Strategy Zoo / S0197

VolumeBreakout_V0197

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuraladded entry filter: vol_pctile < 0.8162; changed rel_volume threshold 1.5 -> 1.0374

Fitness
0.5678
Generation
9
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0013S0013 · gen 0ARCHIVEDstructural

seed strategy

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0197  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.0374 and vol_pctile < 0.8162):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_50:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR19.1%71.4%-1.4%22.6%
Total Return303.4%403.8%-5.1%1886.0%
Sharpe0.751.340.100.77
Sortino0.671.300.080.65
Calmar0.411.78-0.040.47
Volatility28.6%49.2%29.6%34.1%
Max DD-46.8%-40.1%-34.4%-48.0%
Win Rate37.5%66.7%37.5%43.3%
Avg Win44.3%62.3%11.8%50.3%
Avg Loss-8.0%-10.3%-7.2%-8.1%
Payoff5.526.031.636.24
Expectancy11.6%38.1%-0.1%17.2%
Profit Factor3.3110.000.984.77
Trades166830
Avg Holding Days38.260.530.442.4
Turnover4.14.04.34.1
Exposure32.3%47.2%25.2%33.6%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0197 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0197 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.7%-0.27-16.8%1
201713.3%0.64-22.3%3
2018-20.5%-1.50-22.0%2
201945.4%1.41-14.0%1
2020358.1%2.47-36.3%2
202132.8%0.95-24.3%2
2022-20.6%-0.84-27.3%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8368.2%1.6163%
hidden testEXTREME4843.9%0.8567%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-33.3%-0.9522%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42934.8%1.7121%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-14.8%-0.4135%
hidden testNORMAL800-6.2%-0.2419%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-17.8%-0.6222%
hidden testUPTREND37121.6%0.5546%
trainDOWNTREND518-1.7%-0.431%
trainEXPENSIVE31127.2%0.7361%
trainEXTREME100366.7%5.0292%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69945.9%1.2724%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74533.0%1.4845%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-23.9%-0.9726%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.2%-0.0623%
trainSIDEWAYS592-14.7%-0.9011%
trainUPTREND90258.5%1.4564%
validationDOWNTREND12518.7%1.385%
validationEXPENSIVE13854.3%0.9574%
validationEXTREME144287.0%3.5275%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25897.1%1.4739%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18320.6%0.8751%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31567.0%1.5251%
validationNORMAL4742.4%0.0831%
validationSIDEWAYS206-27.4%-1.4513%
validationUPTREND425125.3%1.9776%

Trades (full period)

30 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-122026-06-08$433.45$408.95-12.31%19
2025-12-162026-01-05$489.88$451.67-8.02%13
2025-09-122025-11-14$395.94$404.358.79%46
2025-05-122025-06-06$318.38$295.14-4.73%19
2024-12-102025-01-30$400.99$400.28-0.37%34
2024-06-272024-08-05$197.42$198.885.54%27
2023-06-022023-08-08$213.97$249.7020.93%46
2023-02-102023-04-06$196.89$185.06-10.70%39
2022-07-222022-09-06$272.24$274.42-0.75%32
2022-03-292022-04-27$366.52$293.84-19.89%21
2021-08-032021-12-14$236.58$319.5035.91%94
2020-11-192021-02-23$166.42$232.9546.53%64
2020-06-022020-10-29$58.77$136.94125.59%106
2019-10-142020-03-10$17.13$43.02144.79%102
2019-07-252019-08-13$15.25$15.67-13.73%14
2018-12-042018-12-21$23.98$21.32-12.20%13
2018-01-182018-02-09$22.97$20.69-9.38%17
2017-09-152017-09-26$25.32$23.02-8.83%8
2017-04-042017-07-06$20.25$20.599.35%65
2016-12-212017-03-09$13.85$16.3318.00%53
2016-03-222016-05-05$15.62$14.10-6.80%32
2015-12-312016-01-05$16.00$14.90-6.35%3
2015-04-232015-07-28$14.57$17.6515.07%67
2014-06-182014-09-23$15.14$16.697.71%68
2014-01-222014-03-28$11.90$14.1617.11%47
2013-04-302013-10-24$3.60$11.54198.81%125
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-2.53%21
2012-11-202013-01-14$2.20$2.22-0.23%37
2012-07-172012-07-24$2.22$1.99-14.92%6
2012-02-212012-04-10$2.30$2.16-5.40%35