Strategy Zoo / S0035

VolumeBreakout_V0035

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuralreplaced exit rule with: breakout_252 == 1

Fitness
0.2573
Generation
1
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0013S0013 · gen 0ARCHIVEDstructural

seed strategy

Children (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0056S0056 · gen 2ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0035  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5):
    position = 1.0
if long and breakout_252 == 1:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.8%-2.8%32.5%14.6%
Total Return223.0%-8.2%182.8%636.5%
Sharpe0.610.050.800.55
Sortino0.590.031.120.57
Calmar0.30-0.040.600.22
Volatility33.5%29.1%52.2%38.4%
Max DD-52.8%-64.7%-53.9%-65.1%
Win Rate95.5%93.8%100.0%92.9%
Avg Win6.0%5.0%40.5%5.5%
Avg Loss-0.1%-0.1%0.0%-0.4%
Payoff10.0010.005.0010.00
Expectancy5.7%4.7%40.5%5.1%
Profit Factor10.0010.005.0010.00
Trades2216442
Avg Holding Days45.57.1177.846.1
Turnover5.511.02.25.7
Exposure48.6%27.8%75.9%51.3%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0035 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0035 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.4%0.07-35.8%0
201731.5%3.13-2.1%6
20184.1%0.32-34.0%0
201929.9%0.78-48.5%3
202059.0%1.92-8.9%12
202127.4%1.77-7.8%3
2022-54.9%-1.75-64.7%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND26777.7%1.3471%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83103.4%1.6982%
hidden testEXTREME48-16.4%-0.3165%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254127.9%1.7778%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42932.1%0.8972%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-30.3%-0.5981%
hidden testNORMAL80038.7%0.7676%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-18.2%-0.4172%
hidden testUPTREND37162.9%1.1982%
trainDOWNTREND518-7.3%-0.1859%
trainEXPENSIVE31133.5%2.9210%
trainEXTREME10047.8%1.8110%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69936.2%0.7851%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74527.8%1.2752%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-9.1%-0.3542%
trainNORMAL1,60116.0%0.4459%
trainSIDEWAYS5927.6%0.2350%
trainUPTREND90244.4%1.5342%
validationDOWNTREND125-102.4%-2.0652%
validationEXPENSIVE13815.9%0.9811%
validationEXTREME14471.7%2.3715%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25835.4%1.1213%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18335.2%1.5848%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-46.2%-1.5328%
validationNORMAL474-24.2%-0.7737%
validationSIDEWAYS206-35.2%-1.6718%
validationUPTREND42549.6%2.1325%

Trades (full period)

42 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2024-12-182025-12-17$440.13$467.261.87%250
2024-11-112024-11-12$350.00$328.498.75%2
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.222.70%2
2022-07-222024-10-28$272.24$262.51-1.12%571
2021-11-022021-11-04$390.67$409.970.23%3
2021-10-262021-10-28$339.48$359.011.07%3
2021-08-032021-10-22$236.58$303.2325.72%58
2020-12-212021-01-04$216.62$243.261.33%9
2020-11-192020-11-20$166.42$163.202.39%2
2020-08-282020-09-01$147.56$158.3511.07%3
2020-08-212020-08-24$136.67$134.282.20%2
2020-08-182020-08-19$125.81$125.242.60%2
2020-07-132020-07-16$99.80$100.04-0.12%4
2020-07-072020-07-08$92.66$91.061.13%2
2020-06-112020-07-01$64.86$74.645.13%15
2020-02-042020-02-05$59.14$48.9813.51%2
2020-01-232020-01-24$38.15$37.650.26%2
2020-01-142020-01-15$35.86$34.572.29%2
2020-01-082020-01-09$32.81$32.094.72%2
2020-01-062020-01-07$30.10$31.271.72%2
2019-12-232019-12-24$27.95$28.353.16%2
2019-12-192019-12-20$26.94$27.042.57%2
2018-06-072019-12-17$21.07$25.2719.17%386
2017-09-152017-09-19$25.32$25.011.75%3
2017-06-142017-06-15$25.38$25.021.05%2
2017-06-072017-06-08$23.98$24.671.73%2
2017-04-042017-04-05$20.25$19.671.53%2
2017-02-142017-02-15$18.73$18.65-0.06%2
2015-04-232017-02-10$14.57$17.9522.43%456
2014-09-032014-09-05$18.75$18.490.47%3
2014-06-182014-08-12$15.14$17.3311.71%39
2014-02-262014-02-27$16.87$16.841.81%2
2014-02-212014-02-25$13.97$16.533.45%3
2013-08-272013-08-28$11.13$11.101.50%2
2013-08-092013-08-23$10.20$10.792.15%11
2013-05-142013-05-17$5.55$6.104.85%4
2013-05-102013-05-13$5.12$5.8510.39%2
2013-04-022013-04-03$2.96$2.740.73%2
2012-12-042013-01-29$2.26$2.539.63%38
2012-03-272012-03-28$2.53$2.521.24%2
2012-03-132012-03-14$2.41$2.350.02%2
2012-01-042012-02-21$1.85$2.3024.29%33