Strategy Zoo / S0104

Breakout20_V0104

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from Breakout20_V0040, exit from SMACross_20_100_V0043

Fitness
0.4548
Generation
5
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
Breakout20_V0040S0040 · gen 2ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry = Breakout20_V0011 AND SMACross_50_200_V0020

SMACross_20_100_V0043S0043 · gen 2ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry from SMACross_20_100_V0007, exit from LongTermTrend_V0008

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# Breakout20_V0104  [hybrid]
if flat and (breakout_20 == 1 and sma_50 > sma_200):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR14.7%64.3%-6.8%17.4%
Total Return198.8%343.1%-22.9%951.1%
Sharpe0.561.12-0.050.59
Sortino0.571.32-0.050.62
Calmar0.211.06-0.140.25
Volatility35.2%61.0%33.4%41.4%
Max DD-68.8%-60.7%-47.6%-68.8%
Win Rate25.0%40.0%25.0%32.0%
Avg Win135.8%205.0%17.9%122.3%
Avg Loss-8.8%-7.2%-12.8%-8.8%
Payoff10.0010.001.4010.00
Expectancy27.4%77.7%-5.1%33.2%
Profit Factor5.1710.000.476.57
Trades165425
Avg Holding Days55.7100.491.071.8
Turnover4.13.32.23.4
Exposure45.3%65.7%38.7%47.8%

Growth of $100

Breakout20_V0104 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
Breakout20_V0104 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-13.4%-1.78-14.4%3
201714.4%0.57-23.4%2
2018-28.4%-1.58-33.9%2
20198.2%0.52-15.0%1
2020412.2%2.37-60.7%1
202110.7%0.45-36.7%2
2022-34.1%-1.12-34.0%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-8.8%-1.551%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8367.3%1.0187%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25468.9%1.7125%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-9.7%-0.3744%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-59.6%-1.6244%
hidden testNORMAL800-19.9%-0.8130%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-39.9%-1.5137%
hidden testUPTREND37133.9%0.7267%
trainDOWNTREND518-8.1%-1.281%
trainEXPENSIVE31193.9%1.8198%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69942.8%0.9540%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74512.9%0.5348%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5680.6%0.0249%
trainNORMAL1,601-19.4%-0.7632%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.6%-0.1533%
trainUPTREND90251.8%1.1379%
validationDOWNTREND125-14.8%-2.022%
validationEXPENSIVE13815.4%0.2290%
validationEXTREME144383.8%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258108.0%1.2967%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18322.1%0.8455%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31562.6%1.1871%
validationNORMAL474-12.1%-0.2748%
validationSIDEWAYS206-41.0%-0.8655%
validationUPTREND425145.7%1.9790%

Trades (full period)

25 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-172026-03-16$425.86$395.56-7.40%124
2024-09-062025-03-05$210.73$279.1017.94%123
2023-11-162024-01-12$233.59$218.89-6.62%39
2023-07-052023-10-23$282.48$212.08-24.39%78
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-3.39%27
2021-08-312022-02-23$245.24$254.6812.17%122
2021-06-242021-07-28$226.61$215.66-1.99%24
2020-04-132021-05-14$43.40$196.58397.92%276
2019-11-082020-03-19$22.48$28.517.44%90
2019-01-182019-01-22$20.15$19.93-13.16%2
2018-12-042018-12-26$23.98$21.74-17.77%15
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2017-02-072017-11-03$17.17$20.4115.86%189
2016-10-042016-10-05$14.09$13.90-1.27%2
2016-07-262016-08-30$15.30$14.09-6.63%26
2016-06-082016-06-13$15.70$14.52-6.02%4
2015-11-062015-11-09$15.49$15.020.05%2
2015-09-172015-10-09$17.47$14.71-13.72%17
2015-06-182015-08-25$17.46$14.67-16.12%48
2014-11-122014-12-02$16.61$15.43-7.93%14
2013-01-032014-10-28$2.32$16.18525.63%459
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-4.71%11
2012-01-272012-05-16$1.96$1.951.49%77
2012-01-042012-01-06$1.85$1.79-3.61%3