Strategy Zoo / S0255

VolumeBreakout_V0255

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: sma_100 > close

Fitness
0.1637
Generation
12
Complexity
13
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0185S0185 · gen 9ARCHIVEDstructural

entry = VolumeBreakout_V0146 OR MACDMomentum_V0101

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0255  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
if flat and (((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)) and sma_100 > close):
    position = 1.0
if long and macd_hist < 0.0:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.4%3.5%-0.5%0.8%
Total Return3.6%11.0%-1.7%13.1%
Sharpe0.100.42-0.090.15
Sortino0.030.16-0.020.05
Calmar0.030.34-0.100.05
Volatility7.1%9.2%4.2%7.0%
Max DD-17.1%-10.6%-4.5%-17.1%
Win Rate40.0%33.3%0.0%33.3%
Avg Win6.9%13.0%0.0%8.9%
Avg Loss-3.2%-0.9%-1.7%-2.2%
Payoff2.1910.000.004.15
Expectancy0.9%3.7%-1.7%1.5%
Profit Factor1.467.230.002.08
Trades5319
Avg Holding Days13.810.020.013.2
Turnover1.32.00.51.2
Exposure3.2%3.6%2.0%3.0%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0255 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0255 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20162.4%0.45-3.8%1
2017-1.3%-0.23-5.4%1
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20190.0%0.000.0%0
20200.0%0.000.0%0
2021-1.8%-0.26-6.4%2
202213.1%0.90-10.6%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE830.0%0.000%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2540.0%0.000%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-0.8%-0.134%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2480.0%0.000%
hidden testNORMAL800-0.4%-0.092%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-1.2%-0.156%
hidden testUPTREND3710.0%0.000%
trainDOWNTREND518-1.0%-0.730%
trainEXPENSIVE3115.0%0.694%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6990.7%0.112%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7453.3%0.416%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-2.8%-0.412%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.1%-0.013%
trainSIDEWAYS5922.1%0.187%
trainUPTREND9020.7%0.162%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2580.0%0.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1830.1%0.016%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3159.3%0.705%
validationNORMAL4746.2%0.536%
validationSIDEWAYS20620.8%1.4211%
validationUPTREND425-3.1%-0.451%

Trades (full period)

9 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2023-11-162023-12-14$233.59$251.05-1.66%20
2022-03-212022-04-11$307.05$325.3113.04%16
2021-06-242021-07-12$226.61$228.57-0.14%12
2021-04-282021-04-29$231.47$225.67-1.67%2
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2016-07-222016-08-09$14.82$15.272.36%13
2014-06-102014-07-07$13.49$14.8411.44%19
2013-12-182014-01-10$9.87$9.71-3.43%16
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-4.71%11