Strategy Zoo / S0316

LongTermTrend_V0316

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = LongTermTrend_V0208 OR PriceMomentum_V0116

Fitness
0.6260
Generation
15
Complexity
11
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0116S0116 · gen 5ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1003 -> -0.1446

LongTermTrend_V0208S0208 · gen 10ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.085

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0316  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) or ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1446:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.8%122.0%-4.2%30.5%
Total Return414.7%994.0%-14.5%4854.2%
Sharpe0.711.730.140.81
Sortino0.952.110.181.06
Calmar0.352.81-0.070.47
Volatility40.5%54.9%46.0%45.2%
Max DD-64.9%-43.4%-63.6%-64.9%
Win Rate47.4%62.5%50.0%51.2%
Avg Win59.6%87.0%14.2%57.1%
Avg Loss-14.5%-11.9%-14.4%-14.1%
Payoff4.117.340.994.06
Expectancy20.6%49.9%-0.1%22.4%
Profit Factor3.7010.000.994.27
Trades1981441
Avg Holding Days76.665.648.366.7
Turnover4.95.37.85.7
Exposure75.2%68.4%73.3%73.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0316 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0316 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-8.5%-0.15-34.6%2
201717.3%0.66-33.6%2
2018-8.5%0.03-43.9%3
201916.6%0.59-37.8%3
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
202151.1%1.20-26.1%3
2022-26.5%-0.64-31.4%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-17.5%-0.4050%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8333.9%0.6881%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25437.7%0.6461%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42930.0%0.8380%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-66.9%-1.4474%
hidden testNORMAL800-7.3%-0.1671%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-34.6%-0.8479%
hidden testUPTREND37155.7%1.1086%
trainDOWNTREND518-11.0%-0.3364%
trainEXPENSIVE31184.9%1.9484%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69957.1%1.1166%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74535.0%1.1784%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-14.8%-0.4076%
trainNORMAL1,601-6.5%-0.1872%
trainSIDEWAYS592-16.6%-0.4566%
trainUPTREND90281.0%1.7688%
validationDOWNTREND12548.7%1.8722%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258117.3%1.6856%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18356.0%1.6987%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31599.2%1.9367%
validationNORMAL4748.2%0.2156%
validationSIDEWAYS206-17.5%-0.4162%
validationUPTREND425162.9%2.4985%

Trades (full period)

42 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-21—$362.86—5.31%20OPEN
2026-07-132026-07-24$394.76$313.03-21.76%10
2026-04-202026-06-26$392.50$379.71-6.55%48
2025-04-292026-04-10$292.03$348.9520.66%239
2025-04-082025-04-23$221.86$250.741.80%11
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5113.63%65
2024-09-042024-10-24$219.41$260.481.25%37
2024-04-302024-08-05$183.28$198.886.80%67
2024-04-152024-04-19$161.48$147.05-12.53%5
2024-02-262024-03-18$199.40$173.80-14.96%16
2023-11-172024-01-18$234.30$211.88-7.91%41
2023-09-122023-10-27$267.48$207.30-24.94%34
2023-05-192023-08-15$180.14$232.9635.27%60
2023-04-102023-04-21$184.51$165.08-12.10%10
2023-01-252023-03-13$144.43$174.4820.30%33
2022-06-222022-10-06$236.09$238.131.39%75
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-5.04%26
2022-01-042022-01-26$383.20$312.47-23.61%16
2021-06-142021-12-06$205.90$336.3466.09%123
2021-04-052021-05-12$230.35$196.63-6.91%28
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9572.25%95
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-09-122020-03-05$16.39$48.30202.71%121
2019-06-182019-08-16$14.98$14.66-4.36%43
2019-02-282019-04-29$21.33$16.10-25.44%42
2018-10-042019-01-04$18.79$21.181.68%63
2018-08-032018-09-05$23.21$18.72-17.50%23
2018-04-272018-07-30$19.61$19.343.89%65
2017-12-122018-03-27$22.74$18.61-7.70%72
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-13.95%65
2016-06-082017-07-10$15.70$21.0734.54%274
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.1013.48%44
2015-11-092016-01-26$15.02$12.90-15.66%53
2015-09-212015-10-13$17.61$14.62-17.45%17
2015-02-102015-08-26$14.42$14.990.97%138
2014-11-112014-12-11$16.74$13.93-13.43%22
2014-05-282014-10-01$14.02$16.0214.48%89
2013-12-132014-03-27$9.84$13.8244.12%71
2012-11-062013-10-29$2.08$10.96415.98%247
2012-08-242012-10-16$1.97$1.87-11.25%37
2012-06-192012-08-03$2.14$1.82-18.19%33
2012-02-022012-04-25$2.02$2.197.36%58