Strategy Zoo / S0305

Breakout20_V0305

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded exit filter: drawdown > -0.6

Fitness
0.3411
Generation
14
Complexity
6
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
Breakout20_V0040S0040 · gen 2ARCHIVEDstructural

entry = Breakout20_V0011 AND SMACross_50_200_V0020

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout20_V0305  [hybrid]
if flat and (breakout_20 == 1 and sma_50 > sma_200):
    position = 1.0
if long and (close < sma_20 or drawdown > -0.6):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.5%32.3%-9.6%4.1%
Total Return13.0%131.4%-31.1%80.2%
Sharpe0.191.18-0.790.33
Sortino0.090.91-0.280.18
Calmar0.071.68-0.300.11
Volatility12.0%26.6%11.9%16.1%
Max DD-22.1%-19.2%-32.3%-36.3%
Win Rate52.0%57.6%42.9%52.2%
Avg Win2.1%4.6%2.4%2.9%
Avg Loss-2.0%-2.9%-3.5%-2.5%
Payoff1.061.580.681.18
Expectancy0.1%1.4%-1.0%0.3%
Profit Factor1.152.150.511.28
Trades1276635228
Avg Holding Days2.02.02.02.0
Turnover31.844.018.931.1
Exposure6.3%8.7%3.8%6.2%

Growth of $100

Breakout20_V0305 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout20_V0305 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20161.1%0.44-1.4%4
201727.4%2.62-2.8%22
2018-7.4%-1.78-7.4%6
2019-9.8%-0.66-15.7%10
2020102.5%1.86-19.2%38
202119.2%1.25-8.5%21
2022-7.4%-1.11-7.4%6

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-50.7%-2.8012%
hidden testEXTREME4869.0%1.9715%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-2.7%-0.193%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-4.5%-0.513%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-24.7%-1.756%
hidden testNORMAL800-9.8%-1.292%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-14.0%-2.113%
hidden testUPTREND371-12.5%-0.707%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.0%-0.700%
trainEXPENSIVE31131.4%1.7415%
trainEXTREME1009.3%0.3425%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6990.2%0.017%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.3%1.416%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-7.0%-0.725%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.8%-0.453%
trainSIDEWAYS5924.4%0.644%
trainUPTREND9022.2%0.1311%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13862.3%2.999%
validationEXTREME144103.6%1.9220%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25838.4%1.009%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.9%0.749%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31539.3%1.949%
validationNORMAL4740.5%0.055%
validationSIDEWAYS206-5.1%-0.724%
validationUPTREND42558.3%1.6613%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 228
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-4.81%2
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.883.36%2
2025-12-082025-12-09$439.58$445.17-3.59%2
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-5.34%2
2025-10-292025-10-30$461.51$440.100.01%2
2025-10-022025-10-03$436.00$429.83-5.30%2
2025-09-302025-10-01$444.72$459.460.14%2
2025-09-252025-09-26$423.39$440.40-4.58%2
2025-09-222025-09-23$434.21$425.851.71%2
2025-09-172025-09-18$425.86$416.850.80%2
2024-12-182024-12-19$440.13$436.17-8.47%2
2024-12-162024-12-17$463.02$479.865.94%2
2024-12-112024-12-12$424.77$418.105.72%2
2024-12-092024-12-10$389.79$400.99-0.05%2
2024-12-052024-12-06$369.49$389.223.03%2
2024-12-032024-12-04$351.42$357.93-1.79%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-112024-11-12$350.00$328.498.75%2
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.222.70%2
2024-10-282024-10-29$262.51$259.52-2.68%2
2024-09-302024-10-01$261.63$258.020.25%2
2024-09-262024-09-27$254.22$260.46-1.29%2
2024-09-242024-09-25$254.27$257.021.51%2
2024-09-202024-09-23$238.25$250.00-2.52%2
2024-09-162024-09-17$226.78$227.87-1.72%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2023-12-282023-12-29$253.18$248.48-3.36%2
2023-12-202023-12-21$247.14$254.50-4.11%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.78%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.24%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-4.01%2
2023-09-152023-09-18$274.39$265.28-0.80%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-2.43%2
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.82%2
2023-07-052023-07-06$282.48$276.540.75%2
2022-04-052022-04-06$363.75$348.59-4.93%2
2022-03-292022-03-30$366.52$364.660.51%2
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.52%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.32%2
2022-03-212022-03-22$307.05$331.331.54%2
2022-01-042022-01-05$383.20$362.71-4.38%2
2021-11-042021-11-05$409.97$407.361.12%2
2021-11-012021-11-02$402.86$390.678.28%2
2021-10-282021-10-29$359.01$371.333.57%2
2021-10-262021-10-27$339.48$345.95-0.83%2
2021-10-222021-10-25$303.23$341.621.55%2
2021-10-192021-10-20$288.09$288.60-0.87%2
2021-10-152021-10-18$281.01$290.042.82%2
2021-10-132021-10-14$270.36$272.770.46%2
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-1.22%2
2021-09-272021-09-28$263.79$259.191.99%2
2021-09-202021-09-21$243.39$246.46-4.06%2
2021-09-162021-09-17$252.33$253.16-0.05%2
2021-09-102021-09-13$245.42$247.67-2.66%2
2021-09-082021-09-09$251.29$251.62-0.07%2
2021-08-312021-09-01$245.24$244.700.46%2
2021-06-292021-06-30$226.92$226.57-1.35%2
2021-06-242021-06-25$226.61$223.963.34%2
2021-04-142021-04-15$244.08$246.28-4.14%2
2021-01-262021-01-27$294.36$288.050.06%2
2021-01-082021-01-11$293.34$270.407.63%2
2021-01-062021-01-07$251.99$272.012.64%2
2021-01-042021-01-05$243.26$245.043.21%2
2020-12-182020-12-21$231.67$216.625.76%2
2020-12-082020-12-09$216.63$201.491.06%2
2020-12-042020-12-07$199.68$213.920.75%2
2020-11-272020-11-30$195.25$189.201.85%2
2020-11-242020-11-25$185.13$191.336.22%2
2020-11-202020-11-23$163.20$173.95-2.13%2
2020-11-182020-11-19$162.21$166.429.99%2
2020-10-152020-10-16$149.63$146.56-2.89%2
2020-09-012020-09-02$158.35$149.12-4.86%2
2020-08-272020-08-28$149.25$147.563.77%2
2020-08-212020-08-24$136.67$134.282.20%2
2020-08-192020-08-20$125.24$133.46-0.65%2
2020-08-172020-08-18$122.38$125.8110.99%2
2020-07-212020-07-22$104.56$106.16-4.74%2
2020-07-162020-07-17$100.04$100.06-3.13%2
2020-07-102020-07-13$102.98$99.8010.57%2
2020-07-082020-07-09$91.06$92.95-1.92%2
2020-07-062020-07-07$91.44$92.6613.27%2
2020-07-012020-07-02$74.64$80.583.48%2
2020-06-112020-06-12$64.86$62.35-5.29%2
2020-06-092020-06-10$62.71$68.34-1.17%2
2020-06-012020-06-02$59.87$58.777.35%2
2020-05-222020-05-26$54.46$54.59-1.49%2
2020-05-112020-05-12$54.09$53.96-1.19%2
2020-04-302020-05-01$52.13$46.75-2.52%2
2020-04-282020-04-29$51.27$53.37-3.91%2
2020-04-172020-04-20$50.26$49.760.96%2
2020-04-152020-04-16$48.66$49.682.61%2
2020-04-132020-04-14$43.40$47.3313.39%2
2020-02-202020-02-21$59.96$60.07-2.16%2
2020-02-052020-02-06$48.98$49.93-17.36%2
2020-02-032020-02-04$52.00$59.1419.68%2
2020-01-302020-01-31$42.72$43.3710.09%2
2020-01-242020-01-27$37.65$37.20-1.49%2
2020-01-222020-01-23$37.97$38.153.88%2
2020-01-142020-01-15$35.86$34.572.29%2
2020-01-082020-01-09$32.81$32.094.72%2