Strategy Zoo / S0111

Breakout52w_V0111

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuraladded exit filter: roll_low_50 < close; reduce exposure to 38% during HIGH_VOLATILITY

Fitness
0.3555
Generation
5
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
Breakout52w_V0012S0012 · gen 0ARCHIVEDstructural

seed strategy

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout52w_V0111  [breakout]
if flat and breakout_252 == 1:
    position = 1.0
if long and (dist_52w_high < -0.15 or roll_low_50 < close):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.38

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.9%24.5%-0.1%5.1%
Total Return7.3%93.1%-0.3%106.4%
Sharpe0.151.600.020.57
Sortino0.061.170.000.24
Calmar0.051.84-0.010.30
Volatility7.8%14.3%7.0%9.3%
Max DD-17.1%-13.3%-13.0%-17.1%
Win Rate49.2%67.6%45.5%54.9%
Avg Win1.8%3.7%3.4%2.7%
Avg Loss-1.4%-2.0%-2.8%-1.7%
Payoff1.241.851.241.56
Expectancy0.1%1.9%0.1%0.7%
Profit Factor1.203.851.041.90
Trades653711113
Avg Holding Days2.02.02.02.0
Turnover12.419.33.611.6
Exposure2.5%3.8%0.7%2.3%

Growth of $100

Breakout52w_V0111 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout52w_V0111 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20173.6%0.69-2.9%13
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20196.1%1.35-0.9%4
202048.0%1.96-13.3%28
202126.2%1.94-0.9%8
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-4.8%-1.291%
hidden testEXTREME4836.6%1.289%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2542.2%0.531%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4290.7%0.110%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-2.8%-0.271%
hidden testNORMAL800-1.5%-0.570%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND3710.4%0.042%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31115.6%1.038%
trainEXTREME100-6.2%-0.4014%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6993.2%0.322%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.7%0.824%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.0%-0.842%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.2%-0.291%
trainSIDEWAYS592-0.6%-0.650%
trainUPTREND9023.0%0.265%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13849.3%3.218%
validationEXTREME14449.1%1.879%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25819.3%1.182%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1839.7%1.502%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31533.6%2.146%
validationNORMAL4747.3%1.061%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42540.8%2.157%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 113
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-4.81%2
2024-12-182024-12-19$440.13$436.17-8.47%2
2024-12-162024-12-17$463.02$479.865.94%2
2024-12-112024-12-12$424.77$418.105.72%2
2024-12-092024-12-10$389.79$400.99-0.02%2
2024-12-052024-12-06$369.49$389.221.15%2
2024-12-032024-12-04$351.42$357.93-0.68%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-1.58%2
2024-11-112024-11-12$350.00$328.493.33%2
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.221.03%2
2024-10-282024-10-29$262.51$259.52-1.02%2
2021-11-042021-11-05$409.97$407.361.12%2
2021-11-012021-11-02$402.86$390.678.28%2
2021-10-282021-10-29$359.01$371.333.57%2
2021-10-262021-10-27$339.48$345.95-0.83%2
2021-10-222021-10-25$303.23$341.621.55%2
2021-01-262021-01-27$294.36$288.050.06%2
2021-01-082021-01-11$293.34$270.407.63%2
2021-01-062021-01-07$251.99$272.012.64%2
2021-01-042021-01-05$243.26$245.043.21%2
2020-12-182020-12-21$231.67$216.625.76%2
2020-12-082020-12-09$216.63$201.491.06%2
2020-12-042020-12-07$199.68$213.920.75%2
2020-11-272020-11-30$195.25$189.201.85%2
2020-11-242020-11-25$185.13$191.336.22%2
2020-11-202020-11-23$163.20$173.95-2.13%2
2020-09-012020-09-02$158.35$149.12-1.85%2
2020-08-272020-08-28$149.25$147.561.43%2
2020-08-212020-08-24$136.67$134.280.84%2
2020-08-192020-08-20$125.24$133.46-0.25%2
2020-08-172020-08-18$122.38$125.814.18%2
2020-07-212020-07-22$104.56$106.16-1.80%2
2020-07-162020-07-17$100.04$100.06-1.19%2
2020-07-102020-07-13$102.98$99.804.02%2
2020-07-082020-07-09$91.06$92.95-0.73%2
2020-07-062020-07-07$91.44$92.665.04%2
2020-07-012020-07-02$74.64$80.583.48%2
2020-06-112020-06-12$64.86$62.35-5.29%2
2020-06-092020-06-10$62.71$68.34-1.17%2
2020-02-202020-02-21$59.96$60.07-0.82%2
2020-02-052020-02-06$48.98$49.93-6.60%2
2020-02-032020-02-04$52.00$59.147.48%2
2020-01-302020-01-31$42.72$43.3710.09%2
2020-01-242020-01-27$37.65$37.20-1.49%2
2020-01-222020-01-23$37.97$38.153.88%2
2020-01-142020-01-15$35.86$34.572.29%2
2020-01-082020-01-09$32.81$32.094.72%2
2020-01-062020-01-07$30.10$31.271.72%2
2019-12-262019-12-27$28.73$28.691.14%2
2019-12-232019-12-24$27.95$28.353.16%2
2019-12-192019-12-20$26.94$27.042.57%2
2019-12-172019-12-18$25.27$26.21-0.86%2
2017-09-192017-09-20$25.01$24.93-2.77%2
2017-06-232017-06-26$25.56$25.170.02%2
2017-06-142017-06-15$25.38$25.021.05%2
2017-06-082017-06-09$24.67$23.822.67%2
2017-06-062017-06-07$23.52$23.981.39%2
2017-05-312017-06-01$22.73$22.690.59%2
2017-05-112017-05-12$21.54$21.65-0.32%2
2017-05-012017-05-02$21.52$21.262.59%2
2017-04-262017-04-27$20.68$20.58-1.35%2
2017-04-112017-04-12$20.58$19.79-0.52%2
2017-04-042017-04-05$20.25$19.670.58%2
2017-02-142017-02-15$18.73$18.65-0.06%2
2017-02-102017-02-13$17.95$18.71-0.19%2
2014-09-052014-09-08$18.49$18.81-3.22%2
2014-09-022014-09-03$18.94$18.755.14%2
2014-08-282014-08-29$17.59$17.980.03%2
2014-08-262014-08-27$17.45$17.55-0.51%2
2014-08-182014-08-19$17.33$17.12-0.99%2
2014-08-142014-08-15$17.43$17.470.21%2
2014-08-122014-08-13$17.33$17.350.05%2
2014-03-052014-03-06$16.84$16.86-0.40%2
2014-02-272014-02-28$16.84$16.32-0.14%2
2014-02-252014-02-26$16.53$16.8713.73%2
2014-02-212014-02-24$13.97$14.51-0.38%2
2014-02-192014-02-20$12.91$14.00-5.13%2
2014-02-142014-02-18$13.22$13.58-0.90%2
2014-02-112014-02-12$13.11$13.02-0.06%2
2013-09-302013-10-01$12.89$12.871.09%2
2013-09-262013-09-27$12.58$12.731.63%2
2013-09-202013-09-23$12.23$12.072.87%2
2013-09-052013-09-06$11.33$11.13-0.23%2
2013-09-032013-09-04$11.26$11.37-0.09%2
2013-08-272013-08-28$11.13$11.100.57%2
2013-08-232013-08-26$10.79$10.951.07%2
2013-08-092013-08-12$10.20$9.83-0.19%2
2013-08-062013-08-07$9.48$8.95-0.74%2
2013-08-022013-08-05$9.20$9.650.61%2
2013-07-302013-07-31$8.78$8.95-0.89%2
2013-07-122013-07-15$8.66$8.483.21%2
2013-07-102013-07-11$8.15$8.37-1.15%2
2013-07-082013-07-09$8.11$8.231.06%2
2013-07-022013-07-03$7.85$7.680.35%2
2013-05-292013-05-30$6.98$7.00-2.04%2
2013-05-242013-05-28$6.47$7.361.71%2
2013-05-172013-05-20$6.10$6.00-0.38%2
2013-05-142013-05-15$5.55$5.66-2.05%2
2013-05-102013-05-13$5.12$5.853.95%2
2013-05-072013-05-08$3.70$3.72-6.90%2