Strategy Zoo / S0078

PriceMomentum_V0078

ARCHIVEDmomentum

structuralswapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_1d

Fitness
0.4302
Generation
3
Complexity
3
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0028S0028 · gen 1ARCHIVEDstructural

restricted to trend regimes ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']

Children (2)
PriceMomentum_V0080S0080 · gen 4ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V0096S0096 · gen 4ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0078  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.05:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_1d < 0.044:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR16.3%31.2%-3.8%13.9%
Total Return234.8%126.1%-13.3%573.8%
Sharpe0.770.94-0.040.62
Sortino0.810.84-0.030.55
Calmar0.460.98-0.080.29
Volatility23.0%36.1%24.3%26.5%
Max DD-35.4%-31.9%-47.4%-47.4%
Win Rate51.3%57.5%48.4%52.3%
Avg Win2.7%3.4%3.0%3.0%
Avg Loss-1.9%-3.0%-2.9%-2.4%
Payoff1.431.131.051.25
Expectancy0.5%0.7%-0.0%0.4%
Profit Factor1.501.530.981.37
Trades316146122585
Avg Holding Days2.12.22.12.1
Turnover79.297.366.079.7
Exposure16.9%23.1%15.0%17.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0078 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0078 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20168.9%0.84-10.6%28
201726.1%1.51-10.2%52
2018-23.5%-1.41-23.4%24
20191.2%0.15-14.0%34
2020127.3%1.74-31.9%78
202117.9%0.91-13.1%45
2022-18.6%-1.27-19.2%22

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-16.2%-0.6816%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-44.4%-1.4428%
hidden testEXTREME48154.7%3.9835%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-33.0%-0.9920%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42920.0%1.1213%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-4.1%-0.1814%
hidden testNORMAL800-5.7%-0.2613%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-15.3%-1.062%
hidden testUPTREND37121.5%0.7124%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.4%-0.429%
trainEXPENSIVE31143.8%1.6831%
trainEXTREME100338.1%4.8356%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69941.2%1.2917%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7453.6%0.2420%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5687.2%0.4113%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.4%-0.5212%
trainSIDEWAYS592-0.7%-0.082%
trainUPTREND90242.4%1.3031%
validationDOWNTREND1257.8%0.846%
validationEXPENSIVE13818.8%0.4133%
validationEXTREME144171.7%2.7349%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25840.0%0.7926%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1834.8%0.3318%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31545.5%1.5024%
validationNORMAL474-3.7%-0.2412%
validationSIDEWAYS206-13.4%-1.601%
validationUPTREND42564.3%1.3539%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 585
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-162026-09-17$358.08$366.200.22%2
2026-09-112026-09-14$365.44$358.970.32%2
2026-09-092026-09-10$367.81$363.56-0.29%2
2026-09-032026-09-08$376.37$368.16-1.01%3
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-08-282026-08-31$348.75$367.95-1.91%2
2026-08-262026-08-27$345.82$354.81-1.46%2
2026-08-212026-08-25$362.86$350.250.91%3
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.63%2
2026-05-062026-05-07$398.73$411.792.20%2
2026-05-042026-05-05$392.51$389.370.23%2
2026-04-292026-04-30$372.80$381.63-1.06%2
2026-04-212026-04-22$386.42$387.51-1.75%2
2025-12-302025-12-31$454.43$449.72-1.33%2
2025-12-262025-12-29$475.19$459.64-2.30%2
2025-12-232025-12-24$485.56$485.40-0.85%2
2025-12-192025-12-22$481.20$488.73-0.65%2
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-4.81%2
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.883.36%2
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-032025-11-04$468.37$444.262.38%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.73%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.92%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.64%2
2025-10-032025-10-06$429.83$453.25-1.61%2
2025-10-012025-10-02$459.46$436.003.11%2
2025-09-292025-09-30$443.21$444.720.44%2
2025-09-252025-09-26$423.39$440.40-4.58%2
2025-09-232025-09-24$425.85$442.79-2.12%2
2025-09-192025-09-22$426.07$434.212.01%2
2025-09-172025-09-18$425.86$416.850.80%2
2025-09-122025-09-16$395.94$421.6210.96%3
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.13%2
2025-08-072025-08-08$322.27$329.650.54%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-3.57%2
2025-06-052025-06-06$284.70$295.14-14.45%2
2025-06-032025-06-04$344.27$332.050.26%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-3.54%2
2025-05-272025-05-29$362.89$358.434.97%3
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.72%2
2025-05-072025-05-08$276.22$284.820.12%2
2025-05-052025-05-06$280.26$275.35-2.62%2
2025-05-012025-05-02$280.52$287.21-0.78%2
2025-04-292025-04-30$292.03$282.161.95%2
2025-04-152025-04-16$254.11$241.550.50%2
2025-04-102025-04-11$252.40$252.31-7.47%2
2025-04-082025-04-09$221.86$272.20-5.09%2
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.05%2
2025-01-022025-01-03$379.28$410.44-6.28%2
2024-12-302024-12-31$417.41$403.84-3.50%2
2024-12-262024-12-27$454.13$431.66-1.96%2
2024-12-232024-12-24$430.60$462.282.06%2
2024-12-192024-12-20$436.17$421.06-1.10%2
2024-12-162024-12-18$463.02$440.139.79%3
2024-12-112024-12-13$424.77$436.234.06%3
2024-12-062024-12-10$389.22$400.995.29%3
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.491.65%2
2024-12-022024-12-03$357.09$351.423.25%2
2024-11-272024-11-29$332.89$345.16-1.78%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-212024-11-22$339.64$352.56-0.90%2
2024-11-182024-11-20$338.74$342.037.67%3
2024-11-142024-11-15$311.18$320.72-5.97%2
2024-11-112024-11-13$350.00$330.242.07%3
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.222.70%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-3.55%2
2024-09-262024-09-27$254.22$260.46-1.29%2
2024-09-242024-09-25$254.27$257.021.51%2
2024-09-202024-09-23$238.25$250.00-2.52%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-102024-09-12$226.17$229.815.28%3
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.173.98%2
2024-07-292024-07-31$232.10$232.071.09%3
2024-07-252024-07-26$220.25$219.801.77%2
2024-07-232024-07-24$246.38$215.99-2.24%2
2024-07-192024-07-22$239.20$251.51-4.22%2
2024-07-172024-07-18$248.50$249.23-3.34%2
2024-07-152024-07-16$252.64$256.561.57%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-8.64%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.263.51%2
2024-07-022024-07-08$231.26$252.9419.62%4
2024-05-282024-05-29$176.75$176.19-1.59%2
2024-05-222024-05-23$180.11$173.74-3.67%2
2024-05-202024-05-21$174.95$186.60-1.61%2
2024-05-162024-05-17$174.84$177.460.29%2
2024-05-142024-05-15$177.55$173.993.09%2
2024-05-062024-05-07$184.76$177.811.77%2
2024-05-022024-05-03$180.01$181.19-0.19%2
2024-04-302024-05-01$183.28$179.99-5.74%2
2024-04-152024-04-16$161.48$157.11-5.79%2
2024-03-042024-03-05$188.14$180.74-7.35%2
2024-02-292024-03-01$201.88$202.64-0.28%2
2024-02-262024-02-27$199.40$199.733.67%2
2023-07-262023-07-27$264.35$255.71-0.55%2
2023-07-192023-07-20$291.26$262.90-0.91%2
2023-07-172023-07-18$290.38$293.343.00%2