Strategy Zoo / S0014

BullPullback_V0014

ARCHIVEDbuy_the_dip

seedseed strategy

Fitness
0.1712
Generation
0
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (0)
None — seed strategy
Children (2)
BullPullback_V0036S0036 · gen 1REJECTEDstructural
BullPullback_V0048S0048 · gen 2REJECTEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# BullPullback_V0014  [buy_the_dip]
if flat and (close > sma_200 and dist_sma_20 < -0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and dist_sma_20 > 0.03:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.7%-5.9%-6.3%-1.4%
Total Return23.8%-16.6%-21.3%-18.8%
Sharpe0.230.08-0.070.11
Sortino0.140.06-0.060.07
Calmar0.08-0.11-0.13-0.02
Volatility24.3%43.7%30.2%30.7%
Max DD-34.5%-51.8%-48.1%-66.4%
Win Rate50.0%50.0%55.6%51.4%
Avg Win8.2%14.3%9.3%10.2%
Avg Loss-4.9%-14.9%-15.2%-10.3%
Payoff1.670.960.610.99
Expectancy1.6%-0.3%-1.6%0.2%
Profit Factor1.670.960.761.05
Trades1610935
Avg Holding Days24.421.829.625.0
Turnover4.06.74.94.8
Exposure18.6%27.5%27.6%22.7%

Growth of $100

BullPullback_V0014 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
BullPullback_V0014 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-3.3%-0.31-12.0%1
20178.8%0.50-16.8%3
2018-0.2%0.07-11.4%0
201911.0%1.23-3.2%1
202037.7%0.87-51.8%5
2021-12.5%-0.17-31.0%3
2022-30.9%-0.74-43.9%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-2.2%-0.0721%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8316.6%0.3817%
hidden testEXTREME4823.1%0.6544%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25450.6%1.2423%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-33.1%-1.3035%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-2.1%-0.0919%
hidden testNORMAL800-5.4%-0.1928%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-43.8%-1.7228%
hidden testUPTREND37131.2%0.9432%
trainDOWNTREND518-23.9%-1.407%
trainEXPENSIVE31113.6%0.4121%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6992.7%0.0818%
trainLOW VOLATILITY745-6.6%-0.5413%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56825.3%1.0527%
trainNORMAL1,6014.4%0.1919%
trainSIDEWAYS59237.4%1.2122%
trainUPTREND9021.7%0.0723%
validationDOWNTREND125-21.9%-0.6822%
validationEXPENSIVE13831.7%0.6231%
validationEXTREME14448.3%1.338%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25843.5%0.6932%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.9%0.3727%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-31.9%-0.9924%
validationNORMAL474-18.4%-0.4232%
validationSIDEWAYS206-48.1%-0.9847%
validationUPTREND42535.9%0.8220%

Trades (full period)

35 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-01-052026-04-16$451.67$388.90-10.70%71
2025-11-142025-12-04$404.35$454.5310.91%14
2025-06-102025-06-24$326.09$340.4712.78%10
2025-01-032025-03-25$410.44$288.14-26.74%55
2024-10-142024-10-25$219.16$269.1919.36%10
2024-07-252024-08-20$220.25$221.102.91%19
2024-01-112024-02-16$227.22$199.95-14.49%26
2023-09-252023-11-14$246.99$237.41-8.83%37
2023-07-282023-08-30$266.44$256.900.38%24
2022-04-212022-06-03$336.26$234.52-20.85%31
2022-01-202022-03-18$332.09$301.80-12.63%41
2021-12-062021-12-27$336.34$364.654.92%15
2021-05-052021-06-24$223.65$226.61-2.72%36
2021-02-112021-04-06$270.55$230.54-14.31%37
2020-10-292020-11-18$136.94$162.218.55%15
2020-09-242020-10-01$129.26$149.3912.57%6
2020-09-092020-09-16$122.09$147.2535.95%6
2020-08-112020-08-13$91.63$108.079.38%3
2020-02-282020-04-07$44.53$36.36-24.12%28
2018-12-202019-01-11$21.03$23.153.39%15
2017-09-282017-12-12$22.64$22.74-3.73%53
2017-07-062017-08-04$20.59$23.795.90%22
2017-02-282017-03-27$16.67$18.016.66%20
2016-05-042016-05-27$14.84$14.87-3.30%18
2015-10-022015-11-05$16.50$15.45-3.63%25
2015-07-282015-09-15$17.65$16.90-0.12%35
2014-09-162014-11-07$17.38$16.01-5.17%39
2014-07-182014-08-04$14.67$15.908.08%12
2014-05-092014-05-23$12.15$13.8214.49%11
2014-03-242014-04-23$14.68$13.87-4.67%22
2014-01-142014-01-15$10.75$10.9415.52%2
2013-10-102013-12-04$11.53$9.26-14.44%39
2013-02-222013-03-08$2.41$2.568.52%11
2012-04-102012-06-19$2.16$2.14-4.15%50
2012-01-042012-01-27$1.85$1.962.86%17