Strategy Zoo / S0068

MACDMomentum_V0068

ARCHIVEDmomentum

structuralreduce exposure to 56% during EXPENSIVE; removed entry condition: close > sma_50

Fitness
0.3010
Generation
3
Complexity
3
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0051S0051 · gen 2ARCHIVEDstructural

changed vol_chg threshold 1.5735 -> 1.8311

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0068  [momentum]
if flat and macd_hist > 0.0:
    position = 1.0
if long and vol_chg > 1.8311:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.bubble == "EXPENSIVE": position *= 0.57

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR10.3%21.5%24.5%15.1%
Total Return118.3%79.4%124.9%686.3%
Sharpe0.440.630.670.53
Sortino0.560.851.040.71
Calmar0.140.290.480.20
Volatility41.5%64.3%55.3%50.6%
Max DD-74.6%-73.4%-51.6%-74.6%
Win Rate52.5%85.7%66.7%54.8%
Avg Win12.0%34.3%33.9%14.7%
Avg Loss-9.5%-4.3%-12.1%-10.0%
Payoff1.278.062.811.46
Expectancy1.8%28.8%18.6%3.5%
Profit Factor1.4110.005.611.78
Trades807693
Avg Holding Days19.863.6146.734.6
Turnover20.97.35.114.0
Exposure70.1%89.4%93.3%79.9%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0068 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0068 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201610.6%0.49-38.5%7
20179.7%0.50-24.4%7
2018-40.4%-0.74-56.2%10
2019-5.3%0.08-48.9%11
2020263.8%2.08-52.0%5
202137.5%0.93-32.8%2
2022-69.4%-1.48-72.7%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND26770.4%1.1196%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83118.6%2.0461%
hidden testEXTREME4888.4%1.5694%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254102.6%1.3687%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42931.5%0.7698%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-20.3%-0.4092%
hidden testNORMAL80025.5%0.4697%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-31.9%-0.6499%
hidden testUPTREND37167.6%1.2787%
trainDOWNTREND518-37.4%-0.9172%
trainEXPENSIVE31164.4%1.8849%
trainEXTREME100284.9%4.2886%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69930.2%0.5569%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74529.1%1.0176%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.4%-0.2963%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.3%-0.1873%
trainSIDEWAYS59211.4%0.2774%
trainUPTREND90254.9%1.3267%
validationDOWNTREND125-107.7%-1.57100%
validationEXPENSIVE1383.5%0.0659%
validationEXTREME144272.3%3.3195%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25850.2%0.5791%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18356.8%1.7192%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31522.4%0.4186%
validationNORMAL474-19.6%-0.3397%
validationSIDEWAYS206-30.4%-0.5397%
validationUPTREND425117.9%1.8082%

Trades (full period)

94 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-10—$330.88—10.49%29OPEN
2025-06-252026-07-24$327.55$313.03-9.23%272
2024-11-122025-06-06$328.49$295.14-14.89%141
2024-11-082024-11-11$321.22$350.004.55%2
2024-10-282024-11-07$262.51$296.9111.85%9
2024-07-052024-10-25$251.52$269.195.51%80
2021-10-282024-07-03$359.01$246.39-33.28%673
2021-03-152021-10-27$235.98$345.9550.91%159
2020-12-222021-02-24$213.45$247.34-4.26%43
2020-11-202020-12-21$163.20$216.6217.88%21
2020-08-182020-11-19$125.81$166.424.53%67
2020-02-052020-08-13$48.98$108.0771.17%133
2020-01-102020-02-04$31.88$59.1453.34%17
2019-12-162020-01-09$25.43$32.0923.00%17
2019-11-112019-11-25$23.01$22.42-1.41%11
2019-10-302019-11-08$21.00$22.485.90%8
2019-10-282019-10-29$21.85$21.08-0.33%2
2019-10-022019-10-25$16.21$21.8822.23%18
2019-09-032019-09-25$15.00$15.25-1.26%17
2019-06-062019-07-26$13.73$15.2016.17%36
2019-05-072019-05-24$16.47$12.71-23.59%14
2019-04-082019-04-26$18.21$15.68-10.12%14
2019-03-152019-04-05$18.36$18.33-7.84%16
2019-02-052019-03-04$21.42$19.02-5.97%19
2018-12-112019-01-22$24.45$19.93-17.39%28
2018-10-292018-12-10$22.32$24.347.97%29
2018-10-022018-10-26$20.07$22.061.13%19
2018-09-182018-10-01$19.00$20.71-10.38%10
2018-08-092018-09-10$23.50$19.03-29.07%22
2018-08-062018-08-08$22.80$24.698.80%3
2018-06-142018-08-03$23.85$23.211.18%36
2018-05-072018-06-13$20.18$22.9916.32%27
2018-04-092018-05-04$19.31$19.61-5.15%20
2018-02-232018-03-28$23.47$17.19-19.51%24
2017-11-212018-02-12$21.19$21.050.35%56
2017-11-162017-11-20$20.83$20.581.00%3
2017-07-252017-11-03$22.64$20.41-11.59%73
2017-06-132017-07-07$25.06$20.88-9.89%18
2017-05-152017-06-12$21.06$23.935.58%20
2017-03-172017-05-05$17.43$20.568.99%35
2017-02-132017-02-24$18.71$17.13-2.84%9
2016-11-232017-02-10$12.88$17.9537.34%54
2016-10-212016-11-02$13.34$12.53-4.36%9
2016-09-202016-10-20$13.64$13.27-1.55%23
2016-07-052016-09-02$14.27$13.19-7.45%44
2016-05-242016-06-23$14.53$13.09-9.23%22
2016-04-082016-05-06$16.67$14.33-17.92%21
2016-04-052016-04-07$17.03$17.157.25%3
2016-02-192016-04-04$11.11$16.4742.18%31
2015-11-062016-01-05$15.49$14.90-3.80%40
2015-11-032015-11-05$13.89$15.458.13%3
2015-08-202015-10-21$16.15$14.01-16.71%44
2015-04-292015-07-22$15.50$17.8615.52%59
2015-04-242015-04-28$14.56$15.375.71%3
2015-04-072015-04-23$13.55$14.577.83%13
2015-02-132015-03-31$13.58$12.58-6.25%32
2015-01-262015-02-12$13.77$13.535.51%14
2015-01-062015-01-15$14.09$12.79-8.46%8
2014-12-232015-01-05$14.73$14.01-1.68%8
2014-11-102014-12-08$16.13$14.29-7.05%20
2014-10-082014-11-07$17.29$16.01-7.26%23
2014-09-092014-09-16$18.57$17.38-10.19%6
2014-08-052014-09-08$15.90$18.8116.06%24
2014-06-182014-08-04$15.14$15.900.49%33
2014-05-212014-06-17$13.30$15.4414.78%19
2014-02-272014-05-09$16.84$12.15-22.50%51
2014-02-242014-02-26$14.51$16.8710.19%3
2014-01-162014-02-21$11.40$13.9715.33%25
2013-12-022014-01-15$8.28$10.9427.16%31
2013-08-282013-10-04$11.10$12.072.11%27
2013-08-092013-08-27$10.20$11.131.40%13
2013-07-302013-08-08$8.78$10.23-0.49%8
2013-05-152013-07-17$5.66$8.0230.14%44
2013-05-132013-05-14$5.85$5.5514.17%2
2013-04-052013-05-10$2.76$5.1256.87%26
2013-04-032013-04-04$2.74$2.80-7.50%2
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9615.80%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-7.87%7
2013-02-132013-02-22$2.56$2.41-7.28%7
2013-01-232013-02-12$2.40$2.536.01%15
2012-12-042012-12-13$2.26$2.241.64%8
2012-11-072012-12-03$2.10$2.318.36%18
2012-11-022012-11-06$1.93$2.087.48%3
2012-07-192012-09-26$2.15$1.84-14.14%49
2012-06-282012-07-18$2.09$2.144.14%14
2012-06-262012-06-27$2.11$2.13-4.73%2
2012-06-222012-06-25$2.25$2.214.77%2
2012-05-242012-06-21$2.02$2.158.68%20
2012-05-012012-05-09$2.25$2.00-9.05%7
2012-03-282012-04-05$2.52$2.30-7.93%7
2012-03-142012-03-27$2.35$2.533.42%10
2012-02-172012-03-13$2.33$2.415.15%17
2012-01-232012-02-16$1.78$2.2826.06%19
2012-01-122012-01-17$1.88$1.77-19.43%3