Strategy Zoo / S0086

PriceMomentum_V0086

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged sma_200_slope threshold 0.0 -> -0.0017

Fitness
0.3846
Generation
4
Complexity
6
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0060S0060 · gen 3ARCHIVEDparameter

entry = PriceMomentum_V0053 OR LongTermTrend_V0029

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0086  [hybrid]
if flat and (ret_20d > -0.0698 or sma_200_slope > -0.0017):
    position = 1.0
if long and (close < sma_200 or dist_sma_200 < 0.1009):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR8.9%74.3%-14.9%12.9%
Total Return98.0%429.2%-44.8%495.4%
Sharpe0.411.18-0.140.49
Sortino0.591.61-0.190.69
Calmar0.111.21-0.230.16
Volatility41.4%65.3%44.5%48.0%
Max DD-82.1%-61.3%-63.2%-82.1%
Win Rate45.8%51.5%47.7%47.2%
Avg Win3.2%11.9%2.6%4.3%
Avg Loss-2.1%-3.0%-2.6%-2.3%
Payoff1.523.980.981.84
Expectancy0.3%4.7%-0.1%0.8%
Profit Factor1.284.240.901.64
Trades5921302851,007
Avg Holding Days3.35.53.23.6
Turnover148.486.7154.6137.3
Exposure70.1%77.0%66.8%70.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0086 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0086 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-26.3%-0.96-36.4%121
201756.6%1.53-19.5%28
2018-51.4%-1.64-53.4%109
2019-10.5%-0.14-49.5%98
2020585.4%2.65-60.7%1
202149.8%1.03-36.2%48
2022-56.7%-1.63-60.3%81

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-21.5%-0.5546%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8368.4%1.1699%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25420.3%0.3760%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4291.0%0.0366%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-45.7%-0.9375%
hidden testNORMAL800-25.4%-0.6162%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-53.8%-1.4062%
hidden testUPTREND37142.5%0.8186%
trainDOWNTREND518-30.8%-0.9449%
trainEXPENSIVE31198.1%1.89100%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69926.5%0.5069%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74533.9%1.1671%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-16.7%-0.4371%
trainNORMAL1,601-23.7%-0.6762%
trainSIDEWAYS592-9.1%-0.2460%
trainUPTREND90261.6%1.3089%
validationDOWNTREND125-15.5%-0.4433%
validationEXPENSIVE13884.2%1.1099%
validationEXTREME144384.0%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258125.4%1.4081%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18355.7%1.8565%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31549.5%0.8880%
validationNORMAL474-18.5%-0.3764%
validationSIDEWAYS206-49.3%-0.9070%
validationUPTREND425165.2%2.1993%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 1008
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-18—$363.40—-0.86%1OPEN
2026-09-162026-09-17$358.08$366.200.22%2
2026-09-142026-09-15$358.97$356.58-1.97%2
2026-09-102026-09-11$363.56$365.44-1.35%2
2026-09-082026-09-09$368.16$367.813.77%2
2026-09-032026-09-04$376.37$354.085.22%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-08-282026-08-31$348.75$367.95-1.91%2
2026-08-262026-08-27$345.82$354.81-1.46%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-4.03%2
2026-08-202026-08-21$345.13$362.86-1.90%2
2026-08-182026-08-19$336.87$351.12-0.92%2
2026-08-142026-08-17$342.27$339.300.48%2
2026-08-122026-08-13$327.51$339.96-1.79%2
2026-08-102026-08-11$330.88$332.810.50%2
2026-08-062026-08-07$319.53$328.58-0.83%2
2026-08-042026-08-05$327.35$321.551.43%2
2026-07-312026-08-03$311.21$322.080.56%2
2026-07-292026-07-30$298.32$308.85-3.16%2
2026-07-272026-07-28$309.22$307.44-1.42%2
2026-07-232026-07-24$319.69$313.03-14.71%2
2026-07-212026-07-22$378.93$374.012.33%2
2026-07-172026-07-20$380.84$369.57-2.81%2
2026-07-152026-07-16$394.46$391.06-0.63%2
2026-07-132026-07-14$394.76$396.18-3.38%2
2026-07-092026-07-10$406.55$407.762.97%2
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-4.21%2
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-7.68%2
2026-06-302026-07-01$420.60$425.301.93%2
2026-06-262026-06-29$379.71$411.841.02%2
2026-06-242026-06-25$375.53$375.12-1.79%2
2026-06-222026-06-23$405.05$381.610.94%2
2026-06-172026-06-18$396.38$400.49-2.24%2
2026-06-152026-06-16$411.15$404.660.96%2
2026-06-112026-06-12$399.15$406.434.40%2
2026-06-092026-06-10$396.68$381.59-3.20%2
2026-06-052026-06-08$391.00$408.95-6.75%2
2026-06-032026-06-04$423.70$418.45-0.21%2
2026-06-012026-06-02$415.88$423.74-4.76%2
2026-05-282026-05-29$442.10$435.790.19%2
2026-05-262026-05-27$433.59$440.361.58%2
2026-05-212026-05-22$417.85$426.01-0.06%2
2026-05-192026-05-20$404.11$417.26-1.63%2
2026-05-152026-05-18$422.24$409.99-4.95%2
2026-05-132026-05-14$445.27$443.302.52%2
2026-05-112026-05-12$445.00$433.453.68%2
2026-05-072026-05-08$411.79$428.353.07%2
2026-05-052026-05-06$389.37$398.73-1.00%2
2026-05-012026-05-04$390.82$392.512.21%2
2026-04-292026-04-30$372.80$381.63-1.06%2
2026-04-272026-04-28$378.67$376.020.43%2
2026-04-232026-04-24$373.72$376.30-3.75%2
2026-04-212026-04-22$386.42$387.51-1.75%2
2026-04-172026-04-20$400.62$392.502.81%2
2026-04-152026-04-16$391.95$388.907.41%2
2026-04-132026-04-14$352.42$364.200.79%2
2026-04-092026-04-10$345.62$348.950.49%2
2026-04-072026-04-08$346.65$343.25-1.95%2
2026-04-022026-04-06$360.59$352.82-5.62%2
2026-03-312026-04-01$371.75$381.264.43%2
2026-03-272026-03-30$361.83$355.28-2.96%2
2026-03-252026-03-26$385.95$372.110.56%2
2026-03-232026-03-24$380.85$383.033.30%2
2026-03-192026-03-20$380.30$367.96-3.37%2
2026-03-172026-03-18$399.27$392.780.74%2
2026-03-132026-03-16$391.20$395.56-1.16%2
2026-03-112026-03-12$407.82$395.011.95%2
2026-03-092026-03-10$398.68$399.240.29%2
2026-03-052026-03-06$405.55$396.73-0.30%2
2026-03-032026-03-04$392.43$405.94-2.90%2
2026-02-272026-03-02$402.51$403.32-1.68%2
2026-02-252026-02-26$417.40$408.581.76%2
2026-02-232026-02-24$399.83$409.38-3.11%2
2026-02-192026-02-20$411.71$411.82-0.11%2
2026-02-172026-02-18$410.63$411.32-1.83%2
2026-02-102026-02-13$425.21$417.44-0.26%4
2026-02-062026-02-09$411.11$417.323.30%2
2025-09-122026-02-05$395.94$397.219.87%101
2025-09-102025-09-11$347.79$368.810.04%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.46%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.13%2
2025-09-022025-09-03$329.36$334.09-1.55%2
2025-08-282025-08-29$345.98$333.87-1.23%2
2025-08-262025-08-27$351.67$349.601.26%2
2025-08-222025-08-25$340.01$346.606.01%2
2025-08-202025-08-21$323.90$320.11-1.84%2
2025-08-182025-08-19$335.16$329.311.19%2
2025-08-142025-08-15$335.58$330.56-1.32%2
2025-08-122025-08-13$340.84$339.380.33%2
2025-08-082025-08-11$329.65$339.032.09%2
2025-08-062025-08-07$319.91$322.273.42%2
2025-08-042025-08-05$309.26$308.721.99%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-3.57%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.55%2
2025-07-252025-07-28$316.06$325.593.32%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.06%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.55%2
2025-07-172025-07-18$319.41$329.65-0.90%2
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-07-112025-07-14$313.51$316.900.97%2