Strategy Zoo / S0017

DefensiveTrend_V0017

ARCHIVEDdefensive

seedseed strategy

Fitness
0.3611
Generation
0
Complexity
7
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (0)
None — seed strategy
Children (1)
DefensiveTrend_V0039S0039 · gen 2ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# DefensiveTrend_V0017  [defensive]
if flat and (close > sma_200 and vol_pctile < 0.7):
    position = 1.0
if long and (close < sma_200 or drawdown < -0.35):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.5

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR6.1%47.6%-10.9%8.8%
Total Return60.1%221.4%-34.7%245.9%
Sharpe0.341.07-0.220.42
Sortino0.341.40-0.210.44
Calmar0.110.93-0.200.13
Volatility32.1%46.4%30.6%35.2%
Max DD-57.7%-51.1%-54.8%-67.8%
Win Rate10.0%31.3%45.5%36.7%
Avg Win66.8%53.7%2.9%12.6%
Avg Loss-4.8%-4.9%-3.0%-3.8%
Payoff10.0010.000.963.34
Expectancy2.3%13.4%-0.3%2.2%
Profit Factor1.534.980.801.94
Trades3016101147
Avg Holding Days34.732.44.514.0
Turnover10.413.354.422.0
Exposure46.9%58.6%36.4%46.7%

Growth of $100

DefensiveTrend_V0017 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
DefensiveTrend_V0017 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-21.4%-1.42-27.4%6
201729.1%0.98-23.4%2
2018-20.3%-1.22-24.4%4
201936.2%1.40-9.9%2
2020418.2%3.35-22.8%1
2021-5.4%0.12-51.1%6
2022-44.7%-1.65-44.6%9

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-11.9%-2.282%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8320.4%0.4476%
hidden testEXTREME4842.0%1.0450%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-18.6%-0.817%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42918.3%0.6847%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-38.2%-0.9247%
hidden testNORMAL800-12.6%-0.4532%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-42.0%-1.3241%
hidden testUPTREND37124.6%0.6357%
trainDOWNTREND518-23.5%-1.461%
trainEXPENSIVE31165.7%1.4876%
trainEXTREME100242.6%5.4766%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69915.2%0.4519%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74522.9%0.8763%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-9.6%-0.2660%
trainNORMAL1,601-14.0%-0.5040%
trainSIDEWAYS592-24.1%-0.8636%
trainUPTREND90254.0%1.3480%
validationDOWNTREND125-20.2%-2.543%
validationEXPENSIVE13882.9%1.5880%
validationEXTREME144260.0%4.7453%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25855.2%1.2125%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18321.1%0.6581%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31561.6%1.1573%
validationNORMAL474-24.0%-0.5954%
validationSIDEWAYS206-46.1%-1.1454%
validationUPTREND425116.6%2.1477%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 147
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-6.64%3
2026-05-212026-06-08$417.85$408.95-6.48%12
2026-05-082026-05-20$428.35$417.26-2.06%9
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2026-03-172026-03-19$399.27$380.30-0.90%3
2025-09-042026-03-16$338.53$395.5616.86%133
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-3.32%7
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.94%9
2025-07-292025-07-31$321.20$308.27-2.21%3
2025-07-172025-07-25$319.41$316.06-5.28%7
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-05-122025-06-06$318.38$295.14-9.17%19
2025-03-032025-03-04$284.65$272.04-1.52%2
2025-02-272025-02-28$281.95$292.98-3.24%2
2024-12-102025-02-26$400.99$290.80-20.22%52
2024-10-232024-10-24$213.65$260.48-2.18%2
2024-10-212024-10-22$218.85$217.97-1.04%2
2024-10-172024-10-18$220.89$220.70-0.40%2
2024-10-152024-10-16$219.57$221.33-0.01%2
2024-10-112024-10-14$217.80$219.16-8.97%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-3.55%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.58%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.632.25%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.88%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.274.73%2
2024-09-192024-09-20$243.92$238.257.15%2
2024-09-172024-09-18$227.87$227.200.28%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.00%2
2024-09-052024-09-06$230.17$210.734.70%2
2024-09-032024-09-04$210.60$219.41-1.84%2
2024-08-292024-08-30$206.28$214.110.03%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-8.64%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.263.51%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.88%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.399.99%2
2024-01-102024-01-11$233.94$227.22-0.63%2
2024-01-082024-01-09$240.45$234.961.05%2
2024-01-042024-01-05$237.93$237.49-0.42%2
2024-01-022024-01-03$248.42$238.45-0.22%2
2023-12-282023-12-29$253.18$248.48-3.36%2
2023-12-262023-12-27$256.61$261.441.41%2
2023-12-212023-12-22$254.50$252.542.78%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.84%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.78%2
2023-12-132023-12-14$239.29$251.050.76%2
2023-12-112023-12-12$239.74$237.01-1.88%2
2023-12-072023-12-08$242.64$243.841.16%2
2023-12-052023-12-06$238.72$239.371.13%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.72%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.24%2
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.07%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-3.10%2
2023-11-202023-11-21$235.60$241.200.35%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-4.01%2
2023-11-142023-11-15$237.41$242.845.92%2
2023-11-082023-11-09$222.11$209.98-0.23%2
2023-11-062023-11-07$219.27$222.18-0.51%2
2023-10-252023-10-26$212.42$205.76-2.09%2
2023-10-202023-10-23$211.99$212.08-3.89%2
2023-10-182023-10-19$242.68$220.11-4.97%2
2023-10-162023-10-17$253.92$254.850.91%2
2023-10-122023-10-13$258.87$251.12-1.76%2
2023-10-102023-10-11$263.62$262.991.32%2
2023-10-062023-10-09$260.53$259.67-0.02%2
2023-10-042023-10-05$261.16$260.055.73%2
2023-10-022023-10-03$251.60$246.530.35%2
2023-09-282023-09-29$246.38$250.222.24%2
2023-09-262023-09-27$244.12$240.50-1.36%2
2023-09-222023-09-25$244.88$246.99-4.43%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.67%2
2023-09-112023-09-19$273.58$266.506.55%7
2023-09-072023-09-08$251.49$248.50-0.37%2
2023-09-052023-09-06$256.49$251.924.48%2
2023-08-312023-09-01$258.08$245.010.26%2
2023-08-292023-08-30$257.18$256.907.48%2
2023-08-252023-08-28$238.59$238.823.51%2
2023-08-232023-08-24$236.86$230.041.37%2
2023-08-212023-08-22$231.28$233.197.12%2
2023-08-172023-08-18$219.22$215.49-3.03%2
2023-08-152023-08-16$232.96$225.60-3.03%2
2023-08-112023-08-14$242.65$239.76-1.30%2
2023-08-092023-08-10$242.19$245.34-3.20%2
2023-08-072023-08-08$251.45$249.70-1.15%2
2023-08-032023-08-04$259.32$253.861.85%2
2023-07-312023-08-02$267.43$254.11-2.21%3
2023-07-272023-07-28$255.71$266.44-3.46%2
2023-07-242023-07-26$269.06$264.351.82%3
2023-07-032023-07-21$279.82$260.020.24%14
2023-06-292023-06-30$257.50$261.770.29%2
2023-06-272023-06-28$250.21$256.243.60%2
2023-06-232023-06-26$256.60$241.05-3.22%2
2023-06-212023-06-22$259.46$264.61-5.66%2
2023-06-162023-06-20$260.54$274.451.61%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.94%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.712.02%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.404.38%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.571.50%2
2023-06-022023-06-05$213.97$217.612.91%2