Strategy Zoo / S0062

DefensiveTrend_V0062

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = DefensiveTrend_V0039 AND LongTermTrend_V0034

Fitness
0.3465
Generation
3
Complexity
13
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0034S0034 · gen 1ARCHIVEDcrossover

reduce exposure to 34% during EXTREME

DefensiveTrend_V0039S0039 · gen 2ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry = DefensiveTrend_V0017 AND SMACross_50_200_V0024

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# DefensiveTrend_V0062  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and vol_pctile < 0.7) and sma_50 > sma_200) and (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0)):
    position = 1.0
if long and (close < sma_200 or drawdown < -0.35):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.5

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR4.9%50.8%-13.5%7.8%
Total Return46.5%243.1%-41.5%202.4%
Sharpe0.311.13-0.490.39
Sortino0.271.43-0.400.38
Calmar0.090.99-0.260.11
Volatility29.8%45.6%23.9%32.4%
Max DD-55.9%-51.1%-52.6%-69.3%
Win Rate21.4%41.7%39.3%36.8%
Avg Win52.5%50.7%2.5%15.7%
Avg Loss-7.8%-5.1%-2.9%-4.2%
Payoff6.729.960.863.75
Expectancy5.1%18.2%-0.8%3.1%
Profit Factor1.837.110.562.18
Trades14126187
Avg Holding Days60.639.85.019.1
Turnover6.310.733.013.8
Exposure37.5%53.7%24.9%37.7%

Growth of $100

DefensiveTrend_V0062 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
DefensiveTrend_V0062 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.5%-1.50-4.7%1
20173.9%0.28-23.4%2
2018-15.0%-1.57-19.0%1
201917.8%1.36-7.4%0
2020418.2%3.35-22.8%1
2021-16.3%-0.16-51.1%6
2022-33.3%-1.14-33.2%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-8.2%-1.821%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-40.5%-0.9864%
hidden testEXTREME4842.0%1.0450%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-5.6%-0.575%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4293.9%0.1832%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-44.9%-1.2933%
hidden testNORMAL800-11.9%-0.6019%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-26.5%-1.1325%
hidden testUPTREND371-2.4%-0.0841%
trainDOWNTREND518-16.9%-1.141%
trainEXPENSIVE31157.9%1.3273%
trainEXTREME100242.6%5.4766%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69910.8%0.3417%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.7%0.5747%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5681.5%0.0450%
trainNORMAL1,601-14.8%-0.6029%
trainSIDEWAYS592-7.4%-0.2926%
trainUPTREND90235.2%0.9366%
validationDOWNTREND125-20.2%-2.543%
validationEXPENSIVE13882.9%1.5880%
validationEXTREME144260.0%4.7453%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25855.2%1.2125%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18317.3%0.6063%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31568.2%1.2972%
validationNORMAL474-21.1%-0.5446%
validationSIDEWAYS206-37.9%-0.9850%
validationUPTREND425115.8%2.1470%

Trades (full period)

87 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-03-172026-03-19$399.27$380.30-0.90%3
2025-09-172026-03-16$425.86$395.56-7.40%124
2025-07-292025-07-31$321.20$308.27-2.21%3
2025-07-172025-07-25$319.41$316.06-5.28%7
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-03-032025-03-04$284.65$272.04-1.52%2
2025-02-272025-02-28$281.95$292.98-3.24%2
2024-12-102025-02-26$400.99$290.80-20.22%52
2024-10-112024-10-14$217.80$219.16-8.97%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-01-102024-01-11$233.94$227.22-0.63%2
2024-01-082024-01-09$240.45$234.961.05%2
2024-01-042024-01-05$237.93$237.49-0.42%2
2024-01-022024-01-03$248.42$238.45-0.22%2
2023-12-282023-12-29$253.18$248.48-3.36%2
2023-12-262023-12-27$256.61$261.441.41%2
2023-12-212023-12-22$254.50$252.542.78%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.84%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.78%2
2023-12-132023-12-14$239.29$251.050.76%2
2023-12-112023-12-12$239.74$237.01-1.88%2
2023-12-072023-12-08$242.64$243.841.16%2
2023-12-052023-12-06$238.72$239.371.13%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.72%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.24%2
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.07%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-3.10%2
2023-11-202023-11-21$235.60$241.200.35%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-4.01%2
2023-11-142023-11-15$237.41$242.845.92%2
2023-11-082023-11-09$222.11$209.98-0.23%2
2023-11-062023-11-07$219.27$222.18-0.51%2
2023-10-252023-10-26$212.42$205.76-2.09%2
2023-10-202023-10-23$211.99$212.08-3.89%2
2023-10-182023-10-19$242.68$220.11-4.97%2
2023-10-162023-10-17$253.92$254.850.91%2
2023-10-122023-10-13$258.87$251.12-1.76%2
2023-10-102023-10-11$263.62$262.991.32%2
2023-10-062023-10-09$260.53$259.67-0.02%2
2023-10-042023-10-05$261.16$260.055.73%2
2023-10-022023-10-03$251.60$246.530.35%2
2023-09-282023-09-29$246.38$250.222.24%2
2023-09-262023-09-27$244.12$240.50-1.36%2
2023-09-222023-09-25$244.88$246.99-4.43%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.67%2
2023-09-112023-09-19$273.58$266.506.55%7
2023-09-072023-09-08$251.49$248.50-0.37%2
2023-09-052023-09-06$256.49$251.924.48%2
2023-08-312023-09-01$258.08$245.010.26%2
2023-08-292023-08-30$257.18$256.907.48%2
2023-08-252023-08-28$238.59$238.823.51%2
2023-08-232023-08-24$236.86$230.041.37%2
2023-08-212023-08-22$231.28$233.197.12%2
2023-08-172023-08-18$219.22$215.49-3.03%2
2023-08-152023-08-16$232.96$225.60-3.03%2
2023-08-112023-08-14$242.65$239.76-1.30%2
2023-08-092023-08-10$242.19$245.34-3.20%2
2023-08-072023-08-08$251.45$249.70-1.15%2
2023-08-032023-08-04$259.32$253.861.85%2
2023-08-012023-08-02$261.07$254.11-2.58%2
2022-05-042022-05-06$317.54$288.55-4.14%3
2022-03-182022-04-27$301.80$293.840.36%28
2022-03-102022-03-11$279.43$265.12-2.60%2
2022-03-012022-03-07$288.12$268.19-3.89%5
2021-08-312022-02-23$245.24$254.6814.47%122
2021-06-182021-07-28$207.77$215.664.36%28
2021-06-112021-06-16$203.30$201.62-1.96%4
2021-05-252021-06-04$201.56$199.68-5.73%8
2021-05-172021-05-18$192.28$192.62-2.39%2
2021-04-082021-05-14$227.93$196.58-14.97%27
2020-05-222021-03-09$54.46$224.53192.36%200
2019-11-222020-03-13$22.20$36.4472.39%76
2018-12-042018-12-26$23.98$21.74-14.96%15
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2017-02-102017-11-03$17.95$20.415.33%186
2016-08-122016-08-30$15.04$14.09-4.51%13
2015-09-222015-10-09$17.40$14.71-14.36%14
2015-06-102015-08-25$16.71$14.67-10.65%54
2014-10-292014-12-02$15.87$15.43-4.78%24
2014-01-032014-10-28$9.97$16.1837.49%207
2012-12-212013-11-19$2.27$8.41114.68%230
2012-07-062012-07-24$2.07$1.99-2.02%13
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-1.55%11
2012-02-152012-05-16$2.24$1.95-10.50%64
2012-01-112012-01-17$1.88$1.77-17.65%4
2012-01-042012-01-06$1.85$1.79-3.61%3