.80%11
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5114.84%65
2024-09-042024-10-24$219.41$260.48-3.95%37
2024-04-302024-08-05$183.28$198.884.96%67
2024-04-152024-04-19$161.48$147.05-11.54%5
2024-02-262024-03-18$199.40$173.80-14.96%16
2023-11-172024-01-18$234.30$211.88-7.91%41
2023-09-122023-10-27$267.48$207.30-20.51%34
2023-05-192023-08-15$180.14$232.9637.84%60
2023-04-102023-04-21$184.51$165.08-11.32%10
2023-01-252023-03-13$144.43$174.4830.37%33
2022-06-222022-10-06$236.09$238.13-0.58%75
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-2.29%26
2022-01-042022-01-26$383.20$312.47-24.03%16
2021-06-142021-12-06$205.90$336.3476.81%123
2021-04-052021-05-12$230.35$196.63-3.12%28
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9532.24%95
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00160.33%119
2019-09-122020-03-05$16.39$48.30162.27%121
2019-06-182019-08-16$14.98$14.66-5.36%43
2019-02-282019-04-29$21.33$16.10-19.32%42
2018-10-042019-01-04$18.79$21.184.39%63
2018-08-032018-09-05$23.21$18.72-17.50%23
2018-04-272018-07-30$19.61$19.341.73%65
2017-12-122018-03-27$22.74$18.61-6.42%72
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-11.50%65
2016-06-082017-07-10$15.70$21.0714.63%274
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.106.93%44
2015-11-092016-01-26$15.02$12.90-9.31%53
2015-09-212015-10-13$17.61$14.62-16.92%17
2015-02-102015-08-26$14.42$14.998.15%138
2014-11-112014-12-11$16.74$13.93-14.33%22
2014-05-282014-10-01$14.02$16.0219.36%89
2013-12-132014-03-27$9.84$13.8232.49%71
2012-11-062013-10-29$2.08$10.96424.18%247
2012-08-242012-10-16$1.97$1.87-1.93%37
2012-06-192012-08-03$2.14$1.82-11.84%33
2012-02-022012-04-25$2.02$2.1916.28%58