Strategy Zoo / S0157

MACDMomentum_V0157

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralremoved entry condition: (macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50)

Fitness
0.4276
Generation
7
Complexity
2
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0101S0101 · gen 5ARCHIVEDstructural

entry = MACDMomentum_V0005 AND SMACross_50_200_V0006

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0157  [hybrid]
if flat and sma_50 > sma_200:
    position = 1.0
if long and macd_hist < 0.0:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.0%79.4%-19.6%6.9%
Total Return0.3%477.9%-55.3%167.0%
Sharpe0.181.32-0.450.37
Sortino0.201.66-0.460.41
Calmar0.001.65-0.320.09
Volatility35.4%55.9%34.8%40.4%
Max DD-72.9%-48.1%-60.8%-72.9%
Win Rate42.9%50.4%42.4%44.5%
Avg Win4.3%7.5%3.6%5.1%
Avg Loss-2.8%-4.0%-3.4%-3.2%
Payoff1.521.861.071.59
Expectancy0.2%1.8%-0.4%0.5%
Profit Factor1.141.880.791.27
Trades319141151611
Avg Holding Days3.94.03.33.8
Turnover80.094.081.783.3
Exposure46.0%56.7%37.8%46.2%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0157 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0157 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-14.7%-0.75-16.7%29
201715.2%0.63-17.9%60
2018-16.9%-0.71-34.8%16
2019-3.0%-0.00-24.1%18
2020439.0%2.55-48.1%57
202119.9%0.63-37.4%51
2022-21.8%-0.60-33.3%32

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-59.3%-1.8715%
hidden testEXPENSIVE834.6%0.0960%
hidden testEXTREME48182.8%3.4567%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-1.4%-0.0335%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-15.2%-0.6238%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-31.2%-0.8540%
hidden testNORMAL800-29.7%-0.9434%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-19.3%-0.7536%
hidden testUPTREND37118.5%0.4455%
trainDOWNTREND518-39.3%-1.9613%
trainEXPENSIVE31151.4%1.1275%
trainEXTREME100357.7%5.0085%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69933.1%0.7049%
trainLOW VOLATILITY745-9.1%-0.3748%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.6%-0.2241%
trainNORMAL1,601-24.5%-0.8638%
trainSIDEWAYS59210.2%0.3050%
trainUPTREND90229.8%0.7062%
validationDOWNTREND1258.9%0.4710%
validationEXPENSIVE13871.2%1.1170%
validationEXTREME144335.7%4.0882%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258101.8%1.3258%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18354.2%2.1651%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31563.0%1.3159%
validationNORMAL474-4.5%-0.1145%
validationSIDEWAYS206-4.3%-0.0961%
validationUPTREND425131.3%2.0168%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 611
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-04-092026-04-10$345.62$348.950.49%2
2026-04-072026-04-08$346.65$343.25-1.95%2
2026-04-022026-04-06$360.59$352.82-5.62%2
2026-03-312026-04-01$371.75$381.264.43%2
2026-03-272026-03-30$361.83$355.28-2.96%2
2026-03-252026-03-26$385.95$372.110.56%2
2026-03-232026-03-24$380.85$383.033.30%2
2026-03-172026-03-20$399.27$367.96-4.05%4
2026-03-102026-03-16$399.24$395.56-2.07%5
2026-03-052026-03-09$405.55$398.68-2.46%3
2026-02-252026-03-04$417.40$405.94-4.33%6
2026-02-112026-02-24$428.27$409.38-6.16%9
2026-02-092026-02-10$417.32$425.211.31%2
2026-02-052026-02-06$397.21$411.11-2.37%2
2026-02-032026-02-04$421.96$406.01-0.16%2
2026-01-302026-02-02$430.41$421.813.12%2
2026-01-282026-01-29$431.46$416.56-0.07%2
2026-01-262026-01-27$435.20$430.90-3.28%2
2026-01-222026-01-23$449.36$449.063.95%2
2026-01-202026-01-21$419.25$431.44-4.37%2
2026-01-152026-01-16$438.57$437.50-0.34%2
2026-01-132026-01-14$447.20$439.20-0.59%2
2026-01-092026-01-12$445.01$448.961.91%2
2026-01-072026-01-08$431.41$435.80-0.56%2
2026-01-052026-01-06$451.67$432.962.90%2
2025-12-312026-01-02$449.72$438.07-1.24%2
2025-12-012025-12-30$430.14$454.436.64%21
2025-11-262025-11-28$426.58$430.171.51%2
2025-11-242025-11-25$417.78$419.406.62%2
2025-11-202025-11-21$395.23$391.09-2.37%2
2025-11-182025-11-19$401.25$403.99-2.07%2
2025-11-142025-11-17$404.35$408.920.39%2
2025-11-122025-11-13$430.60$401.99-2.25%2
2025-11-102025-11-11$445.23$439.623.45%2
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-5.34%2
2025-10-312025-11-03$456.56$468.373.54%2
2025-10-292025-10-30$461.51$440.100.01%2
2025-10-272025-10-28$452.42$460.554.11%2
2025-10-232025-10-24$448.98$433.722.08%2
2025-10-212025-10-22$442.60$438.97-1.28%2
2025-10-172025-10-20$439.31$447.432.26%2
2025-10-152025-10-16$435.15$428.751.18%2
2025-10-132025-10-14$435.90$429.245.21%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.92%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.64%2
2025-09-172025-10-06$425.86$453.251.74%14
2025-08-042025-08-05$309.26$308.721.99%2
2025-07-172025-08-01$319.41$302.63-4.36%12
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-07-112025-07-14$313.51$316.900.97%2
2025-07-092025-07-10$295.88$309.87-0.85%2
2025-07-072025-07-08$293.94$297.81-6.98%2
2025-07-022025-07-03$315.65$315.354.76%2
2025-04-102025-04-22$252.40$237.97-16.60%8
2025-03-202025-04-09$236.26$272.20-6.12%15
2025-03-182025-03-19$225.31$235.86-5.53%2
2025-03-142025-03-17$249.98$238.013.66%2
2025-03-122025-03-13$248.09$240.687.39%2
2025-03-102025-03-11$222.15$230.58-15.61%2
2025-03-062025-03-07$263.45$262.67-5.80%2
2025-03-042025-03-05$272.04$279.10-4.63%2
2025-02-282025-03-03$292.98$284.653.71%2
2025-02-262025-02-27$290.80$281.95-4.16%2
2025-02-242025-02-25$330.53$302.80-2.35%2
2025-02-202025-02-21$354.40$337.80-1.91%2
2025-02-182025-02-19$354.11$360.56-0.69%2
2025-02-132025-02-14$355.94$355.845.57%2
2025-02-112025-02-12$328.50$336.51-6.53%2
2025-02-072025-02-10$361.62$350.73-3.59%2
2025-02-052025-02-06$378.17$374.32-3.78%2
2025-02-032025-02-04$383.68$392.21-5.37%2
2025-01-302025-01-31$400.28$404.602.67%2
2025-01-282025-01-29$398.09$389.100.04%2
2025-01-242025-01-27$406.58$397.15-1.60%2
2025-01-222025-01-23$415.11$412.38-2.31%2
2025-01-172025-01-21$426.50$424.072.86%2
2025-01-152025-01-16$428.22$413.827.83%2
2025-01-132025-01-14$403.31$396.361.97%2
2025-01-082025-01-10$394.94$394.74-0.05%2
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.05%2
2025-01-022025-01-03$379.28$410.44-6.28%2
2024-12-302024-12-31$417.41$403.84-3.50%2
2024-12-262024-12-27$454.13$431.66-1.96%2
2024-12-062024-12-24$389.22$462.2816.31%13
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.491.65%2
2024-12-022024-12-03$357.09$351.423.25%2
2024-10-252024-11-29$269.19$345.1627.55%25
2024-10-232024-10-24$213.65$260.48-2.18%2
2024-10-212024-10-22$218.85$217.97-1.04%2
2024-10-172024-10-18$220.89$220.70-0.40%2
2024-10-152024-10-16$219.57$221.33-0.01%2
2024-10-112024-10-14$217.80$219.16-8.97%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-09-032024-10-04$210.60$250.0812.17%24
2024-08-192024-08-30$222.72$214.11-4.74%10
2024-08-152024-08-16$214.14$216.126.13%2
2024-08-132024-08-14$207.83$201.385.03%2
2024-08-092024-08-12$200.00$197.490.38%2