Strategy Zoo / S0236

VolumeBreakout_V0236

ARCHIVEDbreakout

parameterchanged rel_volume threshold 1.5045 -> 1.868; changed rel_volume threshold 1.868 -> 2.4197

Fitness
0.3250
Generation
11
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0138S0138 · gen 6ARCHIVEDparameter

changed rel_volume threshold 1.6761 -> 1.5045

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0236  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 2.4197):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_50:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR16.7%10.8%-2.9%10.5%
Total Return243.0%36.2%-10.4%331.0%
Sharpe0.750.48-0.200.53
Sortino0.550.26-0.040.31
Calmar0.450.28-0.140.25
Volatility24.6%32.0%11.5%23.9%
Max DD-36.8%-39.1%-21.2%-42.7%
Win Rate44.4%66.7%0.0%46.2%
Avg Win74.8%21.8%0.0%67.4%
Avg Loss-12.3%-5.9%-10.4%-11.1%
Payoff6.113.700.006.08
Expectancy26.4%12.6%-10.4%25.1%
Profit Factor4.887.400.005.21
Trades93113
Avg Holding Days45.341.323.046.3
Turnover2.42.00.51.8
Exposure22.1%16.0%2.4%15.9%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0236 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0236 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-10.1%-0.95-16.2%1
201718.8%0.87-14.8%2
2018-22.5%-1.33-33.1%2
201939.5%2.02-8.5%0
202042.8%1.02-39.1%1
2021-8.0%-0.10-23.9%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE830.0%0.000%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-21.4%-1.047%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4290.0%0.000%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY24813.4%1.722%
hidden testNORMAL800-2.7%-0.213%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND371-5.7%-0.326%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.3%-0.370%
trainEXPENSIVE3115.2%0.1650%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69937.6%1.1126%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74514.8%0.8923%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-0.6%-0.0316%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.9%-0.2812%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.4%-0.511%
trainUPTREND90244.1%1.2248%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13847.5%1.4736%
validationEXTREME14459.7%1.0524%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25811.6%0.2714%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1831.3%0.118%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31526.7%0.9223%
validationNORMAL474-7.4%-0.408%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42527.4%0.6428%

Trades (full period)

13 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2024-07-032024-08-05$246.39$198.88-10.37%23
2021-10-262021-12-14$339.48$319.50-5.89%35
2020-12-212021-02-23$216.62$232.952.59%43
2019-10-252020-03-10$21.88$43.02102.50%93
2018-08-082018-08-20$24.69$20.56-19.68%9
2018-06-072018-07-06$21.07$20.59-3.43%21
2017-04-042017-07-06$20.25$20.599.35%65
2017-01-052017-03-09$15.12$16.338.54%44
2016-04-052016-05-05$17.03$14.10-10.07%23
2014-06-182014-09-23$15.14$16.697.71%68
2014-02-262014-03-28$16.87$14.16-16.57%23
2013-04-022013-10-24$2.96$11.54273.71%145
2012-03-272012-04-10$2.53$2.16-11.54%10