Strategy Zoo / S0246

VolumeBreakout_V0246

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from VolumeBreakout_V0074, exit from VolumeBreakout_V0185

Fitness
0.6529
Generation
12
Complexity
2
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
VolumeBreakout_V0074S0074 · gen 3ARCHIVEDcrossover

removed entry condition: rel_volume > 1.0808

VolumeBreakout_V0185S0185 · gen 9ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry = VolumeBreakout_V0146 OR MACDMomentum_V0101

Children (6)
VolumeBreakout_V0270S0270 · gen 13ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0295S0295 · gen 14ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0384S0384 · gen 18ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0409S0409 · gen 19ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0414S0414 · gen 19REJECTEDstructural
VolumeBreakout_V0418S0418 · gen 19REJECTEDparameter

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0246  [hybrid]
if flat and breakout_50 == 1:
    position = 1.0
if long and macd_hist < 0.0:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.9%79.3%19.5%28.0%
Total Return225.6%476.3%93.2%3631.6%
Sharpe0.711.740.881.02
Sortino0.551.500.630.80
Calmar0.403.510.830.70
Volatility25.3%37.6%23.4%27.9%
Max DD-39.8%-22.6%-23.6%-39.8%
Win Rate44.7%57.9%55.6%50.0%
Avg Win12.5%21.6%10.8%15.3%
Avg Loss-4.0%-2.7%-4.1%-3.8%
Payoff3.108.102.624.04
Expectancy3.4%11.4%4.2%5.8%
Profit Factor2.5010.003.274.04
Trades47191884
Avg Holding Days10.311.78.910.5
Turnover11.912.79.711.4
Exposure22.2%26.9%15.4%21.5%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0246 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0246 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20166.3%0.61-6.6%3
201727.1%1.53-8.9%9
2018-25.4%-1.35-30.0%8
201945.7%1.50-13.7%2
2020291.2%2.72-18.3%9
202146.9%1.50-16.8%7
2022-3.6%-0.15-14.9%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2672.1%0.970%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8387.5%1.9649%
hidden testEXTREME48133.3%2.9940%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25431.3%1.0119%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42925.0%1.3714%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2481.7%0.0814%
hidden testNORMAL8006.8%0.3910%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2931.7%0.0912%
hidden testUPTREND37148.7%1.4629%
trainDOWNTREND518-2.0%-0.502%
trainEXPENSIVE31133.8%1.0939%
trainEXTREME100288.1%4.1970%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69929.4%0.8323%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74519.6%1.2128%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5681.5%0.0814%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.1%-0.1216%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.0%-0.2313%
trainUPTREND90243.7%1.2540%
validationDOWNTREND12518.7%1.385%
validationEXPENSIVE13873.7%2.0733%
validationEXTREME144230.0%3.3853%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25876.0%1.5521%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18324.0%1.5927%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31580.6%2.2532%
validationNORMAL47412.9%0.6117%
validationSIDEWAYS206-10.1%-0.978%
validationUPTREND425115.6%2.3743%

Trades (full period)

84 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-112026-05-21$445.00$417.85-2.78%9
2025-12-162025-12-30$489.88$454.43-3.49%10
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-5.34%2
2025-10-292025-10-30$461.51$440.100.01%2
2025-09-122025-10-06$395.94$453.2516.32%17
2025-08-272025-09-03$349.60$334.09-6.53%5
2025-05-122025-06-03$318.38$344.2714.67%16
2024-12-092024-12-24$389.79$462.2810.41%12
2024-12-052024-12-06$369.49$389.223.03%2
2024-12-032024-12-04$351.42$357.93-1.79%2
2024-10-282024-11-29$262.51$345.1623.41%24
2024-09-262024-10-04$254.22$250.08-6.55%7
2024-06-272024-07-22$197.42$251.5121.57%17
2023-12-282024-01-02$253.18$248.42-5.15%3
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.82%2
2023-07-052023-07-07$282.48$274.43-1.37%3
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2115.93%17
2023-02-082023-02-23$201.29$202.071.86%11
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-2.28%4
2022-07-222022-08-12$272.24$300.035.28%16
2022-03-292022-04-11$366.52$325.31-6.26%10
2021-10-132021-11-11$270.36$354.5032.28%22
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-1.22%2
2021-09-272021-10-07$263.79$264.540.88%9
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.30%15
2021-08-032021-08-17$236.58$221.90-3.50%11
2021-01-262021-01-27$294.36$288.050.06%2
2021-01-042021-01-25$243.26$293.6019.74%15
2020-12-182020-12-23$231.67$215.33-2.56%4
2020-11-192020-12-17$166.42$218.6327.72%20
2020-08-172020-09-08$122.38$110.0726.47%16
2020-07-012020-07-27$74.64$102.6430.97%18
2020-06-092020-06-25$62.71$65.730.95%13
2020-06-012020-06-02$59.87$58.777.35%2
2020-05-222020-05-26$54.46$54.59-1.49%2
2020-05-112020-05-14$54.09$53.56-3.67%4
2019-12-132020-02-26$23.89$51.92121.95%50
2019-10-142019-11-21$17.13$23.6641.81%29
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-11.55%5
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-4.77%6
2018-12-072018-12-10$23.86$24.34-1.60%2
2018-12-042018-12-06$23.98$24.200.14%2
2018-10-302018-11-21$21.99$22.553.57%17
2018-08-082018-08-20$24.69$20.56-19.68%9
2018-06-072018-06-26$21.07$22.804.02%14
2018-02-272018-03-06$23.40$21.88-6.92%6
2018-01-182018-02-05$22.97$22.21-1.18%13
2017-09-142017-09-25$25.18$23.00-4.32%8
2017-05-312017-06-27$22.73$24.1612.43%20
2017-05-112017-05-12$21.54$21.65-0.85%2
2017-05-012017-05-04$21.52$19.70-1.17%4
2017-04-262017-04-27$20.68$20.58-1.35%2
2017-04-042017-04-21$20.25$20.371.14%13
2017-02-092017-02-22$17.95$18.235.63%9
2017-02-072017-02-08$17.17$17.47-0.31%2
2016-12-212017-02-02$13.85$16.7719.13%29
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.85%8
2016-03-182016-04-01$15.52$15.841.30%10
2015-12-312016-01-06$16.00$14.60-6.34%4
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-5.68%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-3.07%13
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.37%2
2015-06-092015-06-10$17.07$16.71-0.31%2
2015-05-292015-06-01$16.72$16.63-0.46%2
2015-04-232015-05-22$14.57$16.5211.71%22
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.73%9
2014-08-282014-08-29$17.59$17.980.03%2
2014-08-262014-08-27$17.45$17.55-0.51%2
2014-08-072014-08-25$16.83$17.502.95%13
2014-06-182014-07-07$15.14$14.84-1.24%13
2014-02-102014-03-11$13.10$15.6327.79%21
2014-01-222014-02-06$11.90$11.89-1.48%12
2013-09-202013-10-04$12.23$12.07-2.78%11
2013-08-232013-09-10$10.79$11.092.09%12
2013-07-302013-08-15$8.78$9.313.31%13
2013-07-022013-07-17$7.85$8.02-7.12%11
2013-04-022013-06-04$2.96$6.32110.35%45
2013-01-242013-02-14$2.47$2.556.59%16
2013-01-032013-01-04$2.32$2.29-1.87%2
2012-11-202012-12-14$2.20$2.251.89%18
2012-07-162012-07-23$2.40$2.04-7.36%6
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-6.60%8
2012-03-132012-03-16$2.41$2.35-3.00%4
2012-02-212012-02-29$2.30$2.23-3.51%7