Strategy Zoo / S0136

Breakout20_V0136

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuraladded entry filter: volume_breakout == 1

Fitness
0.4068
Generation
6
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
Breakout20_V0099S0099 · gen 4ARCHIVEDstructural

added entry filter: breakout_252 == 1

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout20_V0136  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_20 == 1 and breakout_252 == 1 and volume_breakout == 1):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_20:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR13.2%27.5%6.3%14.4%
Total Return168.3%107.1%25.5%618.0%
Sharpe0.771.040.540.80
Sortino0.430.480.190.36
Calmar0.591.250.400.64
Volatility18.0%26.8%12.8%19.1%
Max DD-22.4%-21.9%-15.9%-22.4%
Win Rate60.0%100.0%100.0%77.8%
Avg Win45.7%31.7%25.5%40.1%
Avg Loss-3.9%0.0%0.0%-3.9%
Payoff10.005.005.0010.00
Expectancy25.9%31.7%25.5%30.3%
Profit Factor10.005.005.0010.00
Trades5319
Avg Holding Days27.827.036.029.7
Turnover1.42.00.51.2
Exposure7.2%10.3%3.8%7.0%

Growth of $100

Breakout20_V0136 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout20_V0136 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-1.2%-0.07-8.6%1
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
202082.8%1.74-21.9%1
20219.2%0.48-16.8%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-15.0%-0.9910%
hidden testEXTREME48160.8%3.0756%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25413.4%0.6611%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4298.3%1.301%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-2.0%-0.182%
hidden testNORMAL8000.0%0.000%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37117.5%0.869%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31131.2%1.3425%
trainEXTREME100226.0%3.4551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69931.2%1.1413%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7453.8%0.455%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5685.9%0.513%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.7%-0.531%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90231.0%1.1516%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13845.5%1.5327%
validationEXTREME14498.4%2.0319%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25823.5%0.649%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.8%1.683%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31538.9%1.6316%
validationNORMAL4741.2%0.093%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42549.5%1.3918%

Trades (full period)

9 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2024-11-112025-01-02$350.00$379.2825.48%36
2021-10-262021-11-15$339.48$337.800.63%15
2020-12-212021-02-01$216.62$279.9413.94%28
2019-12-172020-02-27$25.27$45.27103.73%49
2017-04-042017-05-05$20.25$20.56-1.22%23
2014-02-212014-03-17$13.97$15.609.78%17
2013-08-092013-10-04$10.20$12.0712.69%40
2013-04-022013-06-12$2.96$6.52114.62%51
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-6.60%8