Strategy Zoo / S0144

PriceMomentum_V0144

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = PriceMomentum_V0121 AND VolumeBreakout_V0074

Fitness
0.5450
Generation
7
Complexity
10
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
VolumeBreakout_V0074S0074 · gen 3ARCHIVEDcrossover

removed entry condition: rel_volume > 1.0808

PriceMomentum_V0121S0121 · gen 5ARCHIVEDcrossover

added exit filter: roll_high_50 < sma_20; added entry filter: rel_volume > 1.2635

Children (1)
PriceMomentum_V0178S0178 · gen 8ARCHIVEDparameter

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0144  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 and rel_volume > 1.2635) and breakout_50 == 1):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or roll_high_50 < sma_20):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.68

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.0%68.5%15.6%24.8%
Total Return205.6%378.6%70.8%2472.0%
Sharpe0.691.540.730.93
Sortino0.581.090.450.68
Calmar0.312.030.780.51
Volatility24.7%38.9%23.9%28.0%
Max DD-48.7%-33.8%-19.9%-48.7%
Win Rate47.4%83.3%80.0%60.0%
Avg Win24.8%38.8%17.9%31.1%
Avg Loss-7.7%-2.3%-9.1%-7.4%
Payoff3.2010.001.974.20
Expectancy7.7%32.0%12.5%15.7%
Profit Factor2.8810.007.876.30
Trades196530
Avg Holding Days26.238.034.031.4
Turnover6.04.63.95.1
Exposure24.4%24.8%15.9%22.4%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0144 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0144 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-5.9%-0.80-10.4%1
2017-5.6%-0.19-23.7%4
2018-32.9%-2.18-35.3%4
201939.5%2.02-8.5%0
2020174.9%1.95-33.8%3
202159.4%1.95-12.5%2
20226.3%0.97-3.4%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8348.2%1.2254%
hidden testEXTREME48187.4%3.4365%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25411.4%0.3620%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42929.8%1.7314%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2481.9%0.0816%
hidden testNORMAL8003.9%0.229%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37143.5%1.1540%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.6%-0.631%
trainEXPENSIVE31121.9%0.7250%
trainEXTREME100376.5%5.2491%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69936.0%1.0925%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74523.3%1.2032%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-14.8%-0.8214%
trainNORMAL1,601-6.5%-0.4215%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.5%-0.481%
trainUPTREND90241.1%1.1453%
validationDOWNTREND12512.7%1.383%
validationEXPENSIVE13838.3%0.8238%
validationEXTREME144189.6%2.7058%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25864.3%1.1031%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18331.1%2.0818%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31572.8%2.7324%
validationNORMAL47426.7%1.6111%
validationSIDEWAYS206-0.0%-0.580%
validationUPTREND425102.7%1.9943%

Trades (full period)

30 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-162026-01-07$489.88$431.41-9.09%15
2025-09-122025-11-14$395.94$404.358.43%46
2024-11-072025-01-14$296.91$396.3637.66%45
2024-07-022024-08-02$231.26$207.671.87%23
2023-06-052023-08-02$217.61$254.1123.53%41
2022-07-222022-08-02$272.24$300.596.26%8
2021-09-202021-12-01$243.39$365.0051.49%52
2020-11-192021-02-11$166.42$270.5539.28%57
2020-08-182020-09-24$125.81$129.26-2.34%27
2020-06-112020-08-10$64.86$94.5734.55%42
2019-10-252020-03-04$21.88$49.97133.27%89
2018-12-062018-12-19$24.20$22.20-3.63%10
2018-08-082018-08-20$24.69$20.56-19.68%9
2018-06-192018-07-05$23.50$20.61-16.34%12
2018-06-072018-06-12$21.07$22.853.73%4
2017-09-192017-09-29$25.01$22.74-9.60%9
2017-06-012017-07-06$22.69$20.59-4.38%25
2017-04-042017-05-24$20.25$20.68-1.30%36
2017-01-052017-03-08$15.12$16.4610.62%43
2016-04-052016-05-04$17.03$14.84-5.92%22
2015-05-132015-07-28$16.21$17.656.91%53
2015-04-232015-04-28$14.57$15.375.31%4
2014-08-072014-09-16$16.83$17.381.78%28
2014-06-242014-07-17$15.50$14.36-8.64%17
2014-02-112014-03-26$13.11$14.205.35%31
2013-07-022013-10-22$7.85$11.4450.16%79
2013-04-022013-06-26$2.96$7.05138.25%61
2013-01-242013-02-26$2.47$2.30-3.97%23
2012-11-292012-12-14$2.25$2.250.94%12
2012-03-132012-04-10$2.41$2.16-3.93%20