Strategy Zoo / S0217

MACDMomentum_V0217

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded exit filter: momentum_60 < 0.0199

Fitness
0.5449
Generation
10
Complexity
8
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0101S0101 · gen 5ARCHIVEDstructural

entry = MACDMomentum_V0005 AND SMACross_50_200_V0006

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0217  [hybrid]
if flat and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200):
    position = 1.0
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or momentum_60 < 0.0199):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR10.0%74.7%-2.2%17.6%
Total Return114.8%433.2%-8.1%984.0%
Sharpe0.511.59-0.000.72
Sortino0.391.54-0.000.57
Calmar0.252.52-0.060.30
Volatility24.9%40.1%21.0%27.9%
Max DD-40.9%-29.6%-40.1%-57.8%
Win Rate45.6%47.4%41.4%45.2%
Avg Win7.8%14.7%4.8%9.7%
Avg Loss-3.6%-2.7%-3.5%-3.3%
Payoff2.195.531.352.91
Expectancy1.6%5.5%-0.1%2.6%
Profit Factor1.834.980.962.40
Trades793829146
Avg Holding Days5.76.75.76.1
Turnover19.925.315.719.9
Exposure19.2%28.8%14.7%20.1%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0217 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0217 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-8.8%-1.35-10.0%5
201710.0%0.58-14.8%15
2018-17.0%-1.01-23.4%2
201913.0%0.77-13.1%2
2020384.3%2.94-23.1%13
202130.2%1.06-16.8%16
2022-26.1%-2.23-26.0%9

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8329.4%0.7436%
hidden testEXTREME48126.8%2.8935%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25425.6%0.9016%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4293.2%0.2213%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-32.1%-1.5117%
hidden testNORMAL800-10.8%-0.7111%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-28.0%-1.8113%
hidden testUPTREND37121.9%0.7227%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.0%-0.700%
trainEXPENSIVE31128.1%0.8745%
trainEXTREME100288.1%4.1970%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69926.2%0.7422%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.3%0.7021%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-2.5%-0.1313%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.6%-0.4711%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.3%-0.268%
trainUPTREND90230.3%0.8537%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13870.4%1.8237%
validationEXTREME144268.5%3.7563%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25895.0%1.7328%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18331.9%1.8326%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31556.6%1.6331%
validationNORMAL474-0.5%-0.0216%
validationSIDEWAYS2066.7%0.4412%
validationUPTREND425110.1%2.1145%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 146
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.432.68%18
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-5.34%2
2025-09-172025-10-06$425.86$453.251.74%14
2025-07-212025-08-01$328.49$302.63-6.67%10
2024-12-092024-12-24$389.79$462.2810.41%12
2024-10-252024-11-29$269.19$345.1627.55%25
2024-09-062024-10-03$210.73$240.667.96%20
2024-08-202024-08-30$221.10$214.11-7.57%9
2023-12-222024-01-02$252.54$248.42-2.56%6
2023-12-192023-12-21$257.22$254.50-2.15%3
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.78%2
2023-12-132023-12-14$239.29$251.050.76%2
2023-12-112023-12-12$239.74$237.01-1.88%2
2023-12-072023-12-08$242.64$243.841.16%2
2023-12-052023-12-06$238.72$239.371.13%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.72%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.24%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-3.10%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-4.01%2
2023-10-162023-10-17$253.92$254.850.91%2
2023-10-122023-10-13$258.87$251.12-1.76%2
2023-10-102023-10-11$263.62$262.991.32%2
2023-10-062023-10-09$260.53$259.67-0.02%2
2023-09-202023-09-25$262.59$246.99-8.30%4
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-3.52%2
2023-09-122023-09-15$267.48$274.390.70%4
2023-08-302023-09-08$256.90$248.50-2.41%7
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-2.30%2
2023-06-262023-06-27$241.05$250.21-6.25%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-3.20%2
2022-04-052022-04-07$363.75$352.42-8.89%3
2022-04-012022-04-04$361.53$381.820.45%2
2022-03-292022-03-31$366.52$359.20-0.00%3
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.52%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.32%2
2022-03-212022-03-22$307.05$331.331.54%2
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-6.94%2
2021-12-282022-01-12$362.82$368.74-2.90%12
2021-10-132021-11-11$270.36$354.5032.28%22
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-1.22%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-1.29%8
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.30%15
2021-07-082021-07-09$217.60$218.981.06%2
2021-07-062021-07-07$219.86$214.88-3.04%2
2021-07-012021-07-02$225.97$226.30-0.46%2
2021-06-292021-06-30$226.92$226.57-1.35%2
2021-06-242021-06-28$226.61$229.572.13%3
2021-04-282021-04-29$231.47$225.67-1.67%2
2021-04-262021-04-27$246.07$234.911.01%2
2021-04-222021-04-23$239.90$243.13-3.48%2
2021-04-202021-04-21$239.66$248.040.41%2
2021-04-162021-04-19$246.59$238.21-0.07%2
2021-04-142021-04-15$244.08$246.28-4.14%2
2021-01-052021-01-25$245.04$293.6015.78%14
2020-12-182020-12-23$231.67$215.33-2.56%4
2020-11-182020-12-17$162.21$218.6340.75%21
2020-11-092020-11-11$140.42$139.04-4.75%3
2020-10-142020-10-20$153.77$140.65-3.73%5
2020-08-182020-09-08$125.81$110.0713.72%15
2020-07-022020-07-27$80.58$102.6426.32%17
2020-06-032020-06-25$58.86$65.738.78%17
2020-05-132020-05-14$52.73$53.56-2.48%2
2020-05-082020-05-12$54.63$53.963.80%3
2020-05-062020-05-07$52.17$52.001.67%2
2020-05-042020-05-05$50.75$51.218.33%2
2020-04-142020-05-01$47.33$46.7519.88%14
2019-12-162020-02-26$25.43$51.92122.76%49
2019-11-062019-11-21$21.77$23.6610.81%12
2019-01-112019-01-22$23.15$19.93-12.56%7
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-4.77%6
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2017-12-122017-12-13$22.74$22.603.48%2
2017-10-122017-10-23$23.71$22.47-2.87%8
2017-09-222017-09-25$23.41$23.00-4.40%2
2017-09-202017-09-21$24.93$24.43-0.52%2
2017-09-182017-09-19$25.67$25.011.17%2
2017-09-142017-09-15$25.18$25.322.91%2
2017-09-122017-09-13$24.18$24.42-0.46%2
2017-08-042017-08-22$23.79$22.76-2.85%13
2017-07-252017-08-02$22.64$21.73-6.89%7
2017-05-312017-06-27$22.73$24.1612.43%20
2017-05-152017-05-16$21.06$21.13-2.95%2
2017-05-022017-05-04$21.26$19.70-3.85%3
2017-03-172017-04-21$17.43$20.3715.21%25
2017-02-102017-02-22$17.95$18.232.84%8
2017-02-012017-02-02$16.62$16.77-1.27%2
2016-08-012016-08-09$15.33$15.27-3.87%7
2016-07-282016-07-29$15.37$15.650.73%2
2016-07-262016-07-27$15.30$15.23-0.42%2
2016-07-222016-07-25$14.82$15.330.60%2
2016-06-082016-06-13$15.70$14.52-6.02%4
2015-09-282015-09-29$16.56$16.44-3.50%2
2015-09-242015-09-25$17.54$17.130.59%2
2015-09-222015-09-23$17.40$17.40-1.43%2
2015-09-182015-09-21$17.37$17.61-0.75%2
2015-09-162015-09-17$17.48$17.473.22%2
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-5.68%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-3.07%13
2014-11-282014-12-01$16.30$15.44-1.78%2
2014-11-252014-11-26$16.54$16.560.35%2